Change Your Image
gustavsson-amanda
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Amazing experience for us Disney fans!
For a huge Disney fan like me, this movie was truly amazing to watch! The story (compared with the movie from 1991) had its' own touch with some totally new scenes which added a even more deep touch but still, as a fan, I could see many, many similarities between the both. Several lines were identical to the original and so was the way many scenes were cut. Lovely details only we who have seen the original a multiple times could notice. The music was great but I did not really enjoy the new songs. It felt a bit too much with so many songs and it would totally be enough with just all the old ones and maybe one or two new at most. Still, I got a great music experience and with the help from the breathtaking scenery I even shed some tears to the songs "Belle" in the beginning and the main theme "Beauty and the Beast" later in the movie. Emma is doing a great job and I think she is totally perfect for the role as Belle. So is Dan Stevens as the beast and I'm really impressed of their work! This movie is really good on its own but for us fans it's even more than that. From the story, scenery, music and the great actors we really get the right feeling from the 1991movie and that is an experience worth 10/10.
Bridesmaids (2011)
Disappointed over the awful fat shaming
I've heard that the movie "bridesmaids" was really good and I looked forward to see it. Especially the humor would certainly be good. "Great! Fun with a movie to laugh with!" I thought naively... I can say that I'm very disappointed. Sure, the story was pretty nice but the jokes was a disaster. It is not funny at all that every overweight character in the whole movie is supposed to be stupid. Seriously? Haven't we get passed that? The conflicts between the bridesmaids and the relation between the main character and her love interest is interesting. Sadly that the awful fat shaming takes down the vote a lot. I'm really disappointed and I wouldn't recommend this movie to anyone.
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009)
Easygoing and nice but a lot of clichés
A movie inspired by the classic "A Christmas tale". In this movie the theme is not Christmas spirit but superficiality, relations, sex and regret. In the beginning I was just irritable because of the main characters disgusting sexism which he never seemed to be able to put aside and stop with but as longer as I watched the better it became. Sure, the movie ended predictable and it contained a lot of clichés but despite that it was very nice and perfect to watch in one of those days when you don't want to watch something deep or complicated. The movie "Ghost of girlfriends past" is easygoing and has great actors. What takes down the rate is the clichés but despite that; nice and chill movie!
The Princess Bride (1987)
Could be better, still OK.
"The princess bride" is a good family movie and I can absolutely understand that so many people refer to this movie as a classic. I found the story both exciting and cute. A classic fairytale. Still there is some things that bothers me. For example: The quality and effects is pretty bad (but I didn't expect more from a movie that was made in 1987 either), the acting is pretty bad as well, the sexism is tediously stereotypic and what's up with the albino man? He looks awfully disgusting! (Nothing against albinos tho, I could just barely look at his scary mimics and nasty mouth, yuck!). Could be better but still it is OK.
Mirror Mirror (2012)
Disappointed
At first when the movie was presented like it was going to be viewed from the queens perspective it seemed interesting. Unfortunately I was disappointed. Sure, the queen was the narrator but the movie was still about Snow whites story, not the queens'. We've seen this before and the small differences from other Snow white movies wasn't enough to be interesting. Even if it was a good end the movie contained a lot of sexism that i can't look away from. The final scene was the worst. Why end a classic fairy tale with some form of Bollywood (?) song and why put Snow white to perform it with a really bad dub? Despite all my negativity I give this movie five points. I would not recommend it to my friends but maybe a family with low demands.
Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde (2003)
OK but not a big shot
This is a movie that works when you want too see something not very deep. The movie contains some funny jokes and the main characters' way to solve problems is very similar to the first movie. Something that takes down my rating is how homosexuals is displayed as something weird and unnatural. The homophobia is supposed to be laughed at. The characters looks at homosexuality as something horrible, at least at the beginning before the acceptance enters like a brave Disney prince on his white horse to save the day. Embarrassing and not funny at all. The movie does not problematize this at all but rather is it something for the audience to laugh at and identify with. A OK movie but absolutely not a big shot. I would not recommend it.
Koneko monogatari (1986)
Awful with a lot of animal cruelty!
I thought this would be a cute movie to watch for fun... I was sooooo wrong! It's so much animal cruelty in this movie! I watched about 20 min, couldn't handle more because I felt so bad for the poor baby animals.
You can see that the kitten is scared in the river and when the crab grabs his nose. He look terrified! I read some other reviews and it seems that I made a good choice when I stopped watching. Something about throwing the kitten out of a cliff???
How can some people think this is cute? How can animal abuse be cute and funny? Don't see this movie and don't give this movie good points. I don't want anyone to support this.