Change Your Image
trgs5173-406-814019
Reviews
Fear the Walking Dead: More Time Than You Know (2023)
Insert eye roll
Honestly throughout the episode I kept saying out loud to the tv "just die already!!!!" with how long and drawn out it was with Grace dying. I'm sorry but she was not a very good or interesting character at all and the "acting"...sigh. And when she was trying to bite Mo when they were on the ground and we are supposed to believe that a child could hold off an adult trying to bite her with one arm while she reached for the knife and she didn't get bit??? Seriously?? The only reason I gave the episode 4 stars was because Grace is finally gone from the show. She was one of quite a few characters that gave up being a parent after wanting to be a parent and then all of a sudden was like ok yeah now I want to be a parent again. Come on!! At least I like the other characters enough to tolerate them yet, especially Morgan obviously. The kids are super annoying though I gotta admit. I was originally sad when I first heard this show would be going off the air also but with how the storyline is going this season I'm ok with it being the last season now.
So You Think You Can Dance: Dance Is Back! Auditions Show 1 (2022)
LOVE the show but
I LOVE this show and have been watching since the very first episode and had been waiting for it to come back. I was so happy when it finally came back for a new season and I really really hope it keeps going for many many more seasons. Unfortunately I'm just getting to the new season now and as much as I was excited to binge the season I don't know if I'll be able to watch it how many episodes in a row like I wanted to because JoJo Siwa is SUPER ANNOYING. Like can she just talk in a normal volume without shouting every time she talks!!! And why does she seem to be the main judge talking the most??? Twitch was the veteran of the show and should have been the main judge. He like never got to vote because JoJo and Mathew always got to be the two yeses for people. Please bring back Nigel and Mary!!! Their chemistry together was great and they would give actual critiques to help the dancers improve.
CSI: Vegas (2021)
Only one problem...
The show is very entertaining and the cases are interesting. Especially liking the serial killer continuing story line through out the episodes and not only just be a single case that of course gets solved at the end of the episode. I do enjoy almost all of the characters and obviously bringing back o.g. Characters has been fun and I hope more return/stay. BUT there is one VERY ANNOYING character that is just making it very hard to continue to watch and that would be Allie Rajan. PLEASE GET RID of Mandeep Dhillon!!! Her "acting" consists of always looking and sounding surprised when she talks. She's such a know it all (and super annoying in how she goes about it) but everyone likes her. I'm sorry but if I worked with her I would not be friends with someone like that. She just isn't likeable at all. And after just starting the latest episode and she's calling detective Chavez and telling her what to do and who to go arrest right that minute or she'll do it herself...seriously that scene made me legit pause the show so I could come on here and write a review. That just really makes me not want to continue watching anymore. And trying to make her character as a will they won't they relationship with Folsom...I really really hope that doesn't happen because that will definitely be when I stop watching if they get together. Absolutely no chemistry between them and again she's super annoying. I would love to recommend this show to friends and family but I don't want to subject them to such an annoying character also. I would rate this an 8 or even 9 but dropped it because of her. I'll raise it if she leaves. In the meantime I'll just skip or mute when she's on I guess until she's gone which is hopefully very soon 🤞🏻🤞🏻
The Rookie: Feds (2022)
It's meant to be a fun show
I've watched The Rookie from the beginning so having a spin off I was most likely gonna watch this. I love Niecy Nash and watch what I can of her in it because she's hilarious so it was a definite when I knew she was in it. The show is kinda like The Rookie in the fact it doesn't take itself too serious. It's meant to be a fun show to relax and watch, some action, some comedy, some drama all mixed up in one. As much as I like this show and I know it's not trying to be serious I do think the very low cut/open buttons of Niecy's shirts would obviously in no way be appropriate for that job. She's a beautiful woman and I get wanting the character to look attractive and not dress like a nun but buttons open basically under her bra and then she's supposed to be taken seriously at her job? We all know that suspects and other agents would just be staring at her chest and think that's all she has to offer which she doesn't. She can still be dressed attractive without her cleavage being out every episode at her government job. I love the sassiness of her character though and cleverness. It does seem a bit silly that being the newbie though she always has the right answer compared to the veterans but The Rookie did that also with Nathan Fillion's character. I really enjoy it though and hope it gets picked up for another season.
The Patient (2022)
Holy cow that was boring
The first episode had me hooked with Alan being taken right away and held captive. I was like oh this is gonna be a good suspense show which I love. Wow was I wrong!! As the episodes went on I became so bored. Thankfully the episodes aren't very long. I almost gave up watching but was really hoping something would actually happen...some kind of suspense or a little bit of action. I mean it's about a serial killer and a hostage. Alan never tries to fight back at all?? Really??? And the side story of him having problems with his family...sorry but I didn't really care about that. And his daydreaming I guess of talking to his deceased therapist...another part of the boring factor. And then we get the final episode and what a let down of an ending. Even that was boring. And his daughter getting the letter and message from her dad and Sam (the killer) in the mail and she just calls her brother about it? Ummm how about the police so they can look for ya know some evidence maybe left by Sam instead of them handling it all. And how Sam's mom can be ok with her son killing how many people and destroying their families lives. Wow. That ending of him chaining himself self up in the basement for his mom to take care of him...really? That's what we get?? How's it gonna be explained to everyone that he knows why he has "disappeared" basically? And the last scene of Alan's son in therapy now? *Sigh*. I didn't necessarily need a happy ending where Alan made it out alive but the way everything ended was just so boring.
FBI (2018)
Too predictable
This is definitely the worst of the FBI shows. I've watched it from the beginning and FBI Most Wanted and FBI International and I don't understand why the writing on this version is sub par and so predictable compared to the others. The beginning of the episodes show one of the characters with a problem, then of course they get a case that...has the same type of problem that they are going through at that time!! Come on!!! And how many times do the cases have to relate back to the actual characters. Like Jubal. Once at the hospital where his son was for chemo, who he was dating is murdered, his sons friend at school is a murderer...there were more but that's what I can remember off the top of my head. That's just lazy writing I think. I find myself half paying attention to this show anymore and wind up playing games on my phone during it. I like most of the characters, at least all the field agent ones. What is the point of Jubal and Isobel besides standing around telling everyone (or in Jubals case yelling) what to do in the office. They are unnecessary in my opinion. The other FBI shows have a handful of agents and can solve cases without all the different stations at the office. If it was just all the field agents and not being so predictable with the cases it would be so much better. Also I never understand why when they catch people they all confess right away, no one ever asks for a lawyer lol.
Chicago Med (2015)
Definitely the worst of the Chicago series
I've been watching this show from the beginning and at this point when I have it on it's mostly just background noise and I barely pay attention. It is such a soap opera, not a medical show. The only reason I even do continue is because I like Dr Charles. Can we just have a show concentrated on him? Miss Goodwin is a pretty good character too. The other drs/nurses though just do whatever the hell they want even if it means going against patients wishes, breaking the law etc., they are never wrong in what they do in their eyes so it's ok apparently since they never get any kind of reprimands. I can kinda tolerate the other characters but I absolutely can't stand Dr Halstead at all and don't pay attention to his scenes. He's the absolute worst of them all!! I've been hoping his character would leave the show too, still holding out hope he will. I didn't keep up with the past season like I did with the other two Chicago shows and am only watching it now before the new season (in case it crosses over with the other shows) and they disappear from Hulu.
Malignant (2021)
Not sure how to feel about it
It starts out as a sometimes creepy horror movie but the twist and leading up to it changes the movie to more action type. It might have worked better for me if it answered some more questions that the twist of it being her parasitic twin brought up to me. So she/he have some supernatural/psychic abilities? Because how was Gabriel able to call the detectives while they were questioning her right in front of them? And why do the lights flicker when Gabriel takes over? Also how does he have such super strength and fighting abilities with her body? These are the things that leave me questioning how to feel about the movie now. It's like it should be a comic book origin story (like Venom) but the movie's trailer leads you to believe it's a straight horror movie. I get not wanting to give away the full twist but it seems a bit misleading in marketing which quite a few movies seem to be doing lately and it's not fair to the people who want to see what they are led to believe they will be watching. It's like a bait and switch.
Dynasty (2017)
Absolutely fun show!
I look forward to watching this show every week. It's a good, fun, backstabbing show if that's the type of show you like to watch. Majority of the characters are well written, acted and good (especially when they are being bad) except for 2 of them. The show definitely killed off the wrong Anders. They should have gotten rid of his daughter Kirby instead. Her character is just waaay too whinny, bratty and annoying. And sorry but her voice is cringe worthy. The other character that could be over with is Michael. He just always seems to be reading his lines and there is no emotion to him at all except for being surprised almost all the time. I hope this show goes on for many many more seasons (but preferably without Kirby)!!!
Riverdale (2017)
Boring
I liked the suspense of the show when it started. But as the seasons have gone on the story lines are just getting more ridiculous. And what is with the random break out into songs!?!? It doesn't work if your trying to be suspenseful and then all of a sudden they are all singing and dancing. I always fast forward through the musical parts and skip the full musical episodes all together. I just "watched" the latest episode and I played on my phone through the whole episode and barely payed attention to the show. I'm at the point where I don't even care what happens to any of the characters any more so why even bother to continue to watch.
Serenity (2019)
Warning the trailer is very deceiving
So I had put off seeing this movie because I remember it having bad reviews but when I saw the trailers for it they made the movie seem like it was going to be a good suspense movie. It had potential as the movie was going, then it got to the twist...which was absolutely dumb and made no sense at all. I went back and rewatched the trailers to see if my memory was correct about how it was "packaged" and it was. I really wish it was the movie that the trailers led you to believe it was. Sadly it was far from it. The only reason I even gave it two stars was because the acting was good in it.
Supergirl (2015)
Enjoyable show except for one character
I've watched this show since the first episode and have enjoyed it from the start. My problem with it though now is just that one character is soooooo annoying it is really becoming unbearable to watch. PLEASE get rid of Brainiac!!!! I just can't stand the way he talks and is so dramatic about absolutely everything! Bring back Winn instead. His character was much more interesting and not annoying at all. I actually cringe when Brainiac is on and have gotten to the point that I'll be behind a couple episodes because I just don't wanna have to listen to him.
Batwoman (2019)
Not that bad but...
It's not as bad as most of the reviews make it out to be. It's new and sometimes new shows just need some time to find its way. My main problem with the show is the acting. Sorry but Ruby Rose is just too monotone and flat in her betrayal. Absolutely no emotion is given and she basically seems robotic. She seems like she's just reading out loud when she's talking. And the wig she wears as Batwoman is bad. I really like the color but the style of it is horrid. I have long hair and I don't see how her "hair" can be "styled" like that and not be flying all in her face as she fights. Plus it looks really weird with how it goes a little in front of the one ear. Plot wise the whole her ex is too afraid to come out and be with her so she marries a guy but then is gonna be jealous of her dating someone else storyline is just plain dumb. It's not the fact that it was/is a lesbian relationship, it's because it's a typical no one can be in a truly happy relationship on tv storyline, so it's very annoying. So far my favorite part is Alice played by Rachel Skarsten. I loved her on Lost Girl and she's just as good on here. PLEASE have the acting improved on for Batwoman/Kate Kane, it's so unrealistic and doesn't make me care about the main character at all!!!
Aquaman (2018)
Fun movie
Overall I thought this was a fun movie. The special effects were really good, Atlantis was beautiful and Jason Mamoa did an excellent job as Aquaman. I mean we all know Aquaman was one of the lamest Superfriends but who's really gonna mess with this version of Aquaman. Majority of the cast were great in their parts but Amber Heard just irked me throughout the movie. To me her "acting" was doing a bad impersonation of Black Widow. And her hair looked like a wig. I was waiting for it to float off of her head. The movie does have some superhero movie cliches like they stop to kiss literally in the middle of the huge final battle scene (insert eye roll). But I am looking forward to the sequel, just hopefully with a lot less Amber Heard or better yet recasting someone else in the Mera role.
I Feel Bad (2018)
Only one problem I see on this show
I think this is a really good show and I like how each episode has a theme that has relatable situations to deal with for the most part. My only problem is with her mother (the grandmother). She is very annoying, just down right rude to her daughter and I'm sorry but her voice is super duper annoying. Even if she says something funny I just can't laugh at her. The holiday episode is the one that really made me hate the character for good though. The husbands parents come to visit for Hanukkah so Emit gets rid of her parents (yay I thought an episode without the grandma). Of course they come back and the grandmother has a hissy fit that her grandchildren are celebrating and learning about those traditions and not their Indian traditions and goes behind everyone's back to coax and bribe the kids into learning her ways and do them instead of the Hanukkah ones during dinner. SHE'S WITH THE GRANDCHILDREN ALMOST EVERY FREAKIN' DAY!!! Why can't she teach them then and let them spend time and interact with their other grandparents that they hardly see. It always has to be about her and her ways. I don't see why she has to be in every single episode. The less the better!! Otherwise it is a very enjoyable show and I hope it gets picked up for more seasons...minus the grandma though please!!!
A Million Little Things (2018)
Thank you
I usually don't watch these type of drama shows but a few of the cast members I like so I checked it out. Yes it is a very good show with one storyline dealing with suicide and how the family and friends left behind try to figure out why and try to heal from the tragedy. But for me the story line with male breast cancer hits home. My dad is one of the 1% of male breast cancer patients. So thank you for shining a light on this unfortunately little known fact that it is not just women who get it and have to have mastectomies but anybody can.
The Flash (2014)
Please stop with all the different Wells characters
I've watched this show since episode one and I really like it. But as the seasons go on and there are all these different Wells characters from different Earths it gets annoying because they are all super annoying. I can't take all of the cheesy accents. Especially this seasons Sherloque. He's the absolute worst!
The Bad Seed (2018)
Surprisingly mostly good
I love and have seen the original version multiple times but I do understand that this is an updated version so of course it's going to be different. McKenna was great as the creepy little murderer this time around. She was spot on at being emotionless and then trying to show some emotion when she had to as to not be found out what she has all done. The nanny now being the adult to be a shady character that recognizes Emma's evil ways and tries to play mind games with her was a good adversary. And of course Patty McCormack had the best lines in the movie! So glad she was able to cameo in it. My problems with the movie was I thought Rob Lowe's portrayal of the dad was so emotionless most of the time. Yes he was a good doting father (and it didn't bother me that it was a father instead of a mother like the original) but just in how he would talk in everyday situations with any of the characters he had no inflection in his voice. He was very monotone. He did an excellent job with the directing but I didn't care for the dad being so bland. Also when Emma turns on the gas in the house and then leaves and he wakes up and smells it, turns it off and realizes what she was trying to do he confronts her outside and then a couple minutes later they are going back inside...to the house filled with gas smell. But my biggest problem was at the end where he was going to give her the spiked drink and when she asks for whipped topping he sets them down next to her and leaves the room!! Of course she's going to switch them! He should have understood by that time how smart and conniving his daughter is and should never have left them unattended with her right there. She already tried to kill him. That was a dumb move on his part. The different ending from the original with her living and the parent dying didn't bother me but I hope that the aunt who's now going to be the guardian of Emma will not just be blind to what her brother was trying to tell her and why he was all of a sudden trying to kill his daughter with no signs of him being "sick" prior. That could be a good sequel to this version. But all in all it was a good suspense movie especially being from Lifetime.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Creepy fun!!
I hadn't heard of this movie before or seen any previews for it so I didn't really know what to expect. But it was a really good and creepy horror movie! It had me hooked throughout it!
The Purge (2018)
Booorrrriiinnngggg!!!
So I watched the first four episodes all the way through some how and started to watch the fifth when I realized I wasn't even paying attention anymore to it so I turned it off and deleted the rest of the series from recording. Absolutely no kind of suspense or horror in this "horror" show and hardly anything to do with people actually purging, just a lot of talk about it. Don't care about most of the characters really and there are too many different story lines going on and nothing really happening in any of them. The only storyline I was kinda interested in was the office one. They should have just kept it with one story line so it wouldn't be so drawn out with things actually happening because they have to switch between all the story lines which makes it boring then. Could have been so much better.
Frenzy (2018)
Really...really bad
My husband started watching this movie and I wound up watching it with him. Holy cow is this movie bad. The script and acting are horrible. Like the sharks can't get her floating on an inflatable raft for how long or on the little platform but the two guys that show up on an actual boat get knocked off and eaten in no time at all. Seriously?!?! There's how many other "seriously" moments I could list but I don't feel like wasting any more time on this. Hopefully I can save someone else from watching this and wasting their time. Unless you want to watch it as a comedy because that's how we took it. I was actually cheering for the sharks (which the digital sharks were pretty good for SYFY movie standards I will say).
Instinct (2018)
Enjoyable show!
I really don't understand all the hate for this show. It's nice to have another cop show with a male and female partnership that they can be just friends (like Elementary) and not hate/irritate each other but then become involved down the line anyway (but don't get me wrong though I loved Castle lol). Alan Cumming is absolutely wonderful as Dr Dylan Reinhardt. And I don't understand all the hate for Bojana Novakovic as Det Lizzie Needham. I don't think she plays the character stiff or boring at all. I think their characters work well feeding off of each other for ideas during cases and then supporting each other outside of work with what's going on in their lives at that time. The supporting characters are well done too, especially Whoopi as his agent (please have her in more episodes!), Naveen Andrews as a contact from his CIA days and Daniel Ings as his husband. The show has a good mix of comedy, action and drama. This was one of the few new shows this year that I was hoping would get a second season and I'm so glad it did!! I look forward to watching new episodes!!!
Teachers (2016)
Hilarious show
This show is hilarious! I love it. Every episode makes me laugh and I can't wait for each episode. All these people giving such bad reviews need to realize this is a tv show with characters, it's not a documentary about real teachers. People need to relax. Obviously if teachers really acted like them in real life that wouldn't be good but again it's a tv show for adults and it's fake. I'm sure at some point some teachers in real life have thought about acting like them. I really hope this show gets picked up for more seasons!!!