Change Your Image
yorkshireflatcap
Reviews
The Inside Man (2019)
This is actually very good!!
I've seen so many induction videos in my career and most, if not all, were bad - dodgy sets, with dodgy acting! So with the prospect of having to sit through all 7 episodes made me wonder if I really made the right choice!
Nope, I pleasantly surprised at this, to the point that I watched them on the commute home and was eager to keep watching. Very good and wish all corporate videos was like this.
Line of Duty (2019)
Eckhart, what was you thinking??
The plot, the acting, the storyline and the graphics all p*ss poor! The geeky 'reporter' girl is annoying, has miraculous rates of recovery and makes being a professional correspondant look like anyone with a smartphone can do it! Eckhart? Well he does a lot of running to the point where it simply goes beyond the ridiculous, and to be able to engage in fisty cuffs is simply laughable! What was it about this film that attracted Eckhart's involvement? It had to be nothing but money! Dismal!
Chernobyl (2019)
Traumatic viewing....
I read Midnight in Chernobyl before watching the series and the writers/director has it spot on - no glossing over the important bits and it all leads to watching in disbelief the actions of those high up in the echelons of power handing down each of the heroes their death warrant. If there were any sniff of refusing an order, they felt the full force of the Soviet establishment.
It's traumatic viewing and I wish the two main characters had been fully recognised in uncovering the truth and letting the world know.
Johnny English Strikes Again (2018)
Not bad.... For the kids.
With the combination of simple humour, and minimal acting ability all round, don't expect this to be a memorable flick. With its cheap gags that helps the film to haplessly meander through to the end, it is watchable and by some surprise, it doesn't feel like 90 minutes.
I couldn't help thinking, with it's numerous references, the story writers had given the film political slant with its many swipes at how the UK infrastructure was worn, outdated and with a PM who's as incompetent as Jonny English.
A good all round family film, but nothing more.