Change Your Image
wiz1290-1
Reviews
Into the Sun (2005)
not terrible
OK I rented this thinking I was in the mood for a no brainer action film. Next thing I know 1/3 of the movie is in subtitles! No if I wanted to spend the evening reading, I would grab the latest issue of Playboy, OK so there wouldn't be much reading there either, bad example. I was surprised to see Eddie George in the movie. He actually played a very good role. There were several sword fights, ala Kill Bill movies, a lot of shooting blood. A fair share of Asian Hettie's made the slow parts better with token nudity, which I am a fan of. I thought I read that there were plans for Under Siegs 3, does anyone know what happen?
No Holds Barred (1989)
Oscar worthy
Bottom line it, HUlk Hogan is the next Eastwood, well with a little less hair, they are the same age aren't they?
Never saw a better non actor do a better job since last night when I was watching an " early" Traci Lords movie, God Bless her.
Any real American, or Hulkamanic, this is a must own video, sorry to say for some reason many places, well all ( I was just trying to be nice) do not sell this monumental film.
So I suggest that you go to your local video store and just slip it under your coat, make sure you dust it off first, I am very sure they won't notice. Good Luck and remember to train, say your prayers and drink beer
The Inspectors 2: A Shred of Evidence (2000)
worth the time
This was one of the those movies you rent thinking, well I hope this the doesn't completely waste 2 hours of my life, and then by the end of the movie you kind of wish it wasn't over.
You don't need to see the first one to follow this, it is pretty easy, but a great plot. It is based on a true story, and is a great plot.
Louis Gossett Jr returns to the same magic he had in Iron eagle, and Jonathan Silverman plays a great role.
The plot is about a couple of guys involved in credit fraud, and they get the postal inspectors involved.
Enjoy
WrestleMania III (1987)
NO QUESTION
Without a doubt the BEST Wrestlemania of alltime! I was one of the 93,173 people there. Without me there would have only been 93,173 people, so I feel important. For those of you that believe wrestling is real and what ever Vince says really happen, yeah there was that many people there. For those who just watches it for fun, there was probably 70,000, still it was amazing! The Ricky Steamboat/Macho Man match, still the best match ever! I mean how can anyone say this wasn't the best WrestleMania, there were MIDGETS there! I can not stress more how great it was to be there live, I mean there were midgets there! Oh they also had beer too, but I was like 12 so they wouldn't serve me, bad ID I guess.
Rocky IV (1985)
the best of all time
Never has a movie made me want to take a trip to Russia, freeze me ding ding off and then beat up some guy twice my size, what a movie!! The best Rocky film, hands down!
I could do without Adrian however, I think Rocky could do better, I mean Apollo did better with his wife and he wasn't even the champ.
The only thing that could have made the movie better, if thunderlips would have been in Russia with Mr. T, I mean Clubber Lang.
I highly recommend this movie to anyone that missed the 1980 us hockey team win over cccp, sorry for those who haven't seen Miracle yet. This is just a fun movie with Sly doing his best "acting"