Change Your Image
portasio
Reviews
Comizi d'amore (1964)
missed opportunity
would have been halfway interesting, weren't for the repetitive communist jargon thrown at the spectator at every turn. his overwhelming arrogance supersedes any legitimate intention in understanding his country's cultural differences.
from the few movies i've seen, the less the documentary maker interferes with the subject of his investigation, the more interesting the outcome. right there he failed miserably.
watch this if you consider yourself a communist or are a die hard Michael Moore fan. this might even make you change your views regarding those subjects a bit.
if you consider yourself Italian... well, then. this is a MUST SEE. might also make you rethink a thing or two.
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (2004)
not for people with "values"
a warning to parents out there (i'm one too, by the way): this movie is NOT appropriate if you KNOW what the whole world is about. if you KNOW what's best for your kid. if you need to BESTOW your ancient, crumbling "values" upon the tiny human being in your house... if you need to MOLD your child to your own projection... DO NOT WATCH THIS MOVIE.
if you believe in broadening your and your kid's mind, if you truly believe in freedom, this movie has everything you wanted... and a little more.
self-righteousness is only an opportunity for your intellect to take a break. don't rest on it all your life. if you do not like spongebob, there is a 99% chance you're taking yourself way TOO seriously and will breed some sort of psycho in your household if you insist on clinging to your stupid "values".
Boca de Ouro (1963)
brazil's most precious gem
this masterpiece is widely unknown, even to Brazilian movie enthusiasts. it set the ground for ALL Brazilian drama and comedy production in the late 60's and on and is bound to eventually be recognized as such.
the movie conveys the deconstruction of late 50's rio de janeiro upper-lower-middle class society shown from a housewife's perspective... three times.
it has a mocumentary, pseudo-journalistic style - decades ahead of it's time and still unmatched in many ways.
i've never seen a copy of this with English subtitles, but if you enjoy cinema and theater you should watch this even without knowing the language.
sarcastic and provocative, this timeless classic will bond to your mind forever.
De fem benspænd (2003)
must-see for all movie connoisseurs
"the perfect human" is the quintessential meta-movie. the ultimate under-over-statement in cinema history. a clean, coherent, 60's styled "un chien andalou". it yields very little to the untrained eye.
this is "the perfect human" all over again. with a "meta" twist, so this would make "de fem benspaend" a meta-meta-meta movie... or maybe i didn't count the layers right. i won't really bother.
if you think you know anything about cinema, psychology or weltanschauung, you must see this one. over and over again.
btw... all those van trier haters out there might have a better understanding of the real nature of his movies after watching this.
if you're iq is over 130, don't miss it.
Latitude Zero (2001)
who's afraid of virginia woolf goes to the tropics
no identifiable genre here. the first time i watched in awe, the second i laughed my intestines out. brutal performances (and to the outsiders, yes, Brazilians are known to have overly emotional reactions at times) and the overwhelming harshness of the surroundings make this experience almost unreal.
this is not a story about brazil or mato grosso (location) or anywhere else for that matter. it's an ontology of the human condition performed almost a la george and martha (who's afraid of virginia woolf). definitely not for the average meg ryan fan.
you'll have to struggle hard to find a copy, probably Chinese (dvd-5), and the world will be unveiled to you. for enlightened serious movie/human nature connoisseurs.
for mans' latitude sometimes IS zero.
Rois et reine (2004)
surprisingly pleasant and inspiring
...not to mention entertaining.
an almost three hour long french movie about a middle aged woman with serious psychological and atypical undertones... sounds like a recipe for a good night's sleep, but don't let appearances deceive you. which is actually much of what the movie is about. but enough of that.
it may be hard to come by a copy, but if you do, please don't miss it.
you don't have do decipher every single mythological image it conveys to grasp the message. it unfolds itself very easily and gently to the willing to watch. comedy and drama intertwine in this genre-defying masterpiece, leaving viewers of any background pleasantly baffled.
unlikely. wonderful. hard to categorize, easy to watch - over and over.
very human.
V for Vendetta (2005)
v is not for politics
this one is not about politics and it does not condone or suggest anything other than the beautifully crafted work-of-art-gone-roller-coaster-ride it is. actually, it comes short in delivering any deep philosophical or psychological concept. it is, after all, a comic book adaptation, not a treatise like some people seem to read into it.
think heavy duty entertainment here.
weaving's, hurt's and supporting casts' performances hold this unlikely masterpiece together. special effects do not make a movie. great performances do. and this one, in the matrix tradition, seems to deliver it all: drama, comedy, love, memorable explosions and exquisite acting. not to mention meticulous workmanship at it's finest. true professionals hard at work.
it's comic book entertainment, so be ready for it. leave your political aspirations at home and your experience will be worth every pence.