Change Your Image
Funbags_76
Reviews
True History of the Kelly Gang (2019)
Ned in Drag
Forget the armour, they wear women's dresses instead.
First was good as you see young Ned become Harry Powers appearance.
After his 2 years with Harry Power, Ned then goes out on his own.
The male bonding with his gang is more Brokeback Mountain than Gangs of The Godfather.
But forget about his signature beard, this Ned is clean shaven for the whole movie and also forget the armour when the 2nd half loses the plot and they wear women's dresses instead.
If you suffer from epilepsy DONT WATCH the siege
Glenrowan which was very difficult to watch.
Finally Ned chooses no last words and dies mute.
Gold (2022)
Slow burn
Starts off well and ends disappointedly.
Zac is very good throughout the movie, it has a similar feel to Tom Hanks in Castaway.
Sadly there's no Wilson to keep Zan company.
The last 30 mins is a terribly slow burn.
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
Clingy Yoko
Yoko is so clingy to John, you'd think she was his siamese twin.
Shows how much of a genius Paul was/is.
The way Paul and John look at each other is pure love for one another.
The Undoing (2020)
Spoiler
So we knew who the murderer was after episode 2, no big twist at the end. Very disappointing.
I Know This Much Is True (2020)
Slow
Very slow and boring conversations, think I'll give it a miss.
Sharp Objects (2018)
Brilliant
If you like an ending that'll keep you speechless then this is for you.
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989)
Bong heads
One for the bong heads out there.
"Pass the Bing dude"