Change Your Image
zapmcia
Reviews
In Search of... (2018)
I see the gay bashers are out
This is a good show and Zachary does a good job of presenting the possibilities. It's not designed to present conclusions, only to make you think. And the fact that he's gay has nothing to do with your comments about him? Yeah, right. Or, you're just a bunch of idiots who need to get out of your mom's basement.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
On the third episode
Only thing good is Ewan McGregor. Writing is so bad and Moses just sucks. She just is not scary in the least. Her acting, in this at least, is very wooden. As others have said, just another Disney money grab.
Wendy (2020)
What is wrong with people?????
I really don't get all the negative reviews. I found this a touching reboot of the Peter Pan story. Not for kids, of course. This is a movie for adults and speaks to the longing in all of us "oldsters" to recapture the innocence and joy of childhood. I found it well done and not in the least boring. Men, all they want is action. Bah!
West Side Story (2021)
Spielberg does it again!
A musical? You got it! It is such a wonderful remake of the original! I rarely give 10 stars but I really could find no fault here. I especially enjoyed the choreography...so reminiscent of the original.
The Stand (2020)
Not bad but....
I sure wish they hadn't strayed so far from the book. The original miniseries was done much better. So much got left out of this one.
Friendly Persuasion (1956)
I saw my father in this movie
My father was a Quaker and, though I am not practicing, I consider myself a Quaker as well. This is absolutely the best film I've ever seen regarding Quakers! Well written, masterfully directed, and the acting was top notch. I will remember my father whenever I watch this movie. I love Gary Cooper!
The Ghoul (2016)
If you think this is boring, you have no imagination
This is a total mind f__k. Well written, well acted, and keeps you guessing until the end and beyond if you have imagination. Definitely not your run of the mill horror flick. Intensely riveting with it's twists and turns until your mind is following a mobius loop and trying to catch up with the writer.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Not perfect but I enjoyed it
I don't understand all the negative reviews posted here. The only thing I think they really blew it on was having only Luke and Leia, without Ben, at the end.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Couldn't finish it.
I'm a fan of Tarantino's films but not this one. I found it utterly boring. It is the first movie I've ever walked out of without finishing. Even the ton of well known stars and music from my youth couldn't overcome the dullness of the story as it slouched along. Don't waste your money.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Couldn't finish it.
I'm a fan of Tarantino's films but not this one. I found it utterly boring. It is the first movie I've ever walked out of without finishing. Even the ton of well known stars and music from my youth couldn't overcome the dullness of the story as it slouched along. Don't waste your money.
Rage (1966)
Finally found again
I watched this movie many years ago and it made a lasting impression upon me. But I couldn't remember the title. I'm very pkeased to have found it here on IMDB so that I can now revisit this compelling film.
The Box (2009)
Eve and the apple all over again
Definitely written by a man. The woman always pushes the button. What a crock!