Change Your Image
cbnspanky2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Camping (2018)
Loathsome
I couldn't make it through the first episode. Artificial through and through. EVERYONE is annoying and unredeamable. Kill it with fire.
The Conjuring (2013)
James Wan shows all his cards
The movie has been reviewed to death, I have nothing to add to that. My review comes in the context of a complaint.
I'm afraid I have finally outgrown horror movies. Not only did I not buy into the premise, I could sense each jump scene before it happened. From what I've seen James Wan loves to show the monster. The old witch was a lady in makeup. The doll was just another interpretation of the Dead Silence and Saw dolls. I still believe the unseen entity is the most frightening.
You have seen this all before. I went because so many people said it was a fresh take on the genre. For me it sadly was not.
Any Day Now (2012)
A review in response to mikejackson-2
Opinions are like a**holes, everyone has one. That being said, I loved this movie. Yes, due to the constraints of a 2 hour movie, the leads fall into a serious relationship quite quickly. And maybe two guys in West Hollywood circa 1979 may not have fallen in love exactly like this, but darn it, does every gay film have to depict us all as un feeling sexual beings only. What a great message for future generations, and a timely one with gay marriage at the supreme level, that some gay men actually do want love and a family. My biggest compliment to the film was that by the end I was to enraged to cry. With only 16 theaters in the country showing this, and a mere 40k weekend, I feel so fortunate to have seen it in the theater. Ignore his 4 out of 10 rating and seek this little gem out.