Change Your Image
crazyjooster
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Flash (2023)
Keaton shows super hero films peaked in the 80s/90s
It was so fantastic to see Keaton back as Batman and not only back but excelling at the role. Unfortunately other than Keatons parts of the film it is a complete mess.
The main character/actor is extremely annoying from start to finish and gives off an very creepy vibe.
Once again the film delves into a multiverse which got tiresome after the very first outing.
All I've learnt from this film is they are still relying too heavily on CGI over practical effects. They are still trying to over complicate every film.
What this film showed the most though was that a Tim Burton Sequel to Batman Returns would still probably outshine anything that has come since.
Dream Scenario (2023)
It's a drama, not horror or comedy
The majority of the film is highly enjoyable, the rest is infuriating but I'm unsure if the director intended it.
Cage is brilliant throughout the film. Showing that when he is given the right roles he can shine.
The film does have a slow pace but keeps you engaged on the life of a simple man however suddenly takes a turn and descends into everything that is currently wrong with the world and this is where it becomes infuriating to watch. The film is suddenly filled with such awful characters, based very much on how people are now.
For Cage fans it is a great film, just dont expect horror or comedy which it is advertised as.
It's a Wonderful Knife (2023)
More Hallmark than Shudder
Wow, I want expecting anything amazing. Just something easy to watch as an alternate Christmas film rather than the usual things on TV this time of year.
Start to finish this feels like it was written by Hallmark not anyone who has ever watched nevermind enjoyed a horror film in their lives.
There isn't any particularly likeable characters and add into that some cringy lines, all you'll want is sone deaths, lots of character deaths, don't hold your breath.
The acting is over the top and bad. Some films get away with it but this doesn't. If you want Hallmark, watch Hallmark. If you want Christmas Horror there is much better out there to watch. This is definitely in the so bad I'll never watch it again category.
The Rat Catcher (2023)
Could have been great if not for awful casting.
Could have been great if not for awful casting. Don't get me wrong, Rupert Friend was good enough. Ralph Fiennes was great as he always is. But Richard Ayoade has got to be the most annoying, dullest, awful actor I've ever seen. He ruined the whole story from start to finish, it was actually quite difficult to concentrate on the story or enjoy Fiennes acting because of just how awful Richard Ayoade is. It's actually putting me off wasting 40mins watching The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar knowing that he is in it and is probably going to ruin that too.
Whoever did the casting on this shouldn't ever work again.
Zombie Town (2023)
Could have been great
R. L Stine and Dan Aykroyd could have made something great with their styles mixing.
Aykroyd delivery is great and the films tone is exactly what I expected. Not at all serious, a little silly and offbeat.
Thr problems start with the casting, it seems to be a given now to have the stars of the film as the worst actors/actresses in it.
I would have actually preferred them to have made the films that are within this film rather than what they made.
The sets look great, Aykroyd does what he does best. But there two main characters have zero acting skills and zero chemistry.
You are left wanting every character to die except Aykroyd.
Ahsoka (2023)
Could have rated it lower
Very confused with this series. Some of the actors are great some are awfu, the story is poor.
I havent watched Rebels, I tried but couldn't get past the poor art style. But from everyone I know, and what I see online is love for Ezra. After being name dropped so many time in Ahsoka when he appears he is one of the most annoying characters ever.
The music is good. The visuals too, but it just doesn't live upto what Star Wars can be when it's at its best.
Once again it has a much higher rating than it should due to people giving it 6+ when their reviews are saying how bad the series is to them.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
S1 6/10 - S2 3/10
Reluctantly started watching this but really enjoyed the first season. It was a great setup, some great character introductions and developments that helped the season get better and better as it went along. I was excited for season 2.
Unfortunately the writers/directors decied to aim season 2 at... Well I'm not sure? 10 year olds? The characters are awful, the acting has gone seriously down hill, to the point where it is cringy and painful to watch, particularly the children. I'm four episodes in and not even sure I van finish the season, even tough i struggle not finishing ones I start. I certainly won't be waiting for or watching season 3.
The only plus is seeing many others with the same complaints.
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
Overcooked and boring
Awful host, who ruins every single thing he touches. Maybe Americans like him but the English certainly don't. Celebrity guests rambling on about why they like the show when nobody wanted then there or their opinions.
The most painful thing to watch was what the majority of them have done to their faces, it really is difficult paying attention to what anyone is saying when parts of their faces or whole face doesn't move. For rich people they sure skimped when it came to paying for plastic surgery.
This is not anything new, no unscripted episode and nothing interesting just an awful host interviewing people.
Wednesday (2022)
Teen Drama using Addams Family Name
Falls flat in every way except the beautiful scenery a typical Elfman musical score.
With Tim Burton being my favourite director I was excited for this but unfortunately every character feels as though it was poorly cast.
Guzman who I usually love does not have that suave Gomez charm. Zeta-Jones attempts to just copy Huston's performance but does not have the quirkiness.
The script and the story is just the same boring narrative used in most teen dramas now.
Even the title character is ruined by the need for her to be included and have friends.
Tim Burton doesn't miss often but when he first it falls seriously flat.
Edit: looking through the reviews it appears it has a higher score based on low intelligence of viewers. People complaining it is bad yet giving it 6 or 8 out of ten.
Not Okay (2022)
Dutch couldn't even save this one.
The film starts with a content warning: This film contains flashing lights, themes of trauma, and an unlikeable female protagonist.
What it fails to mention is the majority of the cast and characters are extremely unlikeable, and in fact the protagonist is not the worst.
Most of the characters in this film are completely shallow and it unfortunately reflects how the world has become. It showed a girl who was excluded from all the little groups that have now formed and claim "inclusion" yet do everything to exclude those who do not tick theit little boxes. It showed a girl who just wanted to be accepted so much she faked a trip and the lie spiralled.
If this film was supposed to make the protagonist unlikeable the writer failed by adding in scenes where she clearly showed remorse for what she had done. It would also help to not have so many awful people/characters included in the film. It became very confused with 'who is the bad guy'
It also had comments such as "I hate straight people" and "White girl" but of course it is acceptable that way around.
Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022)
Whiny Teen Drama
Certainly not a Horror, comedy or Thriller.
This is a Teen drama and a bad teen drama at that. Out of the whole cast there is only one character you do not instantly hate (Maria Bakalova and Lee Pace).
The acting is awful, again except for Bakalova and Pace. The script is awful, the music is awful.
Just another film about privileged rich kids who have zero personality and moan about every little thing that doesn't go their way.
If the writers had focused more on content and getting good actors rather than just throwing around words like triggered, they could have made a decent film. Unfortunately this falls way short of of even being 'ok'
Memory (2022)
Forgettable
The title wasn't actually an attempt at being clever. Yet another forgettable Neeson film, but this time with added political correctness, lets add a bad actress in a lead role because it ticks a box.
It is disappointing that Guy Pearce is in a film like this as he is so much better.
Suspicion (2022)
Uma Thurman isn't in it. Awful script and acting.
Yet another show where they use a big name American star as the face of the show but they barely star in the show.
Another show with no likeable characters. The Police are incompetent and are upset when they can't protect criminals. I don't understand the reviews saying it is confusing, it is so simple and easy to follow.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Embarrassingly bad
Both Parker and MJ are extremely annoying characters, the acting is awful from both of them and the whole plot of the film is based around Peter Parker being a complete arse. The rest of his friends group are not far behind.
I really don't understand how they managed to turn Spider-Man into the worst character is his own film.
Poor casting, poor story, extremely predictable. Please tell me that's the trilogy done and he is gone?
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre Massacre
They killed it, the franchise that is.
The worst of all the sequels, reboots, origin stories.
Not one likeable character and unlike a good horror film, you are not left wanting someone to survive at the end.
Bad acting, bad story. Bad directing
If only IMDb could add a function to 'red flag' certain actors/actresses or directors so if you click into one of there films, it gives you a warning.
The Christmas Train (2017)
The Christmas Brain Drain
So sad to see great actors such as Mulroney, Glover and Cusack in something so poorly written and directed.
Other than them three the acting is poor, everything is so predictable and the dialogue is awful.
Jolt (2021)
Shockingly bad
Awful script, awful dialogue, unnecessarily crude and over the top.
It's a shame Beckinsale has fallen so far from films like Underworld.
The Enormity of Life (2021)
Hard to watch but just had to get through it.
A number of topics addressed in this film made it quite difficult viewing, due to personal experiences.
But it had me hooked and I just couldn't stop watching.
Absolutely amazing film.
Tenet (2020)
Struggling to stay awake.
I don't understand why people are giving this film bad reviews because they are confused and don't understand it. There isn't anything confusing about the film. It is very easy to follow.
Also, I can only guess those giving it rave reviews are the ones completely confused and feel they should give it a good rating because someone else said it was fantastic.
Not at all well cast, way too long, extremely boring and mediocre acting from some promising actors.
One positive review I read said it all "If you like movies, you will love this film", in other words if you like every film you watch you will like this.
Save your money, save your time and watch something else.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Decent film if you ignore the fact it is a sequel
Not a bad film but nothing like The Shining. Its the whole thing of 'let's take an already establish film and use its name to sell a sequel'.
The casting of a very mediocre actor in the lead role after Nicholson being in the original doesn't help. But that seems to be the main problem with every film I have seen McGregor in, it needs a better actor.
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
High School Musical Christmas
Bad acting, bad writing, bad jokes, 0% horror, push the PC.
Not sure how it's a 15 when aimed at 12yo's.
Not one character you want to survive.
The Call of the Wild (2020)
Too much CGI
Unfortunately I couldn't concentrate on the film due to the awful overdone CGI on the dog. It's a real shame dogs went extinct and film companies have to resort fo CGI rather than using a real one.
The bits of the film I did catch seem to be aimed at very young children. So if you are not watching as a family I would probably avoid it.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Awful, just awful
So they took the best character from an average film, put her in her own film and ruined her character.
This is basically a chick flick about breakups. With some extremely bad acting, with the worst character and acting being Ewan McGregor.
I really wanted to like this film and ignore all the hate, but it is truly bad.
Premium Rush (2012)
Premium Trash
Pretentious film about douchbags on bikes.
Awful acting throughout, even from the decent actors in it.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
You had to be there...
Unfortunately this film falls foul to time.
Hollywood has realised so much found footage (but nicely polished, found footage) over the last ten years that this film doesn't age well. Anyone younger than about 10 when this was released tends to only enjoy Hollywood horror.
For anyone who saw this film after its initial release, after the way it was initially promoted will probably not enjoy it the same way.
I can see why people would hate this film. But I also don't understand the raving reviews.
It was a great film if you take into consideration the promotion of it and that so many "underage kids" found a way to view it.
Although I can imagine anyone above the age of 15 when they initially viewed it had already been subjected to much better horror, which I also nie have.
This is a film that you really had to be there when it came out and it had to be one of your first experiences of horror.