Change Your Image
mlvclg1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Frankenstein meets an adult film
The cinematography was amazing, but I do not see what the hype is all about. I love a great story and I'm not a prude, but the nudity and sex scenes were overtly ridiculous in this movie. I'm sure the artsy Hollywood elites applaud such "bravery", but I think this was a horrible decision for Emma Stone. It felt exploitive and humiliating and perverse. I tried to find the deeper meaning of this film and I have yet to find anything of value that this movie produced. I wanted to like it and I tried having an open mind, but I couldn't for the life of me see the point of this mess. I have certainly lost respect for Emma Stone.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Jamie Lee, do you even know your fans?!
I cannot believe this is what the writers came up with! Did they even consult any of the fan base before writing this disaster?!
I can't believe that Jamie Lee read this script and thought the Halloween fans would like this! It makes you wonder if she truly understands her fans of this franchise?!
We want a great story that helps wrap up a saga that fans have been waiting for. We DON'T WANT THE STUPID SIDE STORY ABOUT COREY!!! WTH?!
And you have one of the original stars, Kyle Richards, and they gave her maybe 5 minutes of screen time?! Are you insane?! She should have been fighting Michael Myers at the end with Laurie in an epic battle. Ugh.....I'm so mad that they missed the mark by not using a bigger story with Laurie and Lyndsey.
I know without a doubt that with my very limited knowledge of movie making and writing that I could have come up with something far better than this drivel.
I give it 3 stars for the final fight scene that was reminiscent of what the fans truly wanted this entire movie to be.
SO DISAPPOINTED!!!
Monster (2022)
Ummmmm, wait a minute!
Amazing acting and compelling/disturbing story, but I can't help but feel I am no better than the people back in the day that sensationalized Jeffery Dahmer by supporting and watching this all in the name of entertainment.
I'm sure this show will win awards and there will be thunderous applause, but it feels wrong. I can't imagine the families of the victims having to relive their nightmare while Netflix and all involved become wealthy and famous.
The series did a perfect job at showing us just what kind of monster this man was and insight into his life, but as long as we continue to create and consume this type of content, his victims and their families will continue to be hurt over and over.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Are you kidding?!
You bring back Lindsey, Tommy, and Lorie Strode and not one scene with them together?! Also, not one scene with Lorie and Michael Meyers! What a waste! This could have been a great movie had they simply asked even one fan what they would have liked to have seen.
Madame X (2021)
Madame Woke
Lifelong lover of Madonna and even saw the concert live. The visuals were amazing and the music was moving. Madonna is always political, that's to be expected. However, there wasn't a single "woke" movement she didn't try to use in her show. It became boring and overdone. Vogue was fun, Like a Prayer was moving, and Frozen was stunning. No one puts on a show like Madonna! Minus 2 stars for the tedious use of every left agenda item.
American Horror Stories: Game Over (2021)
The Halloween 3 of the franchise.
Ugh! This was what Halloween 3 did to the Halloween the series. So ridiculous!!
Mapplethorpe (2018)
Ugh!
I feel like I need a silkwood scrub down after watching this piece of disgusting drivel! Avoid at all costs.
Marriage Story (2019)
True to life scary!
Having gone through a divorce, watching this movie took me right back to that horrible time. The acting is superb! The entire cast is amazing. My only criticism is the way they made the young boy's character into such a brat. The young actor did a wonderful job, but the way the character is written made no sense. Half the time he acts like he cannot stand his dad and yet the beginning of the movie sets up the entire premise of how close he is to both parents.
Ad Astra (2019)
I wanted the monkeys to put me out of my misery!
Rarely have I watched a movie as slow as this! The acting was good, but oh my Hell I wished those rapid baboons would have just done me in so I didn't have to sit through this entire thing!
Yesterday (2019)
I wanted to like it.......but
It was well acted, but it the whole movie just dragged on and on. I honestly thought I had been sitting there for 3 hours. Of course, Kate McKinnon never disappoints!
A Simple Favor (2018)
Almost a 10....except for one part!
This movie was so well acted and it kept me guessing the entire time. The movie had me the ENTIRE time with it's dark humor and suspense until Blake's character gets hit by Elder Price!!!!! I wanted to scream "Noooooooooooooooo!!!! You ruined an almost perfect movie!" Other than that and the drug bust scene (which ironically seems out of place) the movie was excellent! Well acted!!!!
Love, Simon (2018)
Ummmm, wait a minute?!
This was very well acted, but how is this movie relateable with the straightest actor playing a closeted gay kid, family accepts his coming out "perfectly", and the struggles in school are minimal???
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Critics who hated this movie need to resign! They've lost touch with good film making.
I cannot remember when I last saw a movie that was this good! The cast was amazing, every song was a hit, the acting was on point, and the visual effect on the screen was breathtaking. THIS IS WHY HOLLYWOOD EXISTS.....to make movies like this, not the drivel that so constantly spews from the screen.
BRAVO to the entire company that made this masterpiece and gave the world an escape and a smile. If I were a moviemaker or actor, I would go to my grave happy knowing I was a part of this wonderful piece of art!
Girls Trip (2017)
You will NEVER look at a grapefruit the same.
Can I just tell you that I laughed out loud at this movie. All four actresses did such an amazing job, but I will have to say that Tiffany Haddish had me gasping and laughing my head off (the grapefruit scene and the zip-line scene)! Now, the swearing was a bit much so I took 2 stars off. Queen Latifah is a favorite and she did not disappoint (hey Q!). Jada looked amazing and this movie reminded me what a great actress she really is.
American Horror Story (2011)
2 words.....Jessica Lange!
Why is AHS awesome? 1. Jessica Lange! 2. The stories are creepy and well written (especially season 3). 3. The ensemble cast that gets a new character each season with a new story line! There is nothing else like this. This show really gives you an idea of what a talented actor can do. They are given a new character each season with a new story and they pull it off (some better than others)--Jessica Lange, Sarah Paulsen, Kathy Bates, Lily Rabe, Frances Conroy, & Finn Wittrock just to name a few. I deducted 2 stars because of the sex scenes. Ryan and Brad....what would your mother say?!
Wonder Woman (2017)
Gal Gadot Slaaayyyyyyyys!
This movie so well done I literally died! I didn't think anyone could match Lynda Carter as the original WW, but boy did they nail the casting on this one! Gal Gadot was utterly amazing and 100% believable. Can I also say that Robin Wright was fantastic with a capitol FAN! The only thing I could have asked for was a Lynda Carter cameo.
Absolutely Fabulous (1992)
What?! You haven't seen this?! Are you CRAZY?!
If you for some reason have not seen this amazing series you must buy it now and watch it! Jennifer Saunders and Joanna Lumley are comic geniuses! Geniuses I say! You cannot watch this series and not fall in love with the cast and even learn to forgive Eddie and Patsy's awful behavior. Why are you still reading this review? Go now! Buy this and enjoy! You're welcome!