Change Your Image
lordsoracle
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Origin (2023)
Origin! What a Tour de Force in Addressing the Real Truth About Racism
It's been long since I actually cried deeply during the watching of a movie like this one has made me do. It has so many powerfully emotive parts that just tag not just your heart, but very soul.
This movie is based on an award winning bestseller entitled "Caste: The Origins of Our Discontent", a work by Pulitzer Prize winning author Isabel Wilkerson. In many ways this film is to some extent about the tragedies she goes through in suffering deep losses in her life, but even more important, the reason that led her to begin this work.
It is a phenomenal interpretation by the director and cowriter Ava DuVernay of Wilkerson's book. And let me say this, it blew me away completely because it addresses racism in a way I never saw before, that it is a cover or decoy of a much deeper truth, it's a caste system that's been carried on for over one millennium - yes over one thousand years.
What got me away was the question as a conversation was being carried on between Isabel herself and her cousin Marion in which Isabel asks Marian, "What does Nazi Germany, the Transatlantic Slave Trade and the shooting of Trayvon Martin have in common?"
We all respond racism to which Isabel dedicates the entire book to showing a deeper and profound truth, it's actually a caste system. Her pillars drawn from her research and outlined in her work really hit home for me.
I recommend this movie and shall be watching it once more but this time with a notebook to glean the deep truths this woman proposes in her work. Further, I shall certainly buy and read her book because her work has left me profoundly impacted. A wow from me.
The actress that plays her Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor did a phenomenal job as far as I am concerned and embodied the writer very well. Jon Bernthal also does a great job as her husband Brett and some of the scenes that had me in tears were shared by them.
The atmosphere, story telling and tragedies are so well done that they tagged big on my heart, so it's the kind of movie that will have you shedding tears in a number of scenes, but there's one which really hit home, won't spoil it but let's just say it demonstrates in the most painfully emotional way what "untouchable" means and this in the USA. Phew, that got me bawling! So painful to watch I tell you. Don't get me wrong, not in a graphic way, just in the simplicity of its stark meaning.
Bottom line, a full 10/10 for me and like I said, very deep lessons. What a flick!!
Go watch it if you appreciate drama but with deep deep lessons on issues that are affecting is even now!
Dark (2017)
15/10 if Possible - Officially Blown Away!
Just from finishing Season 2 of this amazing Sci Fi drama and you know what? It's just blown me away.
Season one left me rating it a full 10/10, but this one now has me rating it 15/10! I kid you not! It's that good.
Dark, a Netflix series with three seasons and a total of 26 episodes. Just competed the first 18 episodes and man, this is what I believe the creators of that doomed series Heroes (Tom Kring) were trying to do but completely massacred the stories with each subsequent season.
To those interested the start is quite slow but I ask that you be patient. It does build up and by episode 4? Believe me when I say you'll be hooked and really wanting to know what comes next.
I must also credit the writers, they really did they homework, as there are very few if not no plot holes. I would recommend though that you get a family tree chart just to keep up because it does become very confusing once all the time travel paradoxes kick in!
I can tell you this, by the end of Season 2 there is a major, and I mean MAJOR cliff hanger to deal with.
Look for it on Netflix, start it and tell me.
As far as I am concerned, it's the best sci-fi drama ever. Special effects are so so, nowhere near 3 Body Problem or the newer stuff, buuuut, the story - phew!!
The best I've ever watched and take it from me, have watched a good number myself.
Start watching it today, I assure, you wont be disappointed!
The Zone of Interest (2023)
Beside The Cinematography and Unique Style, Absolute Borefest!
Okay, I get the whole Oscar worthy cinematography and the artistic vibe, but as a story? Phew! This was an absolutely difficult film to watch because it was so boring.
I mean I was expecting something in the lines of "The Painted Bird" which follows the whole WWII and it's horrors in the most bland manner possible (now that's a hard watch, I assure that you'll be mesmerized, shocked and stunned and can only be watched once - I'll never watch it again).
Or at least more entertaining like "The Boy in The Striped Pyjamas" which is harrowing but told in a very subtle and powerful way.
Not this one. It was painful to remain focused. God knows how many times I wanted to stop watching, but will all the raving reviews, I pushed myself. Just wasted one and a half hours of my life.
A two out of ten for me.
Shaka iLembe (2023)
Shaka Ilembe (2023) Vs Shaka Zulu (1986)
So, now that I am actually done with the first season of Shaka Ilembe (2023), and also having watched the original series Shaka Zulu (1986) countless times to a point where I can quote sections of the series verbatim, I am now going to contribute my two cents to what I think.
So, let me get the horse right out of the stable and say this, when it comes to the quality of the story and its development and build up, I give both series a 10/10! I know that kind of defeats the purpose of the review. This I have done because of just how profound the stories and screenplays in both cases are.
But then, for series like these, and the cost that has gone into producing such masterpieces, a score like the one above does not justice to this and so compels me to go deeper into critiquing and comparing each part of the work here, that way I will be fairer, and then based on that, we could give the scoreline afterward for a more precise final position.
So, for the sake of you the reader, I shall break this down into different aspects and actually give each a fair score based on what I thought each brought to the table. We shall examine the following categories, directing, scriptwriting, casting, soundtrack and scoring, production design, costume design, sound editing, location, visual & special effects.
✍🏾 Directing
Shaka Ilembe this series had five directors for the 12 episodes whilst Shaka Zulu had one. This affects the overall feel of the story as can be seen for instance in some episodes having a slower pace and feel and more tension in others. This becomes even more pronounced at the ending of Shaka Ilembe which was not dramatic enough considering Shaka ka Senzangakona was coming to take his thone. Contrast that scene with the Shaka Zulu version which is beyond memorable when Shaka comes with the armies of Dingiswayo his mentor to take the throne!
The scenes of Queen Nthombazi (Zwide's mother) and her witchcraft were not as intimidating as they could be. In short they could have done with more tension and horror and many did not carry the authentic dread they could potentially have. Overall, Shaka Ilembe could have done with more directed and deliberate drive than it did though overall it still delivered.
Shaka Zulu on the other hand clearly had a larger budget and more cinematic splendor put into it. There are so many breathtaking shots the best of all being the actual scene with Shaka practicing with his Assegai on sprawling hills with 3600 rolling shots which even make the opening theme itself. That stands out as one of the most memorable shots. There are many others but those that come to mind include the impaling scenes which were far more gory and very realistic by comparison.
Shaka Ilembe 7/10
Shaka Zulu 9/10
✍🏾 Scriptwriting
On this one since we know that both stories took quite a bit of liberty in twisting historical facts and fictionalizing many segments for dramatic and story telling purposes, I cannot really fault either.
Both did a fantastic job in the story arc which begins with Shaka's illegitimate birth to Senzangakona, who then rejects his mother Nandi and sees them banished. The hard upbringing and shame that then follows their family throughout Shaka's growing years until Gendeyana takes them in. The coming in of Dingiswayo and his adoption of Shaka into his armies and the rise of Shaka to the time he takes the throne.
Shaka Ilembe does invest great back stories into the characters of Dingiswayo/Godongwana (easily my overall favorite character among all), Gendeyana, and my other favorite character Zwide and his witch queen mother. That certainly surpasses the equivalent characters in Shaka Zulu which really gives them very limited back stories.
But perhaps the strangest omission in this Shaka Ilembe is the mystical part about Shaka's story. That is an oddity because all students of history know that King Shaka's prophecy, how he came into power, his seeming thirst for blood and murder were beyond just anger and rage, but also involved serious witchcraft and sorcery pretty similar in ways to the witchcraft wielded by Zwide's mother.
Even common sources of his story the most known being "Chaka King of the Zulus" by Thomas Mofolo does include many of these mystical elements. The 1986 Shaka Zulu writers pay homage to this rather strange aspect of the stories and legends surrounding King Shaka. This therefore is a little injustice when it comes to Shaka Ilembe.
Beside that, the story development is great in both and so in all fairness, get an equal score from me.
Shaka Ilembe 10/10
Shaka Zulu 10/10
✍🏾 Casting
My my my, where do I start. Best would be to pick the top characters and assess each by score. That would be easier. Here goes.
Shaka Zulu - Henry Cele gets a clear win! He completely embodies who we all imagined King Shaka would be like. Lemogang Tsipa just doesn't really do it for me, sorry!
Nandi - A clear tie here. Both Dudu Mkhize and Nomzamo Mbatha shine in this role and do it justice
Senzangakona - Senzo Radebe is just the one. He performs the role very well although the original actor Conrad Magwaza is a close behind
Dingiswayo - NO brainer. Thembinkosi Mthembu is my overall favorite actor in this one and outdoes the original Simon Sabela by miles!
Zwide - Oh that is my second favorite character. The passion and fire - eish! Wiseman Ncube completely kills it! There is no comparison to the original Khulekani Magubane!
Mkabayi - a tie. The current one Dawn Thandeka King and the original Gugu Nxumalo are a match really - although Gugu does stand out more I must admit
There are many other casting choices that are really good including Mduduzi Mabaso (Gendeyana) who for me was another great casting.
I suppose what makes Shaka Ilembe better overall is the story time invested into many of the above characters that allows viewers to fully get attached to them. This is short in Shaka Zulu except for the key players themselves names Shaka, Nandi, Mudli, Ngomane, Mkabayi and others.
The lower score for Shaka Ilembe is because of Henry Cele - that will always remain King Shaka in my mind - he was so present on the screen, every scene with him oozes with charisma!
Shaka Ilembe 9/10
Shaka Zulu 10/10
✍🏾 Soundtrack and scoring
This one is a clear win for Shaka Zulu. Its not even arguable. Let me ask you, can you hum the main theme in full? Nope. But we all remember "boom boom boom boom boom boom, boom boom, boom boom!" right? Of course? And who can forget all the different theme tunes for each part they had?
The entrance of Shaka to take his throne from Senzangakona - wow! And the sound that accompanies that scary witch! And what about that beautiful haunting tune "Nandi, my name is Nandi"? I can still remember the chorus, "... for it was written in the prophecy, my son is born to rule"!
As for Shaka Ilembe, it is as if they were deliberately not serious about memorable tunes and scores for each character. As such, no tune stands out be it for Shaka himself, the mother, Dingiswayo, Zwide nothing!! For me this is a lamentable fail.
Shaka Ilembe 5/10
Shaka Zulu 10/10
✍🏾 Production design
Shaka Ilembe 7/10
Shaka Zulu 9/10
✍🏾 Costume design
Shaka Ilembe 10/10
Shaka Zulu 10/10
✍🏾 Sound editing
Shaka Ilembe 7/10
Shaka Zulu 8/10
✍🏾 Sets & Locations
Shaka Ilembe 8/10
Shaka Zulu 10/10
✍🏾 Visual & Special Effects
Shaka Ilembe 7/10
Shaka Zulu 8/10
Overall, though a tie, Shaka Zulu (1986) still stands out for me, but Shaka Ilembe is very good and worth the second and third season so that we get that full story rendering!
If you haven't watched it, I recommend you do so. Whenever they release this series on video, I shall be the first to buy the set like I did Shaka Zulu.
PS: On language? I am kind of stuck, whilst the Zulu language is original and cool, it makes Shaka Ilembe not carry any quotable quotes unlike the old one.
In the Shaka Zulu original, there are so many memorable dialogues and conversations worth mentioning!
Till (2022)
How Danielle Deadwyler Did not get nominated beats me
I only have that question. Her role as Mamie Till-Ramsey was absolutely top notch. It goes to prove the Oscars event and the academy in particular can be such duds at times.
Every other aspects of this film are expected. Good scriot, scenes, acting and flow of story. And it pretty much sticks to the true events that occured on that fateful day back in 1955.
I am happy that this story finally gets a budget and telling and at the hand of a black director. Could it have been better? Yes. Was it bad? No!
It certainly would be a great movie for group discussions and to open up about the events surrounding those days. Even more importantly, can we honestly say that race issues in the USA have changed since those terrible days?
I leave that to you. But watch this movie when you get the chance. It's a worthwhile exercise!
Nefarious (2023)
A Movie That Gets It Right
To be honest, when I went into this movie, I was expecting the usual demon possesion lore including contortions, double voices, swearing, pretty much the usual "Exorcist" reap off that we have seen everywhere.
Oh boy, was I wrong. I am still not sure, but I did not hear a single curse word, yet the intensity of the demonized man is off the charts. Sean Patrick Flannery turns out an Oscar worthy performance (when Oscars used to be real) and this performance here is simply stellar.
Whilst there isn't much action as one would expect from a typical horror, the dialogue - wow! It reminded me of Anthony Hopkins and Jodie Foster in Silence of the Lambs. Yes, its that good. And the character of Dr James Martin played by Jordan Belfi does do his best, but the dialogue is what is really amazing.
If you go in for typical possession style horror, then this will be a borefest, but if you go in for movies that get under your skin and cause you to think, then this is it!
Oh, and the theology is pretty much on point. So many Hollywood movies really butcher the theology between God, Jesus Christ, the Devil and the angels. This one is seriously on point!
Nefarious is a must see for any true lover of the horror genre with a mind twist to it. And yes, there is no blood, no jump scares, no twists, but a very engaging movie none-the-less.
Ignore the low scale, go see this flick and thank me later!
Blood Brothers: Malcolm X & Muhammad Ali (2021)
A Sad Tale About What Religious Fervor Can Do To Spoil A Wonderful Brotherhood
Just from watching this documentary and reading the reviews of the same. No I did not find it boring at all. If anything, as an ardent student of history and a reader of the Autobiography of Malcolm X and his many works, this documentary brings to light an aspect I never knew about Malcolm X and Muhammad Ali and how they separated.
Watching Muhammad Ali turn his back on Malcolm X was very sad. And further realizing just how powerful cults like the Nation of Islam and their founder can be on individuals to completely sever such a wonderful bond is always heartbreaking.
In spite of the fact that Muhammad Ali did indeed through the words of his daughter and that of X's daughter admit regret, it still leaves a great sense of sorrow that it had to take the demise of THEM (The Honorable Elijah Muhammad) for him to awaken from the spell... too little too late.
Overall, I found this very informative and gets a 10 from me.
Mulan (2020)
Don't Believe The Bad Reviews!
I am just from watching this and I actually really loved this movie and it brought a lump on my throat. I don't know what issue people reviewing this lowly have with the story.
It's a very touching story about a young lady that challenges convention and follows her heart at great cost to her life and well-being to be what she was born to be, a warrior!
This movie speaks to everyone of us about choosing to follow your heart rather than what society dictates you to be.
Watch it and thank me later!
JFK to 9/11: Everything Is a Rich Man's Trick (2014)
This is a Labor of Love and Answers Every Question!
Running at over 3 hours, this makes a pretty lengthy and detailed documentary but for me it left me blown away.
It answers all the questions and ties all the loose knots. Beginning from the turn of the 20th Century, Connolly begins a meticulously researched narrative connecting all the dots and shows who really runs the show and how they have ensured they "stay in business" by maintaining the status quo.
All wars in general help do one very simple function, and that is to keep the uber rich in business making money. What makes this documentary so sad for me is that it basically confirms the worst of humanity, showcases greed and truly proves that the entire system is indeed rigged.
The only hope for humanity is a total revolution the likes of which we have never seen.
Oh, and the JFK assassination breakdown is in a class of its own. Here all the shooters are named, the players are outlined and the cause for the murder clearly given. Who killed Kennedy? Why did they kill him? What do they stand to gain?
You will not regret watching this documentary and I must hasten to say that you'll find a full version on YouTube though they keep pulling it down.
Powder (1995)
A Heartwarming yet Sad Sci-fi drama
Why this film flew under the radar and never got the recognition it deserves beats me. The story is very good and thought provoking. It tackles the issues of segregation based on fear of what is seemingly different from us.
For me it is worth the watch and will not dissapoint.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
I honestly don't get the bad reviews
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie and if you check my very few reviews but many ratings, I think this story was very good.
Okay I admit I don't know the true x-men graphic novels and their story, but this story was pretty decent, good action, great story, a great redemption arc, especially when one knows that it is still Jean that causes the death of Prof Xavier in the later story.
I truly loved this one and don't let the negative revs fool you. If you can, just watch it and make your own judgement.
A heart 9/10 from me.
Hereditary (2018)
What a Shocker - A full 10 from me!
I rarely comment on horrors beyond the stars but this one deserves my unreserved 10/10! Every thing about this movie meets the mark. The scoring, the atmosphere and the story - wow! That is one heck of a twister. I never saw the story head where it did, and the ending... that ending leaves me shocked and stunned!
Rarely do we see horrors this good. You get one in 20 crappy depressing clitche ridden movies and then comes along a genre defining movie like this one. I wholly recommend you watch this.
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018)
The Only Reason it's not 10/10 is because I don't like musicals!!
What a ride! The nostalgia, songs, acting and selection truly takes you back to those days when I was a kid and sang these songs.
An absolute romp of fun and great to watch and enjoy!
The Beyond (2017)
Great Hard Core Sci-Fi
If you ever watched and enjoyed movies like Contact or Arrival with some great science within the story, then this particular movie will be great for you. But if you are not a hard core science fiction fan who loves some deep science within your story, then this one will bore you.
Made out in a "documentary style" story, this movie chronicles events surrounding the mysterious appearance in space near earth of what is soon discovered to be a wormhole (they call it The Void). This inevitably leads to what appear to be orbs that are located in the air above most parts of earth. As can be imagined, this leads to quite some apprehension and caution whilst arousing great interest from a combined international team (named the Space Agency) to explore what this is, why its here and what lies on the other side of the wormhole.
This leads to a very interesting story concerning the process of exploration that leads to some groundbreaking transhuman astronauts who are sent on an exploratory mission with astounding findings that forever change the course of humanity.
I found the story very engaging and the science quite convincing (though its science fiction). However, even as you watch this, it does not sound too far fetched and is seemingly likely that such programs (like the transhuman one) is very likely in existence.
I also found the ending very real and possible if such an occurrence were to happen. Bottom line, I found it very good and the only reason it does not get a 10/10 is simply because of the documentary style story as opposed to laying out a full fledged story.
Der Untergang (2004)
One of the Best WWII Dramas I have Watched
I am just from watching this film, and I must say the realism, the acting, the portrayal of those imagined last days of Hitler in his bunker just before the Red Army overrun Berlin is remarkable.
I was especially moved by the fact that this movie has been critically hailed for staying as true to the "facts" as possible. Off course all movies will have key details changed for dramatic purposes, but the director and writer tried as much as possible to remain factual in all portrayals here.
The performance by Bruno Gantz playing as Adolf Hitler was remarkable down to even his looks. I am surprised this movie did not get a nod from the Oscar people or perhaps it did and I am not aware. I only learned of this film just last week as it was reviewed on someone's list and being the history buff I am, wanted to verify for myself.
The performances from the supporting cast is also impeccable, the actors that play Goebbels, his wife, Himmler, Eva Braun, several of the generals and even the main character that plays Jungl is spectacular and nothing short of award winning (IMHO). It is amazing how such a gem can be missed by mainstream movie buffs like me.
Bottom line, watch this movie, you wont regret it. If you dont mind reading subtitles when watching (as it all in German), then this is a must watch on your list. For me, this film is certainly at the same level as Schindler's List, A Beautiful Life and other such noteworthy World War II Dramas.
Paul, Apostle of Christ (2018)
Heartfelt - Gives a human feel to Paul and those turbulent days of Christianity's start
I normally do not review movies nor do I bother explaining my ratings except if a movie is really bad, or really good. And thankfully, this one is in the latter category.
The story finds Paul in prison under the cruel Emperor Nero, Christians are blamed for a recent fire that burned down half of Rome. Coupled with their message (The Way), they are under terrible persecution and are even being burned to death and used to light up Rome as burning human torches. The group of Christians are terrified by events and very discouraged.
Luke makes the perilous journey to Rome and using connections and favors, he makes his way to Paul who is already condemned and awaiting execution. Luke is compelled to persuade Paul to "give direction and hope" through his story and encourage this band of believers who are "daily being led to the slaughter".
Unlike the series "The Bible" which feels too "Bibleish", the makers of this film attempt to give us a feel of what it would have been like in those days, with real Christians under immense pressure to give up, to run away from their calling and even to pick up arms and retaliate.
For me kudos go to the three main characters, Luke "the Greek" (Jim Caviezel) who really takes on this role without feeling like a reprisal of "The Passion of the Christ", Paul - The Apostle (James Faulkner) who owned the role so well that as a watcher, he really did feel like what Paul would probably be like at the end of his life, and Mauritius (Olivier Martinez) who really plays the role of Chief Warden and former Roman Legionary very well.
They also build on the characters of Priscilla and her husband Aquila (Joanne Whalley and John Lynch) quite well and really give us a feel of what they could have experienced back then.
Some aspects of the story do suffer from a little bit of plot holes (like how so many Christians could be so openly helped with many joining daily in the middle of Rome without the authorities learning about them and raiding the place). But overall, the story is a rehash with a great touch of humanity on the imagined story behind the writing of the book of Acts (circa 67AD, 30 years after Christ's ascension).
It may not do very well at the box office, or perhaps even receive the usual bashing from critics (what do they know any ways - after all they have nothing good to say about any film that tackles Christian themes anyway), but I am certain this one will become a go-to film on how best to tackle historical Christian films around Bible characters without completely killing the story and meaning altogether or being to "academic" and "Bible in visual form" style narration of the source material.
I wholly recommend it and will be watching this film repeatedly, thats for sure.
Neron (2016)
Horrible movie
This is actually my first review of a movie and this one is so bad I had to write about it.
Firstly you actually wonder how they could get funding for this. The story is not believable at all. Not only that, the flow is incredulously mundane.
Furthermore, there are so many threads that are not carried through no even concluded properly. Worse still, the plot holes are HUGE.
In short, don't even bother watching or wasting your time as my conclusion is that they must have had extra money they needed to blow on an excuse for a movie and did this. Strangest part is that it has Eric Roberts in it! That tells me his career is really on the rocks to even agree to acting such a tepid piece of garbage like this one.