Change Your Image
email-393-982430
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Messy, and could have been a lot better
Although not a terrible film, it wasn't great.
I feel like someone needed to take another look at the script and just tighten it all up a bit.
More ridiculous that the other films, and by the end it gets too silly, they go too far.
Planes: Fire & Rescue (2014)
Better than the first
The first film is fine, nothing great. This is a little better, and more enjoyable
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Way better than expected!
So reviews here seem broken nowadays - all 1 star or 10!
I'm not a huge start wars fan, but I love sci fi and have seen all the SW films.
This film was way better than expected, and the best of the latest trilogy.
The 1 star reviews are just, well I don't know what they are? I guess screwing reviews is a thing nowadays?
Pacific Rim Uprising (2018)
Transformers with kids
Pacific Rim 1 was a surprise. Superb film, way better than expected.
This however. Terrible. It's like a transformers film with kids. It's nothing like the first film
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Way better than expected after seeing the reviews
This was way better than expected. The user reviews here suggested it want great - but I was surprised. It's on par with the first film. I really enjoyed it.
House of Cards (2013)
Season 6 - improves after ep3 or 4
Season 6 started a bit bland, but was much better towards the second half of the season.