Change Your Image
outbackphantom
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Night Sky (2022)
Great show, but, verrrrrry slow.
Great acting by nearly all actors and a good imaginative storyline, it just took sooooo long at times to get to the point. I believe they could possibly cut 2 or 3 hours out of the series with divulging a few secrets to each other,
However, I would highly recommend it as a time filler when bored or sick at home and nothing much else to do. You will nearly need to binge watch as you may loose the storyline if you leave it too long between episodes.
I would like to see a series 2, there's plenty left in the story to continue into series 2 or 3. Unfortunately, Prime Video has cancelled series 2, sad as I see potential for it to have a big following if the script writers and directors could speed up the storyline and film wasting time. I believe it's slow progress may be the reason for cancellation as a lot of people would have stopped watching after the first 2 episodes waiting for things to come to light.
Outer Range (2022)
Sooooooo Sssssssslow.
Story line could have been really good, It just dragged on three times longer than it needed to be.
Too much screen play in almost total darkness, and the singing sections were just over done.
If you want to waste 6 hours or more watching it, try not to fall asleep waiting to see what happens next.
So many things wrong that have spoilt what should have been, maybe, a 4 part series instead of 8.
The lack of communication is unrealistic, any family or organisation, police, council, witnesses, characters, all too far apart and frustrating at the lack of cohesion to bring it all together.
I got so fed up waiting and following, I ended up with my finger on the 10sec skip button to get to the point.
Gold (2022)
Could have spent my time better.
Very slow moving and for the most part predictable about the ending 1/2 way through. Zac Efron did a good job and the makeup was not too bad. BUT it got so boring that I started the 10 second skip an hour into the movie, watched a couple of minutes here and there when there was a change until about 5 minutes from the end. Overall, it was just not one of his best movies. Different with a minor twist at the last 10 seconds but not without some sort of expectation. It's a movie that could have been shortened to 40 minutes and kept the same story line.
Animal Kingdom (2016)
Great until series 5
Great show, kept pace with it all the way. Loved the story line and the total mix of characters. Good plots as well as family ties. But, we get to season 5 and it all goes downhill. Back in time then present, back in time and then present. So much that it became so annoying that I just FF through the rewind history stuff. Nearly half the of series 5 was flashbacks.
If there is a series 6, I can only hope it does not resort to flashback's again, it totally spoiled S5. The base it there to continue the series, I be waiting to see what happens, if anything, as S5 may have done too much damage to repair viewer interest.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Room for improvement.
Story line good so far but the most irritating thing is the Sound Mix. One minute you can't hear the actors talking quietly, the next minute you are getting blasted out of the room with high volume music or effects.
Sound up, sound down, sound up sound down. There must be some sort of compromise to the point I will stop watching it.
Good actors, special affects and screen play, just far too much variation in sound levels. Fix that and I am sure the rating would improve.