Change Your Image
imcrazy
Reviews
Colour Me Kubrick: A True...ish Story (2005)
Very "kubrickish"
A very smart movie, which deals with several very interesting subjects. John Malkovitch is really incredible in his role.
The movie points out the craziness of A. Conway. It especially points out the vanity of the "victims", so much so that sometimes, you feel rather sympathetic towards the con himself. Each of his victims finds in his/her meeting with "Stanley Kubrick" something that makes him/her feel good about themselves or something that will profit him/her. Very often, the only thing he gets out of all this is a lot of drink and money.
The different references to actual Kubrick films are rather intelligent.
Honestly, the first scene is really a kick.
A film that is to be seen by any Kubrick fan.
Open Water (2003)
Really an experience
Based on a true story, this film is a gripping story that makes you feel as though you've spent a few hours in the ocean with the actors. A couple goes out on a diving tour, only to be left on the reef in the charming company of all kinds all marine life that do not resemble those of Nemo. Not only is this film filmed in a very impressive style (I was sea-sick leaving the theatre), the actors aren't at all as bad as some critics have said. The film is very realistic and is truly haunting. I won't diving the same way after this. If you like getting scared without lots of blood dumped into the sea, you'll love this one !