Change Your Image
samadabbasi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againUpdated May 5, 2015
Reviews
The Creator (2023)
Entertaining, engaging and heart touching science fiction thriller. LOVED IT!
Just saw it an hour ago at Cineworld's secret screening in London and still having adrenaline rush and emotions from the movie that I felt. One of the best science fiction movies in the recent times. I didn't even know if this was gonna be the movie they will playing tonight. But oh boy, I'm glad they chose to show this instead of Saw or some other movie and loved it. From start to the end credits the movie would keep you and on the edge of your seats.
The visuals are stunning, some action scenes are literally jaw dropping, the characters, the acting, cinematography everything is at par with what should be a good, thrilling and entertaining science fiction movie. Some people might argue on flaws in the story but god I was impressed with when I got to know it's not based on some book and is an original screenplay.
Overall, a really good entertaining 2 hours and 15 minutes that you would never ever regret.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
INCREDIBLE. Astonishing cinematic masterpiece.
Just saw it at Science Museum IMAX in London and immediately fell in love with the movie. This is one of the most beautiful experiences I have ever had in my life. James Cameroon is a cinematic genius. Worth the 13 years wait. Astonishingly beautiful.
From start to finish the movie keeps you engaging, making you more and more indulged in Pandora's world. And this time the Pandora's world is even more beautiful underwater.
I know there are some talks of story being weak and unliked by critics, I would just say that go and see for yourself, you'll not be bored even for a second. It is awe inspiring and wonderfully made. What else people want?
Go see it in IMAX and enjoy!
Casablanca (1942)
They don't make 'em like these anymore
I love this movie.
I wish I could rate it 100 stars.
Not just a movie - It's a cultural icon of Hollywood.
Hereditary (2018)
Wow
Had this movie in my watchlist since 2018 and today finally watched it. Man I regret my decision and one of the worst movies I have ever seen and I have seen a lot.
Extremely overrated.
The Outsider (2020)
Excellent start but horrible conclusion
The first two episodes of the series were out of this world and I thought it is going to be an exciting throughout. But after that very slow and the build for 9 episodes leads up to nothing interesting.
La casa de papel: Plan París (2020)
Could've been better
Following this from season one and was really excited for the fourth season but I'm really disappointed with writing. The cast, cinematography and everything else is really good. However, there are way too many flashback scenes with Berlin in it even though he is dead. Furthermore, the pace of the season is slow and all it happened in eight episodes is that they just rescued Lisbon. It should have ended here in fourth season but they just kept showing flashback scenes with very slow development in the present time which led to end of the season without any conclusion. Extension of one more season would just kill viewers interest of same old same old hostage situation inside the bank. And I think they would be ruining a really good show.
El hoyo (2019)
What the heck did I just watch ?
Are you kidding me ? This is the worst movie of 2020. Do not even bother watching it.
1917 (2019)
Breathtaking
Just saw this movie last night and it was so good that it's easily one of the top films of 2019 along with Parasite. It richly deserves all the three Oscars that it won. The story, the cinematography and the visual effects all were impressive and amazing and the cast did wonderful job. Recommended for everyone.
Apollo 11 (2019)
NO WORDS! A MUST WATCH!
BRILLIANT!
This is probably one of the most beautiful film I have ever seen.
One of the most astonishing events in the history of mankind beautifully captured. And the fact that all of it is original footage makes you feel you are there watching this historic moment live with your eyes.
Every human on this earth needs to watch it right now, not just movie fans.
Watch it right now.
Apollo 13 (1995)
Couldn't hold my tears - BEST MOON MOVIE EVER!
Oh god!
I can't tell you how beautiful this movie is.
And the fact that it is based on true events makes it so real and so thought provoking.
I couldn't stop crying in the end.
I hate myself for watching this in 2019, I mean I should have watched it earlier.
This is hands down the best space movie ever!
WATCH IT RIGHT NOW!
I Am Mother (2019)
AMAZING PURE SCI-FI!
I can not believe this does not have at least a 7 on IMDb.
Such a harsh rating for such a good Sci-Fi flick.
Just watched it last night and I'm amazed.
Everything is so perfect about this movie.
Just see it guys. Worth every second.
Chernobyl (2019)
WATCH IT RIGHT NOW
Do not read reviews. Just watch it right now.
BEST.
Chernobyl: The Happiness of All Mankind (2019)
Our goal is the happiness of all mankind
Following this mini-series since episode 1 without reading anything about the real events of Chernobyl incident and I'm literally stunned to see such a beautiful depiction of what was a really sad tragedy.
Excellent direction, writing, music and acting and the dosimeter clicking throughout the series literally gives you chills down the spine since it's based on true events.
Can't wait for the next and final episode of the BEST MINI-SERIES EVER!
Chernobyl: Open Wide, O Earth (2019)
Breathtaking
After being devastated from the disappointing finale of you know which TV show, this episode really has cheered me up.
The acting was once again superb by everyone and the perfect cinematography makes it even more stunning and thought provoking. It literally makes you feel the situation of people effected by this in the real world, when the actual events happened.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
End of an era
Wow! Dexter does not have the worst finale anymore.
Just watched the finale and it was literally laughable. (As expected)
After ruining the show through writing they went on and directed the finale (yeah, D & D)
Did not like season eight at all, but whatever! It's over now.
I WILL MISS THIS SHOW. :(
Thank you, HBO, and we are sorry GRRM.
P.S ONE star for the cast and production team and everyone else except D & D.
Chernobyl: Please Remain Calm (2019)
Can't keep calm
Loved every bit of it. Can't wait for the next episode.
Horrific, thrilling and sad.
I can't believe I'm still breathing heavily writing this review.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Disappointed
Just watched it. Once again just pointless and poor writing.
This is not how it should have ended after almost a decade of build up.
1 star just for the cinematography.
Unfaithful (2002)
Brilliant
God, it took me so long to finally watch this movie as some movies are you know right there, but you just keep skipping them and tell yourself that will watch it some other time.
The movie really is a gem of it's genre and I really loved it. The best thing about the movie is the feeling that it gives you and you literally feel the characters and their feelings.
Wonderful acting throughout the movie by all the characters especially Diane Lee was truly magical. I would say that you should watch this movie right now and not skip like I did it for years and then watched ir and loved it.
Happy Death Day 2 U (2019)
Enjoyed it!
To be honest, I wasn't expecting much from the movie and some of the plot in the movie may not even make sense but I enjoyed watching it. I didn't get bore and it was interesting and a good sequel. The girl playing the Tree character acted really good once again. Not highly recommended but you should watch it when you're out of movies and it'll take time to search for a good movie. (Like I do haha). So then, just watch this one! ;)
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Exceptional
To be honest I did not get this movie like everyone else for the first time and kept guessing until the end. This movie was in my watchlist for 6 years and I was too lazy to watch it. But now after watching it, I would definitely recommend it to anyone. This movie is not a typical Hollywood movie but a very thought provoking one. It's just a another masterpiece from Finch which is even better than his other films Lost Highway and Blue Velvet. I'm not going to write more about the movie and I'm gonna leave it to you to see it for yourself and then love it.
Chernobyl: 1:23:45 (2019)
Wow!
Caught its Pilot episode on HBO and I really enjoyed it. Although it's disturbing and the fact that it's based on true and one of the most tragic incidents makes it even more interesting. Definitely gonna follow it and highly recommended to everyone.
Game of Thrones: The Last of the Starks (2019)
What the hell is going on ?
Episode was so bad, I regret that I watched it.
Utter non-sense and pointless writing.
It's gonna be a disaster finale.
Can't believe this is how they are going to end it.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Thank you MARVEL!
Endgame was brilliantly executed giving a perfect end to an already perfect Avengers series and a great conclusion to 22 Marvel movies.
It starts slowly, but that's because the story develops. Everything else the cast, characters, cinematography was impressive.
Highly recommended.
Will miss Marvel movies after the last movie in Marvel Cinematic Universe (Spiderman: Far from Home)
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Disappointed
So much hype for Epsiode 3 and it's not up to the expections. Poor and forced ending kinda writing without making any sense.
Plus did they forget to turn on the lights? Yes. And dear producers and directors please don't justify the lighting saying that it was perfectly lit.
Giving it 5 stars just for Arya Stark and Theon Greyjoy's character in the episode.
Contratiempo (2016)
MIND = BLOWN
HELLO DEAR MOVIE FANS!
PLEASE WATCH THIS MOVIE RIGHT NOW. I REPEAT, WATCH IT RIGHT NOW.
THIS WAS RELEASED IN 2016. I HATE MYSELF FOR NOT FINDING IT EARLIER BUT I AM THE HAPPIEST MAN ON EARTH RIGHT NOW AND I AM GLAD THAT I FOUND IT.
ASTONISHINGLY AMAZING ! JUST WATCH IT !