Change Your Image
cherylg-2
Reviews
Battlestar Galactica (2003)
Has potential but a bit boring
OK - I admit it, I prefer the original Battlestar Galactica as far as the action and characters are concerned. I like some of what has been done on the new show but it is BORING - I kept switching to a different show. Next time it aired, I tried to see another part of the movie - got bored and switched. You get the idea.
What really bothers me is how seriously the show takes itself - and how little action it really shows. It has people talking about what's happening - some terrific CGI shots of the earth being bombarded, people reacting and pontificating about things - and the camera focuses in on people's expressions to highlight the momentous nature of what's going on ... but you never actually see the destruction of the planet and some of the humorous barbs that provided comic relief in the original are simply non-existent.
One of the best scenes in the original movie was the attack during a news broadcast. Here, it's people talking "we don't have a minute" "we have to do something" ... Definiely room for improvement, but I'll keep checking it out.
Joshua (2002)
Captivating family movie
This isn't a movie about the end of the world or the second coming. There is no violence and minimal character development. Yet, this film is captivating. What if Jesus were to come back as a human being? Would he be recognized? Would he be more easily accepted? Or would the same prejudices and arrogance lead to his rejection?
That's the premise behind this movie and the novel by Joseph Girzone. It's not as good as the book (no real confrontation with the Vatican in the film), but is still a film that touches me. I find myself watching it time and again just because it's special and I can't quite put my finger on why.
So watch it and decide for yourself.