Change Your Image
sebx-465-916737
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Snowpiercer (2013)
Snowpiercer can't decide what track to stay on: A production mess
To address this movie's main problem, you have to look at the production and how it went wrong.
Bong Joon Ho is a phenomenal director. He clearly envisioned a more metaphorical film that leans a lot more on social commentary, but this is where the production problems began. The producers of the film wanted a more standard action film and constantly demanded reshoots and scenes be removed.
In the end, what we got was a weird mix of both, that doesn't spend enough time on its more abstract ideas and just ends as a matrix reloaded parody, but with snow. Plus the action of the movie suffers from being out of place and meaningless and just plain badly shot.
On top of this, the movie borrows basically nothing from the original graphic novel, besides the element of a train and snow.
Overall a bit of a disappointment that could have been great had it stuck to the original source material or if Bong Joon Ho had been allowed to make the movie that he wanted.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Lazy and boring. Please let this franchise go extinct
This movie was nothing more than an incoherent string of "spooky dino set pieces".
The plot and writing suffers immensely from "and then"-syndrome. Nothing leads into the next and the story just goes wherever it needs to shove spooky dinos into the characters face. It actually get's laughable after the 1½ hour mark when the movie have been nothing but this ever since the 10min mark, and it keeps this pace and stupidity up for the entire 2½ hour long runtime.
No new character serve any importance to the plot and is swiftly killed off by a dino after 5min of screen time or just disappear off screen for no discernable reason never to retur to the movie.
Please Universial I know this franchise prints you money without you putting any effort in as a studie, but i beg of you please for the love of god let this franchise go extinct. 5 sequels to a movie that never needed any is 5 too much.
Turning Red (2022)
A fine movie getting an undeserving amount of hate
First of, is this movie amazing? No. Is this movie awful and deserves to be dragged by every youtube armchair critic in their mid 20's? Also no.
This movie is a comedy for kids and speaks primarily to a certain demographic of kids, and when you watch it as that, then it's perfectly serviceable.
Sure the "it's for kids, stop complaining" argument is a tired and worn out saying with no merit, as you can make kids movies with rich stories and profound messages, as Pixar have been known to do. It's no Soul, Toy Story, Incredibles, Coco, Ratatouille etc. But it's also not a glorified pandering toy commercial like Cars 2.
This movie feels more like a smaller project made by a smaller more specific team by Pixar, that's made more as a "stream at home with the kids" kind of movie rather than a "go to the cinema as a 23 year old alone" kind of movie.
You could be disappointed in Pixar's general fall from grace as the top dog in western animation, but Pixar have been on a mediocre streak for years now, and Turning Red is most certainty better than all of their other low points as a studio.
Overall an inoffensive movie that's somehow turned an audience it was never even intended for against it. If you're over the age of 18, go watch something else instead of complaining on the internet.
Jurassic World (2015)
Could have been great
This movie gets a lot of things right, but boy does it get a lot of things wrong as well, and I'm not talking about the dinosaurs.
Plot 8/10:
First of, the plot is just Jurassic Park 1 all over again. A lot of nostalgia bait movies that came out around this time did this thing where they just retold the same story as the original movie, just with better effects. Jurassic World falls victim to this as well, but it's honestly not as bad as in other examples, and just copying the original is way better than doing whatever Jurassic Park 2 or 3 did.
Characters 2/10:
This movie introduces like 5 different insufferable characters in the first 10min of runtime, most of these are even the main cast. Some of these redeem themself a bit by the end, but most of them stay insufferable for way too long, and some are just made insufferable to be killed off.
Writing 2/10:
Another thing that plagues the writing and characters is that everybody acts like a complete moron on top of being insufferable to listen to. The 2 kid characters and Chris Pratt are the only ones making decisions that are somewhat understandable, and the complete ineptitude of all others leads to hundreds dead by the end.
The dinosaurs 9/10:
With all this being said, I as well as many others really come to the Jurassic Park series for the dinosaurs, and they're better than ever before put to screen. It's so great to finally see another big budget dinosaur movie. There's ofc a few off-putting things like how some dinosaurs are just blown completely out of scale (looking at you mosasaurus) and how they turned all of them into mindless killing machines, with even small fish hunters just lusting for human blood 24/7.
Overall 7/10:
A bit of a lackluster movie writing wise, but if you're just in it for the dinosaur action then it's a refreshing watch.
The Northman (2022)
Eggers production design reign supreme yet again
A visually stunning movie yet again from Eggers. Eggers unique style returns as he draws inspiration from his background in production design again.
Not as a unique experience as his previous movie the lighthouse, and the story feels a bit lackluster, but worth a watch for the incredible visuals alone, with a musical score to match.
Morbius (2022)
Completely asinine in every aspect
Jared Leto is yet again insufferable, but this time in a movie that's completely amateurishly made in both editing, script writing, visual effect and acting from every other actor in the movie.
The only reason the watch this movie is to watch it ironically as a comedy or simply a hate-watch.