Change Your Image
AZThunder
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (2023)
Had more fun than i thought i would
The only reason i watched this movie was because it was in my face when i was browsing for a movie to watch. When i saw it i was like; sure why not. I didnt have any good expectations going into it and surly enough i disliked the movie in the first 30 minutes. I didn't like the writing and the new characters of the turtles and the way they overused references of celebrities and popular stuff, and didn't like the way they made splinter as the over protective and annoyingly always worried parent. But looking back to it now the new looks of our heroes actually make sense considering the way they were living over the years. And i have come to the conclusion the only reason i disliked it because its different from the characters im used to in the old ninja turtles series and movies. When i was 30 minutes into the movie i almost stopped watching it but i said to my self its a short movie so I'll try giving it a chance, and it was the right call. I didn't end the movie loving it, i did however had an enjoyable time with it. The cast of the characters were well written, enjoyable and funny spacially the main villain who immediately stole the show for me, and the interaction between him and the turtles felt very natural and hilarious at times. Though i had a good time my enjoyment of the movie was held back by its ending and story. The ending was sadly generic and predictable and the same thing can be said about the story which is basically just an x-men tale with a different colour.
Double Indemnity (1944)
Yep, its great and timeless.
Watching "Double Indemnity" doesn't even feels like watching a movie from the 1940's era, because its a timeless piece of art that was great and age even better with time, telling a story about a crime almost perfect but not crime is perfect if there's a man willing to solve it.
"Double Indemnity" doesn't just tell a story of a crime that was well plotted, but it also tell the story of the man who was plotting that crime, a man who wanted to challenge the system who he knew and worked in for 11 years, a man who was ready to challenge his co-worker and friend to see if he can outsmart him and come out victories. A man who put everything in the line for money and for the woman he loved with a simple murder against the husband of the woman he loved who did no wrong to him except having what he wanted for himself.
The movie tell a story about a woman with no love in her heart who is welling to do whatever it takes to get what she wants, even if it means leaving many bodies behind her and using people for her gains and her gains only.
It tell a story about a man who is used to deception and lying and yet this time it hurted him and he had a hard time solving a case because it was done by a close friend and a colleague who he trusts and share many things.
"Double Indemnity" is a must watch for anyone who enjoys the film-noir movies, also recommend for anyone who is looking for a great movie.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
The best in the series but still a "John Wick" movie
"John Wick: Chapter 4" is undoubtedly the best one of the four John Wick movies. It has everything the other three had but excuted better, action, characters, cinematography, the tense moments, all of these things has showed a significant improvement making chapter 4 stand above its predecessor.
This movie is definitely not a lazy or a cheap entry that try to use it's name for a quick cash or easy views, its quite the opposite, it's a project of passion and professionality, which you can see from the variety of the characters, the variety of its scenery and the variety of the action scenes. This movie always try to stay fresh, the pace is always changing, from a gun fight to a hand combat then a sowrd fight to a car chase....etc, John Wick Chapter 4 never try to repeat itself and that's incredible for a three hours action movie.
However Chapter 4 doesn't stray far away from the other three movies and it still very much a John Wick movie, this of course a good thing if you're a John Wick fan but if you didn't like the first three movies you most likely won't enjoy this one either. For me personally chapter 4 inherited the same problem i had with the other john wick movies, and that problem is simply: the action is too much and too long.
As well done the action as it is, it's just too much, there is too much happening in the screen at the same time giving you too much to see but no time to recollect yourself and no time to think about what is actually is happening, but not just that, the action in this movie takes way too long before any stops in-between, my brain can't help but feel numb after a while of watching, it takes too long my brain even start to go blank most of the time and i lose my focus in the movie ending up thinking about anything else but the movie itself. I know many people like the movie for its packed, chaotic and fast action but sadly for me i just can never stay focus and enjoy most what John Wick movies try to offer.
Admittedly John Wick gave us a three terrific movies, one of the most known and publer franchise in the past decade and its only gotten better with addition of chapter 4. It will probably change many movies coming from the future, many movies will be compared to the John Wick movies because it left a huge finger print that will most likely have an effect in this coming era of action films.
I respect the John Wick movies and mostly respect Chapter 4 but sadly i can't seem to enjoy it like many did.
Yip Man 4 (2019)
You already watched "ip Man 4" hundreds of times
Ip Man 4 brings nothing new to the martial art action movies that you haven't already seen. Its the usual bad guys who are completely unlikeable, a bullies with no good traits in their characters, only made so the viewer hate them and root against them. And then there is the good guys the protagonist and his team who always gets oppressed by the bullies, so naturally you watch the movie to see them win against their oppresser. In Yip Man 4 the bullies are an overexaggerated racist white guys without any good traits, as i mentioned above, a characters only made so you can hate them. And the good guys are the Chinese king fu masters who are being oppressed by the white race. The story telling in this movie is weak and over used but thankfully its not where the movie shine.
What save this movie from its weak story telling is the brilliant combat and action scenes that always keep you in your toes, these scenes are very enjoyable and well done you can't even look away because you dont want miss a thing. Also ip man character is great As usual and i will always enjoy watching Donnie Yen performance portraying as him in the screen.
In conclusion, you shouldn't take the story seriously and see it as nothing but a chain of events that lead from one fight to the next, most likely you will enjoy your time with the movie if you watch it for its fighting scenes.
Instant Family (2018)
Heartwarming and Charming
"Instant Family" is a comedy movie that you will be spending most of the time watching it laughing or at least smiling.
However what set this movie apart from other comedy movies that it strikes a good balance between drama and comedy in a well done pacing. The pacing between these two is done so well that a two hours of watching this movie feels like 30 minutes.
"Instant Family" teaches the viewer many lessons about families, about responsibilities, about how foster kids are not toys you adopt to fill a void in your life or because you think your life is missing something, or just because you want to feel good about yourself. Foster children most of the time are kids that went threw a lot so its going to be hell to raise them, its going to take time for them to trust you and make them feel like they have a home that they can share with you and feel safe.
If there is one negative thing i can say, this movie most of the time tries to end it's dramatic scenes with light selly comedic moments to lighten up the mood which ruin the moment a little bit for me personally.
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
Surprisingly very good
"Can You Ever Forgive me?" is a well acted and a well written movie about a real story of a 51 years old writer who has nothing left or anyone care much about her consequences of her being a miserable bit*h who always try to push people away from her. Finding her self in a situation where she needs money but with no one to turn to, she start selling a fake letters of passed away celebrity that both solved her money problems but she also
found a way to write something from her own hands without being criticized.
The story alone was intriguing to me, however, what made this movie very good for me was the interaction between Lee Isreal the main character played by Melissa McCarthy and Jack Hock played by Richard E. Grant. The dialogue between these two characters was well written and enjoyable. Watching a relationship grew between two characters who's both old and have nothing much left unexpectedly becoming friends, Jack being the sweet that can tolerate lee bitterness, and lee desperately needing of a friend that can tolerate her attitude.
Of course without Melissa McCarthy and Richard E. Grant the interaction between these two characters wouldn't be enjoyable as it is, they both did a wonderful job that was great to watch.
Knight and Day (2010)
Mixed feelings
Knight and Day is movie that doesn't take it self seriously mixing both light comedy and bad a$$ tom cruise action in one pack, giving us many enjoyable moments but also sadly many unoriginal and boring moments as well.
Knight and Day characters are really really uninteresting with maybe the exception of the two main characters. The characters are very unoriginal and have a weird interaction between each other, not to mention the unbelievable decisions cameron diaz character made just to move the plot forward.
The plot of this movie is intriguing and enjoyable however its gets dull with no characters to back it up and no twist or change in the plot. Making it predictable and there nothing to grab you back to the movie when your mind start wandering away.
Knight and Day is a movie that outstays its welcome, it's definitely longer then it should've been. However i still doesn't hate the movie and have mixed feelings about it, as it was enjoyable at times, light hearted fun, and it has some nice action scenes that stood to me from other movies.
Southbound (2015)
What the f#*c
Southbound is a confusing movie that does not try to explain it self, neither make you care enough to find out what actually is going on. With set of characters that you don't get to learn much about, changing from a story to
another without giving you a time to get emotionally invested in the one before it.
However southbound is not actually a bad movie if you don't watch it to figure out the story behind it, but rather watch it to have a good time. Watch it to see what is going to happen next, hopping from a story to a story from a character to another. Watch it to see how the characters deal with the situations they got involved in.
Okja (2017)
An enjoyable first half, but a disappointing second half.
I personally like to watch movies knowing as little as possible about them before watching them, so i did the same with Okja. I was expecting an enjoyable adventure between a little girl and her pet, and that true is what i got in the first half of the movie but saddly can't say the same about the second half.
The beginning of the movie was slow paced but i liked it and i think it's one of the reasons why i was disappointed with the second half of the movie, the main characters were introduced to us at the beginning, Mija a little girl and her huge pig pet Okja. The introduction to these two characters was great. We saw how close and familiar they are with each other, how both understand and care for each other and how are they willing to protect or even willing to sacrifice themselves for the other.
This introduction between Mija and Okja made me think this is how the rest of the movie will be, an adventure with a little girl and her pet and how they will do anything to survive with each other against all odds. That exactly what the first half of the movie was about, sadly the second half was far from it, in fact we rarely see Mija and Okja at all (the only two characters i cared about in this movie), and worst they never been with each other at all in the second half of the movie except at the end.
So what is the second half of the movie about? As i previously stated both the main characters Mija and Okja barely had any role in the second half, they are nothing but a plot to introduce us to other characters and factions, the main focus being the company that created Okja, The Mirando Corporations, and the second main focus are the ALF a group that care about the animals and try to save them from corporates that treat them terribly. My main problem with both of these factions are simple, i just did not care or got interested in any character in both sides. Other problem i had is a big portion of the movie is trying to show us how horribly the Mirando Corporations treat their animals trying to tell us how animals are treated in real life, sure it is sad and unacceptable there is probably companies that do a worst job then what is shown in the movie, problem is i honestly just did not care about these scenes, it is not why i was watching the movie, i find this portion of the movie nothing but a waste of time that doesn't move the story and the plot or get us to know the characters in any way.
Some characters does very little or does not contribute to the story at all, like jake gylllenhaal character, i failed to see how this character serve any purpose in this movie, you could remove it and the movie wouldn't change much, the only time he was related it was when he got drunk and start hurting Okja to show how terribly she was treated but this can be shown to us in many different ways a more efficient less time wasting ways. Same goes with the ALF, there spouse to be 5 important characters in the ALF group yet there is only 2 that you actually get to know the two being the leader and the translator of the group, the other 3 barely mattered barely had any character all you get to know about them is that they are with ALF they love animals and they hate seeing them get hurt that's it that all the important things you will learn about them, they felt like nothing but a number they wanted five people in the ALF group so they added them. At the end of the movie the focus finally switched back to Minja but i was already bored with the movie, when our little heroine finally reunited with her friend Okja it was spouse to be a touching moment except i lost all my emotions and interest for this movie and i just wanted it to end. If you are like me walked to this movie excepting an enjoyable simple adventure with A kid and her pet you will be disappointed but if you know what the movie about and know the message it's trying to send you may actually like it.