Change Your Image
gallegosj
Reviews
El siete machos (1951)
Another great Cantinflas movie.
El Siete Machos (The seven Macho-mans man) is yet one more great Cantinflas movie you have to see. The comedy in this movie, like all the Cantinflas movies I know, is timeless and always witty. El Siete machos revolves around an Hacienda where an evil rancher kills his cousin in order to take possession of the Hacienda. The faithful foreman is also killed, leaving two orphaned twin boys, as the mother had died earlier. One of the twins is el Siete Machos, and the other is Margarito, who plays the Cantinflas part. The jokes and gags abound, but one funny scene that is memorable is where Margarito (Cantinflas) tries to serenade Rosario, and had gone to the local "yerbera" (herbal specialist) asking for some herbal tea to improve his voice. He grabs the wrong tea that gives him a woman's voice. This scene will crack you up. I highly recommend this movie.
Una movida chueca (1956)
Vintage "Clavillazo" comedy
I recently came across this movie through a relative that recorded it from a TV channel that was showing Mexican classics. I liked it so much that I had to borrow it again after I returned it (and have yet to return it). There is a scene that just about mesmerizes me, and that is the scene where the legendary Pedro Vargas sings "La muchacha de mis suenos" (the girl of my dreams), while dancing accompanied by someone I was unacquainted with-Mary Lopez). This Mary Lopez is just beyond cute. I probably drool while watching her. She really is the stuff of dreams. Pedro Vargas' commanding voice with the catchy tune makes this scene unforgettable. All of this not to even mention our hero "Clavillazo." This guy cracks me up. I love his acting style--totally outlandish and affected. I used to watch his movies as a kid, and now I get to see him again after all this years, and I still like him. (Possible spoilers)The plot is simple but interesting, with Clavillazo being used as a Guinea pig with a research drug that makes him dream the future, and that is what sets the train of events in motion. I give it 4/5 stars.
Heartbreak Ridge (1986)
Yeah, I like this one
The review listed dismisses Heartbreak Ridge as a forgettable and even avoidable "war movie." Hmm, interesting. I own this movie on VHS and it is one of my favorite movies. I have seen it at least 10 times, and I am pretty sure it is not a war movie, but an outright comedy!!! No wonder the other reviewer was disappointed, he was looking for something it is pretty much not there. I get a good hearty laugh every time I watch it. Caution, you will miss many of the jokes if you see the movie on network TV, as many of said jokes are somewhat raunchy and are censored. Mario Van Peebles is hilarious in this movie, only outdone by Major Powers (Eastwood) with his dry humor. I emphatically recommend this movie, as a comedy.
Escuela de vagabundos (1955)
One of my all-time fav movies.
I probably have seen this movie at least 20 times. Needless to say, I have it totally memorized. I guess there are many reasons why I like this movie. To begin with, I have a crush on Miroslava. She is so beautiful. I recently acquired a DVD copy of the movie, and her stunning good looks are even better showcased. For those of you that don't know it, she was born in Chekoslovakia and raised in Mexico. There is, unfortunately, a tragic end to her story in real life... Anyway, I am also a fan of Pedro Infante, and he delivers a superb performance as the "vagabundo." There are many scenes I just thoroughly enjoy, such as the whole party scene, that includes Pedro serenading the party guests, and the dinner scene. Lastly, I just like the simple, but well developed plot.