Change Your Image
ridwane
Reviews
Profesionalac (2003)
Very good movie
Interesting movie. Nice change from Emir Kusturica's movies. It covers
the life of a philosophy professor. From the mid 1980s until the year 2000
or so. From his days as an opponent of Milosevic to his post as
director of a newspaper company. All of this through his encounter with
"The Professional". This spy unravels his life. Emotional and hilarious
at times with a nice soundtrack. Before you watch the movie, try to
read about the recent history of Serbia (and Yugoslavia). From the days of
Milosevic to his downfall after the Kosovo conflict. You'll enjoy it even more!
Napola - Elite für den Führer (2004)
Deserves Academy Award for Best Foreign Film
I just watched Napola at the Montreal World Film Festival and I was pleasantly surprised. This choice of a random movie turned out to be a real cinematographic gem.
Set during World War II, this movie is about the dilemma and choices of some German teenagers who attend a napola - a special institution for gifted boys to turn them into the Nazi elite. Their days consist of military training and indoctrination; they are forced to lose all pity and become ruthless servants of the Fuhrer.
The story follows the entrance of Friedrich into a napola, the changes that he undergoes and the choices that he makes. Admitted because of his boxing skills, he seizes it as an opportunity to escape his poor working class situation. His best friend at the napola is the Governor's son - sensitive, caring, humane and opposed to Nazi dogma, he is obviously in the wrong place but has no choice but to fulfill his dad's wishes. As their friendship develops, Friedrich struggles between the ideology that the napola is forcing upon him and his friend's pacific beliefs.
This powerful film with excellent acting culminates on the boxing ring as Friedrich fights against the champion from another napola. The scene of the morning practice on the frozen lake left me breathless, while the ending of the grenade throwing session shook me with its passion, despair, and horror.
Another reason why I liked this movie so much is that it is made by Germans; indeed one would expect Hollywood to come up with such a story and that the outcome would be a highly emotional melodrama. I could feel the director disagreeing strongly with the Nazis, but rather than feeling shameful for what his countrymen did 60 years ago, he denounced it. Indeed, Friedrich's ultimate choice should be the choice of the new Germany.
My rating: 9/10
Zelary (2003)
Good movie 7/10
One more movie seen at the Montreal World Film Festival.
Zelary is the World War II story of a nurse who has to hide from the Gestapo in the countryside and even 'marries' a peasant. The movie has excellent actors, beautiful cinematography and music. I enjoyed the movie but at the same time I had a feeling of déjà vu you'll be reminded of Sommersby, Le Retour de Martin Guerre, Cold Mountain, and The English Patient.
The interesting aspect of the movie is that it focuses on life in the country as if the war was really distant. There are actually only 2 interruptions by the Nazis. Also, the return of local soldiers once the war ends and its implications for the community is well-portrayed. The cute little girl adds some youth and humor to the movie. Her conversation with the local priest is a delight!
Overall, a good movie. 7/10
Marmoulak (2004)
Excellent movie! Hilarious and powerful.
I had the chance of watching this excellent movie yesterday at the Montreal World Film Festival. This is the second Iranian film that I've seen (the first was 'Taste of Cherry') and I'm enchanted.
This is the story of a thief who has an extraordinary agility at climbing walls just like a lizard (Marmoulak), his escape from prison, and his redemption. To hide his identity, he becomes a mullah (Muslim religious scholar) and improvises as best as he can. The dialogs on theology and Muslim daily life are funny, yet very powerful. This excellent movie is not only a slap to the ruling clergy in Iran, but also a slap to religious fundamentalism of any faith.
The acting is very good. The 'Mullah' role is performed beautifully and the Lizard gives the Mullah the right dose of authority and charisma while remaining a very down-to-earth person. I enjoyed every minute. This is a movie that I'll be delighted to watch again.
Highly recommended. 9/10
Samaria (2004)
very good movie
I had the chance of watching this movie at the Montreal World Film Festival. This is the third Korean movie I've seen ('Oasis' and 'Spring Summer...' being the other 2)and believe me, these guys know how to make good cinema.
This movie deals with juvenile prostitution and its consequences. How would you react if you found out that your 15 year old daughter prostitutes herself after school? This powerful movie has excellent acting and some great silent scenes, such as eating sushi at the grave and the driving lesson. The ending is of a great beauty.
Very good movie. 8/10
Cachorro (2004)
Fun and eye-opening movie
Important: this movie is NOT for kids!
I just watched this movie at the Montreal World Film Festival. I really enjoyed it and laughed a lot. However, I have to admit that I was shocked by the opening scene during which two guys are having sex.
If you are not scared of venturing beyond your comfort zones, then do yourself a favor by watching this movie. You'll realize (if you still haven't) that gays are human beings just like all of us, that some close relative/friend could be one but hides it, and would respect and love you just like a 'straight' person would.
Very good movie. 8/10