Change Your Image
agato-399-465066
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
From Me to You: Kimi ni Todoke (2023)
My favorite one
It's my favorite japanese TV series. Beautiful plot, good actors, perfect in their roles, especially Ryu Sanada (great casting); the direction is more than good, and the musical accompaniment is centered and delightful; even the places where the events took place are attractive and perfect. Too bad it's only twelve episodes long, but perhaps this allowed the authors to keep the quality high without having to resort to unnecessary fillers. It doesn't seem to want to adhere to the most common reality of things, it seems rather the romantic vision of a female point of view, yet it's so beautiful as a whole that once you get to the end, you're sorry it ends. I want to recommend it to romantic souls looking for an optimistic vision of life, a clean and sincere story and that like to have characters that are easy to get attached to.
Lion (2016)
A lost chance
Starts really good but becomes uninteresting after the child leaves Bengala. Eventually someone in the end targeted a female audience and lost the chance to make a good movie.
I Still Believe (2020)
Hypocritical
... and predictable. It offends the intellect of the viewer. Everyone is good, educated, loving, understanding, virginal. This movie is false, let's put it simple.
Outside the Wire (2021)
American's propaganda
Americans are evil people (warmongers, tricksters, profiteers, censors, polluters), but in this film are depicted as saviours... as if their incredible military spending should be due to 'mantaining the peace in the world', instead of 'guaranteeing their own wealth'. It's EU that spend too less in military activities or is America that spend too much? And for what?
'The system is good, eventually it's the individual who fails and that needs to be corrected/educated', that's the message. Typical american's propaganda.
Kûtei Doragonzu (2020)
Killers, leave the whales alone
A glorification to whales killing, dragons are just an excuse.
Anyway, mediocre. It's a boring attempt with a very weak trama. At the end of every episode there is a stupid recipe, who would care? And 'the whales fly because of their big heart'. A waste of time, poor dialogues, poor environments, nothing really stand out. It's not bad, it's just so 'meh'. Unsophisticated.
Enterprise (2001)
A mess
It should have been called Sheperd, because it looks like an hebrew sheperd, definitely not Archer. Mediocre cast, mediocre stories, a mess. Boring.
The original Star Trek was a masterpiece.