Change Your Image
MissDev
Reviews
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
A true Action Adventure
There are loads of "action-adventure" films out there. There are just a select few that combine history and intrigue. Then there are the greats - the ones that combine all of the above, and Nazi bad-guys. And they are called the Indiana Jones Trilogy. Raiders of the Lost Ark is a fantastic film. Temple of Doom is disappointing at best (although there are some great comedic moments - it just isn't in line with the other two films). The best, in my opinion, is Last Crusade. It isn't just that Harrison Ford and Sean Connery have such excellent on-screen chemistry as father and son. Or that the comedy bits are so fun. Nor the brilliant ending... No - what makes it so fantastic is that no film made since has even come close to being as good as this film in any respect. It is the pinnacle of "scholarly" action-adventure films. Sorry "National Treasure" and "Sahara" - you just don't stack up. "DiVinci Code" won't either. Take my advice - Netflix the Indiana Jones Trilogy and see for yourself.
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
Flawed Interpretation - Read the Bible Instead
When I first heard about Mel Gibson's concept for The Passion of the Christ, I was intrigued. I followed the production of the film - read every article I could get my hands on. Then the anger and propaganda (from all sides) started flying. There were messages of hatred for one viewpoint or another - no one could get along because of this movie. I went and saw it when it came out. The best way I can put it is in the words of an 11 year old whose parents brought her to see it - "when I am in church, Jesus makes me feel warm and loved and good. When I saw this movie I felt scared and angry and sad. And that's not how Jesus would want me to feel." It would be lovely if someone would make a film about Jesus' TEACHINGS - his greatest legacy to the world and what will truly "save" people. If I was a filmmaker, I'd do it, but I'm not.
I guess what I'm saying is - don't see this film expecting the Jesus from the Bible. See this movie for an interesting interpretation of the end of Jesus' life and the violence surrounding it. Let me be clear that I do not deny the horrific nature of his death - but it is not the most important part of his life - and I think it's a disservice to focus on it. Be aware that this film is COMPLETELY INAPPROPRIATE FOR A YOUNGER AUDIENCE. The violence depicted in it is so horrific that it very well could give children nightmares. More importantly, just as the little girl said, you walk away with a feeling of fear and anger - and children should not be laden with those emotions.
All-in-all I would not recommend this movie. Only see it as an addition to your religious studies - not as hope for some Hollywood-laced "epiphany."
Forrest Gump (1994)
The Reason Movies Exist
After seeing this film again, I realized that this is the reason we watch movies. The reason we make movies. It is funny and hopeful and sad and imaginative and truthful and everything that we look for in our everyday lives, but aren't likely to find. With a Hollywood inundated with unoriginal pieces of tripe - this film is a shining example of why we still have faith in the art form. When this movie came out people made a fuss about the 3-hour running time - but every minute is worth it. Now 3 hours sees to be the norm for Hollywood "blockbusters" - but what do we get for that? Special effects and weak scripts (with a few notable exceptions). Take the time to watch this movie and savor the innocence and pure fun that is this classic film.
This is a film that everyone should watch at every different phase of their lives - because it will mean a different thing each time you see it.
What the #$*! Do We (K)now!? (2004)
Convoluted and Confusing
I had high expectations for this movie, and I think that's the first problem. A good handful of my friends said that it was life-altering. And it COULD be. But it isn't. It's like one of those lame docu-dramas that we were forced to sit thru in high school advanced physics.
The theories presented, and even the story, to a certain extent, were good. But to hear them over and over again and to have them randomly placed throughout the story was just BORING. Also, the experts were fascinating, and were really trying to get laymen to understand their theories. However, the way they were cut in and out and constantly repeated made it seem like we, the audience, were being talked down to, again - high school docu-dramas.
I really wish that this movie had been better directed/edited. it could have really been this extraordinary experience. I feel like the producers missed a great opportunity with this one. Maybe they should have watched "PI" to learn the tricks.
The Packer House (2004)
Freaky zombie flick without the creepily lame script
I was amazed to see a zombie film that I could actually believe. No cheesy music or out of this world lame story here. The zombies were creepily "normal" and that made them even scarier. The location is great - where did they find that house? The zombie that attacks the little girl is really well done, especially for a university film. There is a bit of camera reflection, but besides that, the filming is pretty well done. The old woman zombie is absolutely terrifying. I wish this was a full-length film, or that the writer would expand on this theme, as i want to know about the cities and how things came to be the way they are in the film.
This movie just goes to show that simple, realistic movies are scarier than the norm of cheese and more cheese.
The Ballad of Jack and Rose (2005)
Okay, but not great
I saw the world premiere of "Jack and Rose" at the Sundance Film Festival, and I had such high hopes for this movie. And it delivering on some things - the cinematography was great. The location could not have been more beautiful and appropriate. The acting was very good (I thought that there were times when Camilla out-shown Daniel Day Lewis). However, i felt that the story was not as originally approached as it could have been. And the way the movie was edited didn't seem to go with the story. I understand using a disjointed time line in order to communicate confusion and other emotions, but in this case it was just distracted, and added absolutely nothing. I was also disappointed that some of the sub-stories did not fully develop when they were some of the most interesting parts of the movie.
The ending is very beautiful and does a good job of tying up the movie - until the epilogue. The director said that she would never consider taking the epilogue out, but I think that it needs to be handled differently. It seems like she thinks her audience is stupid by putting the title "2 years later" - it's pretty clear from the location change and change in appearance of the character that it's later. Come on, give us some credit.
I think that if this film was re-edited, it would be much, much better.
The Jacket (2005)
Jacked up and fabulous
This is truly a film of horror and disturbance. It is all about interpretation and nothing about preconception.
It is about a Gulf War Veteran who loses his memory after a gun shot to the head in Iraq. He is accused of murder and sent to a mental institution where he is "treated" by being confined to a whole-body straight jacket and placed into a morgue drawer. He travels forwards in time.
It is a trip through memory and what could have been or still could be.
Although there are still a few kinks (this was the world premiere, so I'm assuming that there is still editing to do) but the disjointed nature of the film adds to the affect. The CGI is great and non-obtrusive.
This is a disturbing and moving film. It interlaces love and revenge in an original, fantastic trip of a film.
The Dying Gaul (2005)
Amazing Dying Gaul at Sundance
Absolutely stunning editing and cinematography. A great adaptation of a good stage show. About a young screenwriter after the lose of his lover and his relationship with his married boss. A story or betrayal and revenge.
The film is shot in LA, and uses the architecture and atmosphere to the max.
The editing is disjointed, but appropriate. The script is not even, and needs the Hitchcockian editing to keep it from seeming choppy.
This is unlike other recent "queer" films in that it doesn't have such a patronizing political message. It is truly a film of passion, not of politics.
The director is incredible and has such a clear vision for being a first time film director.
I believe that we can expect great things from this man, as this is just his first film, and it is captivating.
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
Brains don't' kill people...
There is but one complaint about this film, and that is that Brooks Brown is in it and he has no right to be in anything to deal with Columbine. He is the lie in this film.
Otherwise, this is a smart, witty, rightfully cynical view of America's obsession with guns. Michael Moore brings to the forefront the terrifying power of the gun lobby and the irresponsibilty of organizations who have the power to make this nation infinitely safer.
Moore also makes a point about hatred and mental illness. He makes it clear that it is guns IN THE WRONG HANDS that are the biggest danger to our national security. However, it is way too easy for guns to fall into those hands.
Moore is "in your face", he is cynical, he challenges beliefs and ideals. His job is to bring up questions, not to provide solutions. And he loves to be disagreed with, because that makes people think even harder. That is what makes this a fantastic film - it raises questions and forces the movie goer to use his or her own brain to come up with solutions.
And, as someone who knows first hand, and who lost 3 of her best friends at Columbine, this film hits close to home. And it fits.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Fabulous Filming Amidst the Fatal Flubs
I have to admit, I'm a huge fan of Harry Potter. I probably have the books memorized. And "Prisoner of Azkaban" is my favorite of the books. So I was well psyched for the movie. And it didn't disappoint. For the most part. The actual cinematography was so much cleaner and better than the first two films. The visual effects were also much tighter and more believable. Sirius as Snuffles was so well done, with a nice tip of the hat to "The Nothing" from "The Neverending Story." Lupin as a werewolf was pretty cool, not because it was necessarily well done, but because he was clearly a werewolf and not a regular wolf or dog. The new look of the Hogwarts castle and grounds was really more with the mood of the books, if not consistent with the other movies. My main complaints are that the director (Alfonso Cuaron) had never even read the books before being approached about directing "Prisoner of Azkaban", so he didn't have any investment in the series or any passion for it. Also, he took a lot of the fun and humor out of the story and kept in things that were unnecessary or lingered too long on certain subjects. The scene where Malfoy, Crab, and Goyle dress as a dementor to scare Harry is one of the most hilarious parts of the book, and I was incredibly disappointed about its disclusion. Finally, why why, oh why, did they change Lupin's relationship from being best friends with Harry's dad to Harry's mom. Lupin's friendship with James Potter, and thus with Sirius and Wormtail is MASSIVELY important to "The Order of the Pheonix" and it is just stupid and confusing that the relationship was changed.
Although I like Cuaron as a director, these films would benefit more from someone intimately acquainted with these books and the story, and someone who would keep in the important bits, trim out the unnecessary stuff, all the while keeping the humor and essential story details intact.
Scary Movie 2 (2001)
Sooooo Bad.
If I had to describe this movie in one word, I wouldn't be able to. It is SOOOOO bad that I actually have to rant about it's awfulness. I laughed once in this movie - and it was a short, single, derisive laugh when that poor girl gets creamed by the bus. That's it. And, unlike other "bad" movies that are so bad that they are actually hilarious, I am not able to dredge up a single memory that evokes even a smile from my lips. I enjoyed myself more during my wisdom teeth extraction. Even the nimrodic kids in the row in front of me only laughed a couple of times. A group of 16-year old boys. They spent the previews throwing popcorn and making gross noises.
THEY didn't laugh. Sad. Don't waste 2 hours of your life on this. Not even at gun point. Take the bullet.