Change Your Image
ugothereur-548-496417
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
M3GAN (2022)
Well made reworking of Wes Craven's Deadly Friend.
While watching this well made mixture of sci- fi and horror I suddenly realized why it felt so strangely familiar. No it wasn't just the obvious Child's Play parallels, it was something else, something on the edge of my film consciousness. It was Wes Craven's pre Elm St. Film Deadly Friend. Not a great film by any means and apparently one Craven had many problems making.
The story is essentially tha same a brilliant robotic engineer puts his talents into reviving a recently killed friend. Craven's film even has the old woman neighbor who threatens everyone and gets her comeuppance from the robot girl in spectacular fashion. It's the only head exploded by basketball in film history.
Although I cannot recommend Deadly Friend I can urge you to see M3gan. Perhaps it's closer to the film Craven wanted to make 30 some years ago.
Megan scores a 74 out of 100. It's inspiration is a 52 out of 100.
See both and you'll see the parallels.
Doctor Who: The Power of the Doctor (2022)
Like the Davison era it saved the best for last.
No spoilers ahead.
A solid, nostalgic adventure. Well acted and directed. Chinnall's script is pure fan service and incredibly contrived, but dammit! It works this time! This is very much in the spirit of Journeys End and End of Time. Don't think about it too hard and just have a good time. All in all a good send off for Whitaker and much better than expected
Love the cameos and featured roles for past companions. This is a treat for Classic Who fans and it's obvious Chibnall took delight in writing this story. Logic be damned he went all out with this one.
77 out of 100
Looking forward ato what the Goodrich Doctor-has to offer in the future.
Star Trek: Discovery: All Is Possible (2021)
Haters need to get a life.
If you can't enjoy this series for what it is. A well made unique take on the Star Trek format, then stop watching and leave the angry, absurd hatred behind. It's not good for anyone. This show has a passion for its source material and although it is often very self consciously diverse, it should be respected.
The Thing (1982)
Why do modern audiences so badly overrate this film?
Maybe they're sick of CGI and fine the film's first rate practical effects refreshing? Could be, but the truth is all the criticism The Thing received in1982 is still valid. Messy, muddled scripting. Unfocused direction, lethargic editing and scoring, and unsympathetic characters make it impossible to create any real suspense. The effects are the star, and that never nade a Transformers movie worth watching. The best scene in The thing is the blood test sequence, and that's because the cutting of the fingers was simple and identifiable. It was human unlike the characters and certainly unlike the film.
Dean Cundey's photography and Rob Bottins practical effects are brilliant, to bad they were surrounded by mediocrity in the other departments.
Stick with the 1951 original. It's superior film. One in which you'll care about the characters and real suspense ( not repulsion) is on display.
8½ (1963)
My vote for the greatest film ever made!
Personal and perfect it's the best film by one of the greatest directors. I've seen thousands of films of all qualities and genres. Studied them all and 8 1/2 has risen above the rest. Appropriate that the greatest film ever made should be about the struggles of creativity. Do not miss this fantastic work of art.