Change Your Image
Tiffany-sharp83
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Horror in the High Desert (2021)
I was bored then terrified
I watch a lot of mystery documentaries. I stumbled on this one, not knowing anything about it. I assumed it was indeed a documentary on a real life event. Maybe that is the difference between the reviews. Had I known it was fake, I'd have stopped watching after 10 minutes. The sister was annoying and the reporter was a terrible reporter! The only likeable one was the PI. But then I got to the end with the actual footage and thought what I was watching was real. For a while. Near the end of the footage, I had to force myself not to open google and just finish it. I had a feeling in the last couple minutes that it was another Blair Witch. No way this happened and I'd never heard of it. Especially being a backpacking enthusiast. So if youre reading this then you know it isn't real, and probably won't enjoy it.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Could've been great
My favorite genre, if this can be classified as one, is wilderness survival. There aren't a ton of movies or tv shows that fit this so when I saw this one advertised I was excited! After three episodes I'm done. I felt like it was 75% flashback and 25% of her in the wilderness. A handful of brief flashbacks could have contributed to the story line. Not every couple of minutes. This was a wasted opportunity for something that could have been great.
The Deep House (2021)
Nice horror flick
Some reviewers stated this was a 'found footage' genre. Not totally accurate. While there were video footage, a lot of it was filmed from 3rd party. The storyline was good, the setting was great, the acting just ok. The male lead, in my opinion, was not at all likable. The female was ok.
Senior Year (2022)
Cringy
I've never see Rebel Wilson act and hope to never see her again. This was like a horrible cringy knock off of never been kissed. I was embarrassed for this girl.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
A different take on love stories
This isn't your typical love story. This is two people fighting against that love but needing it desperately. It's beautifully written and acted. And it's sad. I watched it when it first came out as a young adult and didn't take away much from the film. But now, 15 years later, it has a whole new meaning.
Death of Me (2020)
Like another version of wicker man
I feel like the entire movie was spent running around an island. And hallucinating. I watched until the end so I'll give it 4 stars
Lost Child (2017)
Beautiful drama
Is it horror? No. I read the reviews before watching so I knew not to expect any scares. What I did not expect was a beautifully written and well acted story about love, family, and superstition.
This Is Us (2016)
Entirely too emotional
I'm giving this is 5. It isn't a bad show. It would have made a great movie. In fact, I've been binge watching it over the past week. Just finished S2E14. To me, this was the episode I had been waiting for. I've seen it and now I'm done.
First off, it's a sad, depressing show. There are happy moments, but 90% of it is sad. I have cried at least once during every single episode. The entire show is centered around a death. I'm no stranger to untimely deaths in my family (I lost my 19 year old brother to an accidental gun shot). But I don't wallow in sadness every day for years, ruining relationships with everyone around me. Grieve, but live.
All of the characters are train wrecks. They are constantly making horrible decisions. While they still manage to be loveable (except kevin and Beth), they are a constant mess.
Kevin is a jerk from childhood. Beth is a great wife and mother, but constantly belittling her husbands family. She acts like she is so much better than his white family.
Randall's race and Kate's weight are overdone.
So I've come to what should have been an ending to a movie and I'm going back to watching happier shows
Eli (2019)
Not bad Netflix
I enjoyed this one time watch thriller. I felt like the ending was lacking a little, but overall, a decent flick
The Keeping Hours (2017)
Beautifully written sad story
I don't know why this was in the 'thriller' section of Netflix but this is a beautiful movie. I definitely cried once or twice. And hugged my son when it was over
Unbelievable (2019)
Terrible story perfectly told
I watched the first episode, and while it was good, I wasn't sure I wanted to continue on. Glad I did! The acting is really good and believable. This is based on a true story of a terrible thing that happened. It's like a miniseries, 8 episodes. But doesn't drag on forever. Definitely recommend
Jungle (2017)
True tale of survival
I enjoyed this one. I'm a huge fan of survival and adventure movies and while this one wasn't 'amazing' I liked it. I will be reading one of Yhossi's books on this life event
Tornado Valley (2009)
Not completely terrible
So this was basically a cheap version of Twister. It was made for tv and it's nothing spectacular. But it's not so bad. I thought it was a decent 'lifetime' movie. (Don't think it was actually lifetime, but reminded me of those sorts) A one time watch. Yes, the effects were laughable, but the story wasn't bad.
Deserted (2016)
Ok. Just ok
I'm a big fan of survivalist thrillers, which are hard to find, so when I come across one, I have to check it out. Deserted was ok, in my opinion. Not terrible, but not great. I was expecting something like The Canyon, which I loved. This one was slow. A lot of walking and not getting anywhere. Nothing more than that really.
Numb (2015)
Exciting wilderness thriller
My favorite genre is survival wilderness thrillers. I don't come across good ones very often. Numb was one of the good ones. It ended up being nothing like what I thought it was going to be. Overall, a good watch
No Place Like Home (1989)
Amazing storyline
Everyone should see this. Every person that judges the homeless should watch this and see how easy it can be to go from living a normal life, to living on the streets.
Overexposed (2018)
Good rainy day thriller
Typical lifetime teenage thriller but worth the watch
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
I wish I could have seen them in person!
I'm an 80's baby, growing up listening to my parent's music. Queen was always heard around my house, and I loved the music from the time I was a child.
This movie was a masterpiece. It was both entertaining and moving. I felt like I was there during the Live Aid concert. Acting was amazing. Watch this one with the volume up and surround sound on!
Frozen (2013)
Wow! Worst Disney film I've seen
You couldn't pay me to watch this again. Story was all over the place, music was terrible, and the whole thing was just irritating
Hell House LLC (2015)
Finally! A scary movie!
So first off, this is something I skipped over so many times because I didn't think it would be worth watching. So glad I finally watched it! I actually screamed out loud at one scene and had to close all the curtains in my house because I was so creeped out. But there were some things that irritated me. Without giving spoilers, the scene in the basement near the end that should have shown us something, but the camera was too shaky to see what we all wanted to see. Ugh!! And the conversation that took place outside about staying, but the reason wasn't told to the audience. But overall, a good scary movie. Give it a shot! I bet you'll enjoy
Left Behind (2014)
What Was That?!
I love Nic Cage but was so disappointed in the terrible acting by EVERYONE, the lack of storyline, and complete lack of an ending. What did I just watch? Ugh