Change Your Image
jonathanw131987-537-860380
Reviews
Storage Wars: Miami (2015)
A definite watch for any Storage Wars fan
Follows the same vein as previous Storage Wars series by following the auctioning off of abandoned storage lockers. So early on and quite a few interesting characters are popping out. They haven't really gone into the personal life of the buyers yet, unlike the other Storage Wars where you get to see them unloading their wares or working at their own auction, thrift shop etc.
The only thing bothering me at the moment is Kevin Pew, who is an African American man who feels the need to mention being black or other people being while at least once every single episode. I'm only on episode six, so maybe this may change, but it's just a little weird. Once is maybe funny, several times in every single episode is not.
Top Gear USA (2008)
Not bad
I do tend to agree with most of the reviews on here, but I would say that they only hold true for the first couple of seasons. I think I probably watched season one and two and remember the cringe worthy lack of chemistry between the presenters and the complete copy and paste job from the UK Top Gear, but what can you expect so early on? Now watching season five and I have to say it is a much better show, yes each episode is now just one long special/expedition, but I really like it. Yes it may be incredibly scripted and impossible to believe at points, but so is the UK show and it doesn't take away from the fantastic places they drive their high performance vehicles through! One problem with removing celebrity guests, fast lap time etc is that if you don't really enjoy the subject matter (for example drag racing, which I have zero interest in) there is nothing to give you a small break from it. Although it is many times better in its current iteration I hope they bring back something from the UK series.