Change Your Image
toy_cam
Reviews
La Brea (2021)
As believable as Dr Who!
After the first episode I was thinking about the best sci fi stories, and of course that was Dr Who. I realise this is American production values, and they do not sit well with Australian production ability, the best in the business. As an Australian I was willing to give it a go, but when, I think it was episode 4, it showed a 4ft high Wollemi Pine, in what was supposed to be California, that really set off the laughs. (It was filmed in a park in the Macedon Ranges, just outside of Melbourne.) The Wollemi Pine is only found in the natural state in New South Wales, Australia and has only been known since around 2000, but is a survivor from the time of the dinosaurs and would not have been in California 10,000 years ago. The action of the person chasing the camels from the tarpit was a definite crime in a sci fi, as that would have altered history, and completely wrecked the whole story line. I hope the writers have allowed some camels to go into the pit to bring time back into sync!
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
Hollywood ruins another good story
I had my doubts about this film, considering the mostly second rate American actors playing in it, (Except Stephen Fry, I'm surprised he consented to appear in it). A mish mash of Jacqui Chan and Disney trickery, an absolutely shocking use of Conan Doyle's material.
Great Continental Railway Journeys: Rotterdam to Utrecht (2016)
Part history of the Netherlands
Michael takes various trains from the port of Rotterdam, around the country meeting various people who give insights into the history of the Netherlands, and some of the things that make it unique among modern day countries. After visiting a windmill, and helping to turn it into the wind and start turning, he visits the town where Delft ware was first made, and pours a small thimble of stoneware. He visits the Hague, and learns of how the many various districts of the Netherlands got together to form one country, and now host an important national centre for International affairs. He visits a flower auction room , and a giant warehouse where the flowers are dispatched to the World. In Amsterdam he finds out about the history of the red light district, and how drug use is condoned.
The Night Manager (2016)
More credible than Bond, but still stretches credulity.
With the Bond movies you don't expect anything slightly factual, but with the Night Manager being of the same genre, some of the story is credible, even if a bit over the top. Lots of what I presume are actual scenes of live news footage of the Egyptian revolt, woven into the action, makes pretty compelling and believable footage in parts. I haven't read the book, but the series does seem to jump a bit, with just warnings saying things like "4 years later", leaving you wondering a bit. Pine, and his other aliases, does seem to do a bit of Bond like bed hopping, especially in the first episode. Some fabulous shots in Switzerland of the Matterhorn, almost make it look like a tourist doco at times, with scenes similar to those seen in Michael Portillo's series on Europe.
Great British Railway Journeys (2010)
Would never miss an episode, shows much more than you can see on a holiday.
Love to watch him go to places we would like to go to, and like seeing places he goes to that we have been to. He is not a "professional" presenter, and doesn't mind making a fool of himself by joining in local dancing or singing, even if he is tone deaf and has two left feet.