Change Your Image
DavidPlaysThings
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Deadloch (2023)
A brilliant Aussie "yeah noir" story
Deadloch was a brilliant detective story from start to finish. It has all of the best parts of Broadchurch mixed in with the humour of the Kates, but, as funny as it was, the humour never got in the way of the intrigue and the mystery.
The character development through the series was spot on. I'm trying to avoid spoilers by naming anyone in particular, but every character was important, every plot thread was tied together and nothing felt lacking in the end.
If you love Australian mysteries like The Dry or Black Snow, give it a go. If you love small-scale murder mysteries like Broadchurch, Happy Valley and The Sinner, give it a real go. If you love Get Kracking, give it a go.
Give it a go.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
The worst of the Wicks
I'm a big John Wick fan but I really didn't like this installment. I found it really bland and boring.
The main issue was that the stunts felt like they pulled a lot of punches. Almost every action sequence felt numb, like they didn't have any weight or any stakes. Fight scenes would go for far too long and yet leave absolutely no impact. Someone could fall off of a building, shake it off and be totally fine again. There were acrobatics, sure, but it felt like Power Rangers combat.
It also felt like this installment was being crushed under the weight of its own lore. The hints of greater lore and underlying history in the other movies were great, and part of what got me really interested in the continuing franchise. By the fourth installment this has become so all encompassing that it absorbs the whole movie in a convoluted plot of pomp and politics.
Pepsi, Where's My Jet? (2022)
Such a drawn out and poorly made documentary
Take a case of some dumb kid being dumb, some irresponsible adults enabling him, and drag it out for four episodes.
This kid, that actually has the nerve to spout the words "it's not a crime to be opportunistic", is the reason that businesses nowadays need to have "terms and conditions apply" on literally everything they post. He's not a folk hero taking down the man, he's a kid who spotted a loophole and tried to shove his head through it.
The fact that they spend so much of the final episode covering the Pepsi controversy in the Philippines is disgusting. That was a real and serious issue, not equal to this American kid deciding he was going to intentionally poke a bear.
Resident Evil (2022)
Don't trust the review bombing, this was fun
We watched the full season and really enjoyed it. Sure, it wasn't exactly the same style as the games but it worked in well with the lore and didn't outright conflict with anything.
All of the people saying Lance Reddick wasn't the right choice for Wesker clearly didn't watch the whole season to see the explanation for that character choice. They worked it all back into canon really well.
Give it a real go. And if you can, set the toxic fanbase mentality aside first. It's good fun, has good story and good characters. Give it a go.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Slow to start but ends up brilliant
I wasn't sure at first, but in the end this was a brilliant movie. The cast was obviously brilliant. The slightly oversaturated filming and overly stylish sets gave it all a bit of a Pushing Daisies or Lemony Snicket's feel. It was all great.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
Boring and bland
This movie had so much cool potential, but turned out to be bland and unimaginative. There was no momentum, no excitement, and completely yawn-worthy acting. They didn't build up any suspense for the animatronics, I don't think there was a single shot that they didn't look like dudes in costumes. I have no idea why Nicholas Cage had no reaction to what was going on. He didn't even flinch when he started getting attacked by fluffy robots, it was just a thing that was happening. For a movie with such a cool concept, there was zero style, zero flair, and the most mundane action scenes I've ever seen.
God Friended Me (2018)
Just a sloppy emotional rehash
After watching the first episode I found that this show is little more than a sloppy rehash of shows like Early Edition and Tru Calling, mixed with the forced sentimentality of Touched by an Angel. It's good for the kind of people that want to be told what emotions to feel, but if you have a single critical thought in your head then watch something else.
Also how is this not just Eli Stone as a podcaster?
Escape Room (2017)
I try not to be too harsh, but what the hell was that?
This movie had potential, but was just a mess from start to finish. From stunted writing, terrible characters and shortsighted plot points that just don't make sense. I try not to be too harsh, especially with horror movies that can be just as good if you turn your brain off, but this was just too full of holes.
Okay, a few notes so far.
1) This award winning escape room is just an empty room with like 4 puzzles. If it wasn't for the killings they'd have been out in 10 minutes.
2) Every single character is loathsome, antagonizing and unsympathetic. The kind of selfish people that when they find a clue they literally put it in their pocket so nobody else can use them.
3) Brice wanted to amp up his escape room so rather than making more puzzles or changing the room he went to a furniture shop and bought a creepy looking box. That is the reason his business is failing, there's no need to take it out on his receptionist.
4) Somehow Brice got the box, drove it all the way to the escape room, put it in the room and sent guests in all without even opening it to see what was inside. I mean, that's just careless.
5) One of the women just said the words "I can't do puzzles, my brain doesn't work that way".
6) This box is one of the most cursed objects in the world (like the doll from Annabelle 🤢) and yet they didn't even put a lock on it.
7) Brice clearly has a mental illness of some sort. Also Brice with a demon in him is still preferable to Brice without the demon, cos he was a garbage human anyway.