Change Your Image
safenoe
Daria
Parker Lewis Can't Lose
Community
M*A*S*H
Degrassi Junior High
Turning Point with David Jeremiah
Facing the Canon (interview series with J John)
Degrassi High
Charles Stanley
21 Jump Street (the ones when Johnny Depp was still invested in the series)
As Time Goes By
Monk
Duckman
New Tricks
Inspector Lynley
Touch of Frost
Midsomer Murders
Shakespeare and Hathaway
The Coroner
Signed, Sealed, Delivered
Diagnosis Murder
The Simpsons (the first 10 seasons)
Rosemary and Thyme
DCI Banks
Vera
Lewis
Tales of the Unexpected
Tales from the Darkside (but only the opening theme)
Bergerac
Backup (an underrated British police drama)
Saturday Night Live
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sophie Ellis-Bextor: Murder on the Dance Floor (2001)
A 2001 classic
I remember when Sophie Ellis-Bextor release Murder on the Dancefloor (imdb as Murder on the Dance Floor) back in 2001, and it's hard to believe that was 23 years ago. Murder on the Dancefloor was written by Ellis-Bextor and Gregg Alexander (born Gregory Aiuto), famous for his band New Radicals with their energetic hit, You Get What You Give. Anyway, the video was directed by Sophie Muller, and it's like Strictly Ballroom in a way init. Anyway, it was encouraging (and not surprising) that Murder on the Dancefloor found a new generation of fans recently with social media for the young people init.
The Good Ship Murder: Palma (2023)
Palma
Needles and Pins is the closing song for this episode, and Jack sings as he serenades Piers after he proposes to Kate, and that really struck Jack in the heart big time, because he didn't realize he would be serenading the twosome, and then that's intercut to Jack singing in front of the ship's audience, and it's quite a solemn setting because yes we see the audience but they aren't reacting. Anyway, here this episode is set in Palma, Mallorca, and interestingly I was watching The Mallorca Files, which I like as well. Anyway, in this episode there's no murder, but there is betrayal big time init.
Best of Both Worlds: Episode #1.3 (2001)
Bologna bigamy
Here we are at the third and final episode of the English mini-series Best of Both Worlds, and it's quite tense for sure init, because the best of both worlds of Diane Sullivan (played by Alice Evans) starts to unravel big time, with her husband number two, Mark Landucci (played by Cal MacAninch) flying in from Italy to reclaim his bride once and for, even though she is already married to Martin (played by Jo Stone-Fewings) and living in England. This ends on a cliffhanger, with Diane pondering whether to tell Martin about the bigamy. So no real resolution, but whatever the outcome, everyone can't be happy init.
Best of Both Worlds (2001)
Trying to have it all
I remember Best of Both Worlds, and I wonder if this British mini-series was the inspiration for Bliss, another British mini-series about bigamy starring Stephen Mangan and written David "Arrested Development" Cross. Anyway, here Alice Evans graces the screen as Diane Sullivan, a flight attendant who really wants to have it all, being husband number one Martin (played by Jo Stone-Fewings, who is married to Nancy "Father Brown" Carroll) based in England, and husband number two, Mark Landucci (Cal MacAninch) based in Italy. Anyway, no doubt Diane got heaps of frequent flyer points to keep up the best of both worlds.
Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist: Reunion (1997)
Friends reunited
Here Ben is incredibly excited to be invited to his high school class reunion, and it's a big deal for him, and the conversation between Ben and Dr Katz was hilarious when Dr Katz answered the phone from Ben's former classmate inviting him to the reunion (Ben was in the bath at the time).
Lisa Kudrow is one of the guest stars, albeit having her consultation through the telephone. Anyway, it happens Kudrow was the only member of the main cast of Friends to appear in Dr Katz, Professional Therapist. I'm enjoying finally catching up on the episodes I didn't see when I first became a fan of Dr Katz back in the 1990s.
Columbo (1971)
Columbo over the decades
I can't believe it's taken me ages to finally post an imdb user review of Columbo, especially as I watched some of the early episodes ages and ages ago, and it was only recently that I rediscovered Columbo's revival from 1988 to 2003, and I enjoyed those episodes very much, particularly with Lieutenant Columbo adapting to the times (I especially loved the episode where he gleefully discovers a boom box!). Anyway, could Columbo be rebooted after all these years? Who knows, maybe it can be, perhaps bringing in a British actor like Danny Dyer who could bring more of an edge to the role of Columbo.
Billy Ocean: When the Going Gets Tough, the Tough Get Going (1985)
Jewel in the Crown
I like it when music videos of songs from movies actually feature stars from the movies, and here you have Billy Ocean performing When the Going Gets Tough, the Tough Get Going from the movie The Jewel of the Crown, the sequel to Romancing the Stone. I think the song gave The Jewel of the Crown much energy (it needed it really), and it was encouraging to see Michael Douglas (this was seven years before his explosive role with Sharon Stone in Basic Instinct), Kathleen Turner and Danny DeVito (who appeared in the movie) appear in the video. Anyway, When the Going Gets Tough, the Tough Get Going is worth watching.
Cesare deve morire (2012)
Shakespeare in jail
I heard about Caesar Must Die awhile ago, and only now have I finally managed to watch it. It's kind of like a play within a film within a prison, and all credit to the directors for inspiring the real-life prisoners in their efforts to bring Shakespeare's Julius Caesar to a prison audience, and much of the film charts their rehearsals that are entwined with their philosophy of life behind bars.
I'm not sure how often the prisoners put on a Shakespeare play, but they were very passionate about it, and the wild audience applause was encouraging. Anyway, maybe there are prisons around the world that can put on plays.
Get Smart: The King Lives? (1968)
The King's Smart
Well before the movie The King's Speech, we had this episode The King Lives? From Get Smart, and Maxwell Smart gets to play the King, and it kind of reminded of the song It's good to be the King that was featured in the 1981 movie History of the World Part 1 which of course was created by Mel Brooks, who of course created Get Smart. Anyway, Don Adams has a lot of fun playing the King with the European accent and all, and the method acting involved was very impressive and should have earned Adams an Emmy. It ain't easy playing double roles. I enjoyed watching Get Smart all those years ago init.
Get Smart: Is This Trip Necessary? (1969)
Dreams
In some ways this final season episode of Get Smart was quite experimental even by Get Smart standards, and I wonder if it motivated Alan Alda to write the controversial Dreams episode of M*A*S*H that debuted over a decade later. Anyway, here we get various weird dream sequences, and you can imagine the cast would have had a lot of fun with their roles in the dreams. Anyway, I can't say I've seen every episode of Get Smart, but this one I remember for sure, an watching it when I was younger, I probably didn't quite appreciate it for what it was, but if I was to see it again now then I would appreciate some of the elements.
Ying xiong (2002)
Heroes
I first saw Hero on DVD back in 2005, and having watched it a second time today, I'm moved to finally post an imdb user review, and no doubt there are some polarizing views here, but all credit for an incredible, moving, and poignant movie that showcases brilliant actors, stunt directors, cinematography, choreography, you name it. Sure, Hero isn't for everyone, especially for those with views against a certain political party, but Hero is about the people, the courage to stand up for one's principles and integrity. Hero isn't a linear movie, so some may get befuddled by the jumping back and forth, but that's fine.
The White Lotus (2021)
Tapestries
I thought I'd wait till finally watching season two before posting a review, and life gets busy, so finally I managed to watch season two. Anyway, if season one was about money and power, then season two was about sex and power. Which season did I prefer, well season two was less claustrophobic because the writers were able to expand the geographical boundaries of the plots and subplots, whereas in season one, yes the Hawaiian resort was gorgeous, but it's not like the characters could run off into the sunset at anytime. Anyway, I look forward to season three, and it will be interesting to see how Thai culture is treated, as it will be filmed in Thailand.
Beatrice Granno
Mia.
The White Lotus: Arrivederci (2022)
It's a wrap
Sicily has sizzled big time throughout season two with the symbolic volcanoes and crashing waves, interspersed with the steamy beast with two backs scenes, with even Daphne and Ethan wandering off to a secluded spot (I don't think it was to explore the habitat but still). Anyway, Tanya meets her demise after running amok on a luxury yacht when she discovers Greg's conspiracy to bump her off, but who knows, maybe Greg will return in season three to face the music. Anyway, I was almost expecting Mike White to bring in actor Rocco Siffredi in a piece of shock casting to rattle the cage but that didn't happen init.
The White Lotus: Abductions (2022)
Beatrice Granno's episode
So here we are with Abductions, the penultimate episode of season two of The White Lotus, and I must admit the portrayal of Tanya and her descent into ennui is quite tiresome and boring, but what do I know because Jennifer Coolidge won an Emmy Award. Anyway, Beatrice Granno's rendition of You Belong to Me in the resort lounge was so beautiful and emotional, and she stole the scene and almost the whole episode, especially with her birthday entertainment for Valentina towards the end of the episode. Also Jack is getting tiresome and obnoxious and all init. Anyway, still no resolution on the dead bodies from episode one.
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man: In the Nam of the Father (1995)
A moving episode
Duckman is one of the underrated animation series from the 1990s, along with Dr Katz, Professional Therapist and Daria. Of course The Simpsons dominated the 1990s (for me the first ten seasons represent the golden years), and Dan Castellaneta (who voices Homer Simpson and many other Simpsons characters) lent his voice to this Duckman episode, In the Nam of the Father. I remember watching this episode soon in the 1990s, and it was quite poignant and moving.
Margaret Cho was the voice of Mai Lin, and it's a shame she didn't appear in more episodes of Duckman. Anyway, Duckman is definitely worth watching.
The Monkees (1965)
Underrated
Sometimes critics get a bit lazy and derisively label The Monkees a "manufactured band", but for a manufactured band, their popularity has endured beyond the supposed expiry date, and all credit to them, with the Monkees being over 60 years old and counting. Anyway, I must admit I didn't see every episode of The Monkees, but the ones I saw had a sense of humor and a wink to the audience init. The Beatles had a cartoon series in the 1960s, but they didn't lend their voices to the series init. Anyway, The Monkees is a gem of a series and all credit to everyone involved in the creative effort init.
The White Lotus: That's Amore (2022)
Who's your uncle
I'm still wondering which bodies floated in the first episode and how they ended up there, and That's Amore features the beautiful singing voice of Beatrice Granno as Mia, crooning That's Amore in the resort lounge, as she's been given the gig until Giuseppe (Federico Scribani Rossi) recovers from his amore with Mia with the ablets and all. Anyway, the ending was very shocking with Jack and Quentin doing the two beasts together, with Tania discovering them, and she's shocked and no doubt the audience was meant to be shocked init. Anyway, maybe in the next episode the big reveal about the bodies will be made.
The White Lotus: In the Sandbox (2022)
Tom Hollander as Quentin
Tom Hollander, a British actor who I first saw in the mini-series The Night Manager, stamps his presence as Quention, and in a way this episode is like Mr. Men from all angles. Anyway, we're now at the mid-stage of season two, and Aubrey Plaza (who plays the long-suffering Harper Spiller) resembles the British actress Jenny Agutter, and Michael Imperioli (who plays Dominic Di Grasso) could play Anthony Bourdain in a biopic. Anyway, Beatrice Granno is impressive as Mia, and one hope she manages to get the gig as the resort's lounge piano player. Anyway, the gorgeous scenery is a huge part of season two.
The White Lotus: Bull Elephants (2022)
Sunny Lotus
Here is the third episode of season two, and one advantage of the beautiful and sensual Sicilian location is that the characters can venture far afield, whereas in season one the Hawaiian resort (which was stunning of course) kind of limited the movements of the cast of characters. Greg Hunt (Jon Gries) for instance was able to take leave from the unbearable Tanya (Jennifer Coolidge), who seems to have too much money. Anyway, Tom Hollander as Quentin finally makes an appearance at the end, albeit with no lines, but that sets the scene for episode four I guess.
Valentina (Sabrina Impacciatore) had a moving scene where she has lunch on her own away from the resort, feeding kittens. I'd like the series to explore more about the lives of the resort staff.
Poirot: The Adventure of the Western Star (1990)
Diamonds are forever maybe
Caroline Goodall plays Lady Yardly in The Adventure of the Western Star, which debuted in 1990, so that's 34 years ago, and I've been catching up on Poirot, and I especially like the shorter episodes with the whole Scooby Gang, unlike the later seasons where three of them (Hastings, Japp and Lemon) were away. Anyway, here there's a lot of intrigue about the "Chinaman", and I wondered about the lexicon, because no-one in the episode says "Germanyman" or "Franceman" or "Belgiumman" or "Englandman" init. Anyway, not a bad episode init, and worth watching once to get through the series and all init.
Paul McCartney Feat. Michael Jackson: Say Say Say (1983)
Say cubed
I've been reflecting on the songs from the 1980s, and I was reflecting that Say Say Say is over 40 years old, and it happens that one year before this song was released, Paul McCartney teamed up with Stevie Wonder to sing Ebony and Ivory, and anyway Paul teamed up with Michael for The Girl is mine, and The Man, so a trio of songs, and it was ironic because it was McCartney who encouraged Jackson to buy up song catalogs, and just a couple of years later yes, you can guess it, Jackson paid millions for the Beatles catalog, so that's ironic. Maybe, just maybe, McCartney can team up with Lenny Kravitz for a new generation of fans.
Paul McCartney & Stevie Wonder: Ebony and Ivory (1982)
McCartney and Wonder
Paul McCartney had his duo phase in the 1980s, so here he sings Ebony and Ivory with the legendary Stevie Wonder, and they have a lot of fun, and the song is about bridging the racial gap, especially with what was happening in South Africa at the time. Later Paul teamed up with Michael Jackson for three songs: The Man, The Girl is Mine, and Say Say Say. Anyway, Ebony and Ivory is catchy indeed and it's a testament to the power of the song that it was released over 40 years ago and it lives on for sure in a world that's run amok with craziness init.
Paul McCartney & Stevie Wonder: Ebony and Ivory.
Lenny Kravitz: Dig In (2001)
Enigmatic video
I remember seeing the Dig In music video back in 2001, and I was reflecting on the fact that the song and video was released 23 years ago, and I was really enthralled or bemused by the video (directed by Samuel Bayer) with a QVC style segment where a lady sells jewelry, and then we cut to Lenny Kravitz and his band singing Dig In, and it's on floating base somewhere. When I first saw the video I thought Lenny and the band were on an oil rig, and anyway later (well today) I learned on the internet that the video was filmed in Florida. Then the video ends with the TV shopping segment. Quite enigmatic.
Beat the Chasers: Episode #5.3 (2022)
Issa, not Issu
Issa Schultz, a Chaser from Australia, continues his stint here filling in for the Governess, and it was so hilarious when the Dark Destroyer opened proceedings with a poem for Issa, and referring to "Issu", at which point Issa corrected him, causing the Dark Destroyer to pause with dismay, and put away his poem, at which the live audience chuckled big time.
Anyway, Brad loves the live audience because he can executive his Carry On double entendres and all init. Anyway, one thing I don't like about Beat the Chaser (and it's probably the only thing) is that some of the opening questions for the cash builder are so hard, leading to the contestant being eliminated.
The Mallorca Files: The Ex-Factor (2019)
Reality and all
I've enjoyed very much watching the first season of The Mallorca Files, and I look forward to seeing season two. Anyway, The Ex-Factor, the season one finale, was very gripping and played into the fears of social media in a way that would have made Charlie Brooker incredibly envious and perhaps up the ante in future episodes of Black Mirror. Anyway, in this episode Victor von Schirach steals the episode as Jens Schimdt, and his singing performance at the end was quite poignant and all, and one even felt sorry for him and the way that the TV judge exploited him init. Anyway, I look forward to season two.