Change Your Image
abinewton07
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
What Happened at 625 River Road (2023)
absolutely horrendous acting
I just watched this and I'm flabbergasted this has got anything more than a 2 star rating on here.
That was quite possibly one of the worst performances by an entire cast (especially the main character) I have ever seen.
To sum it up the positives of the film are as follows; pretty girls as the two main characters, film is under 90 minutes.
Negatives would be; storyline, camera work, acting, music score, unoriginal, low budget.
Choice is yours but if i was you and looking
for something to watch, i wouldn't waste my time. Shocked there are people rating it a 10 but hey we can't all have good taste! Lol (sorry)
WWE Royal Rumble 2024 (2024)
First rumble ive watched in a while - it was definitely missing something
I love Royal Rumble matches, and think they are the most exciting PPV's on WWE due to the surprise entrances in each match. Last time i watched was may 3/4 years ago and i remember it being a lot better. There was no legends in the women's match at all, there didn't seem to be any in the men's matches either that weren't still a regular on the show. The outcomes seemed almost obvious because i noticed the graphic in the corner of the screen announcing who would be on the aftershow was the winners of each match...i mean. Come on!! As soon as i saw the women's winner in the graphic, i then knew who had won the men's match before even watching it.
Logan paul is actually surprising impressive and entertaining, and the show was still good, but it lacked the magic it had last time. Alexa bliss, charlotte, sasha banks are sorely missed.
Gladiators (2024)
Perfect comeback
This was my favourite thing growing up i loved it, so i was really excited to hear about the new series but slightly worried it would be too modernised and take away the magic. I have to say, it couldn't have been any better. The gladiators, the games, music, the presenters were great.. just all of it was so spot on and reminiscent of the original series. I loved that they barely changed anything except add new games, it really kept the show what it was meant to be. I absolutely love this remake and can't wait to watch the rest of it. I'm just as excited to watch it again at 32 as i was at 7!!
Stowaway (2021)
What is the bad ratings about? this was incredible!!
If the reason this sci-fi space film did not get a great rating was because it didn't have any aliens or villains or scary monsters, then you missed the point. This movie came down to a story about human nature and how in the face of hopelessness people most people will still help eachother despite the effects to themselves.
I found the story gripping and completely unexpected to what i thought this film was going to be. It was actually nice to see a space movie that wasn't focused on aliens as i haven't seen anything quite like that. All of the characters were likeable and relatable in their decisions at some point or another so you really were rooting for them. I'm really pleased i watched this and think it's a fantastic movie..
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
The first Star Wars movie i've watched - I'm hooked
So this has always been on my list to watch because it's so popular but sci fi isn't usually my
go to type of film. However i just finished this movie, and decided to watch the SW sequence in episode order not release date.
I found the film thoroughly enjoyable and so entertaining, i also loved how many great characters there were, maybe that is what has made this so popular over decades, there isn't one main character they are all fantastic and iconic in their own way!
It goes without saying there are some legendary actors in this film, and that also added to my opinion when rating this movie, overall it really was a perfect score from me, a star wars rookie. 10/10.
Pitbull: 3 to Tango (2019)
What's not to like?!
Song: Good!
Dancing: Good!
Video: Good!
Travolta: Good!
This is a really catchy song, i've watched the video three times and each time i like it more and more! The travolta cameo was i think meant to be a little funny, i don't think he was trying to look seriously sexy. It was a throwback to his dancing movies which made him famous and the play on the fact he looks like an older version of pitbull. The song itself is one of those that if it came on in a club you wouldn't be able to resist either dancing or singing as it's so catchy. There is also so many beautiful girls - what's not to love!
The Fanatic (2019)
John Travolta is incredibly talented
Firstly what is wrong with people on here always rating films so low! I honestly don't understand how someone could watch this and rate it a 1.
Now this is a different film for sure and you can tell maybe it's not as high budget as a lot of films, but at the same time it's exactly how it should be.
This is the story of a mentally challenged man who idolises an actor and has his dreams shattered when that actor turns out to be an a hole.
The story is something that happens a lot, so as much as people want to say it's not realistic, it's actually very realistic.
John Travolta is just fantastic, his versatility is incredible and he pulls this off just as much as anything else i've seen him in, and it's the first time i've noticed Fred Durst of Limp Bizkit directing a movie, fascinating!
Moving Art (2014)
Exceptional
Ive never watched anything like this before and it truly was beautiful and unique.
I loved the underwater and marquesas island episode the most as seeing the people of these beautiful places and their culture is really interesting.
My only reason for this not being a 10/10 is i do think the episodes were slightly too long to hold attention. There was one episode at nearly an hour and as beautiful as it is, i do think shorter 10/15 minute episodes would of been better. More episodes but shorter in length would of been perfect.
All in all a must see, even if you just catch a few episodes it's well worth it.
The Ultimatum: Marry or Move On (2022)
I certainly wouldn't do it but, each to their own i guess..
I watched the queer love one before this, although this was released first, and i actually found the queer version better. What really spoiled this from the start is the two couples that dipped out before the experiment started, and i actually felt a bit sorry for the rest of them due to that ultimately changing their experience.
I found Rae and Jake very likeable people, Madlyn started off i likeable but in the end you were rooting for her to "see the light" which *spoiler alert* she didn't.
The concept of the show is interesting for sure, but I do feel like it's missing a lot and we're just seeing 10% of what they went through.
Not a bad show but could improve for sure.
The Weekend Away (2022)
Thoroughly enjoyed it
The overall rating for this film should be higher for sure! I loved the overall (hate to use this word but) vibe of the film. I genuinely couldn't guess who i thought was the "bad guy" all the way through the film, as it isn't as obvious as you would think.
I really enjoyed the location and scenery of the movie, and i thought the characters were all interesting especially Zain. There is multiple twists throughout the film and it keeps you on your toes, without becoming overdone or corny.
This is not a film that will scare you but will certainly keep your guessing and entertained to the end. Well worth your time.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Anthony Hopkins is a god
An oldie, a classic and a must see for any horror or thriller fans. The acting from Hopkins and Jodie Foster is fantastic but Anthony Hopkins steals the show. He is genuinely terrifying and believable as a Hannibal lector.
I enjoy the scenes the most that feature the two main characters speaking with each other as that connection between them is slowly built, and in a strange way you almost like Hannibal.
Although this is over 32 years old, this film stands the test of time. Sometimes watching back old classics you realise things were a little corny or not as well done as you originally thought, but this film doesn't fall into that.
MUST SEE 10/10.
The Perfection (2018)
The perfection. Literally
Firstly the overall rating this film has gotten (under 7*) is tragic.
This film is gripping from the first scene to the very last. You think you know what's happening and then it's switches on it's head, multiple times.
Alison and logan are absolutely stunning on their performances, and i couldn't of expected anything more from them in this film, which is why it's sad not to see as many 10* reviews like mine.
This is completely different to your usual horror or thriller, there's not a dark eerie scene throughout the film, which makes it more on edge and you know something is wrong but you have no clue why it is until it happens.
PLEASE GO WATCH THIS FILM!!!
Too Hot to Handle (2020)
Don't take it so seriously, it's a reality show!
People that are so angry at this show are not the intended audience. It's not just for young people don't get me wrong, it's just designed for people to watch casually and laugh at the contestants, rather than angry critics who expect shakespeare out of an ex on the beach type show lol.
The only thing that doesn't make me love it more is when the groups get money deducted i want to see the real reactions, not just the two second "omg!" - i want to see the arguments!
In all seriousness though as shallow as the show seems it's actually trying to better these people and i think that's why it works.
Peaky Blinders (2013)
I will never ever forget this show
I finally got round to watching this show about 10 years after it came out, and my god did it live up to the hype.
There is some characters that stick with you that are just legendary throughout time, and Thomas Shelby is one of them.
Absolutely fantastic storylines, every character and actor was phenomenal, it was raw, emotional, funny at times..
Another actor i've discovered through this show who i also won't forget is Paul Anderson who played Arthur Shelby. Watching him and Cillian Murphy together felt special and like nothing you would see again. It felt genuine, like this wasn't acting.
One of the best shows i've ever seen. Don't miss it.
Aileen Wuornos: American Boogeywoman (2021)
This wasn't meant to rival 'Monster'
I saw a review who said that people were missing the point with this film, and that's exactly how i feel. The storyline isnt real, the camera work is like a cheesy lifetime movie, and some of it is even filmed in black and white - but like the other reviewer said, thats the point. It's meant to show how Aileen thought in her mind her life had been, this was her recollection of a fantasy life she had lived. That is why the small snippets at the end of the cameraman interviewing older Aileen, made sure to include him confronting her that the story she had told was false.
Dont take it seriously, and be offended or confused by the inaccuracy of the storyline. It's meant to be unrealistic.
Peyton List however was a great younger Aileen, and her acting alone carried the film.
Compliance (2012)
To think this happened in real life is shocking.
I loved this film so much. Watching this, i had never heard of the Milgram experiment or this specific incident, but its astonishing to think that this actually happened. I cannot comprehend how the manager thought she was doing the right thing and showed no remorse at the end. After i watched the film i researched it, and actually saw the real-life video (which happened to an 18 year old girl in her job at mcdonalds), and how the manager showed no sympathy for the victim and actually described herself as a victim. It's actually crazy to think how stupid some people are!
All in all, the film is fascinating. Worth the watch, great acting, and one i will remember.
365 dni (2020)
I think he was supposed to sexy..??
Sorry but the guy (and girl) in this film gave me the ick. Big time. His 'possessiveness' and her 'flirty teasing' made me want to die of embarrassment. Like when he said baby girl (multiple times) i wanted to throw up, cry, scream and join a nunnery.
Not shaming their looks but the acting is so cringe worthy it actually had the opposite affect of what i think they were going for. I want to remain single forever now, thanks very much.
Gets 5 stars for the scenery of the film and nice outfits, and as silly as it is, it almost one of those 'so bad it becomes kinda good' storylines, but the characters - awful.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Scenery is the best bit
I enjoyed the story and the scenery was amazing but i just didn't find the main character likeable at all. In this type of story you want to root for the person but she comes across as so rude and aggressive. I'm no prude but even i was uncomfortable how many times she told people to f themselves or f off lol? Like that was half her dialogue no exaggeration.
Pam & Tommy (2022)
Makes you realise what Pam went through
I thought this was a fantastic series, absolutely entertaining from beginning to end. Lily james as Pam is elite and perfect casting, and makes you realise what she had to go through with her career and personal life. Ive never thought properly about what her and Tommy were put through with the theft of their sex tape, and how it affected their life (hers specifically). I think it really shows how normal Pam is, beautiful baywatch babe aside, she was just a normal woman who loved her husband and wanted a family and respect and the world threw it in her face. Excellent show, acting was amazing from all actors. Wish there was a season 2.
Midnight in the Switchgrass (2021)
People are too harsh this is a decent film!!
Im really not sure why at the time of this review it is 4.4 stars on here, maybe it's because it stars megan fox and machine gun kelly and that is meant to automatically degrade the quality of any film they are in? I can see how maybe it could put people off who don't like them, however i would highly encourage people to give this a shot. Bruce Willis, Lucas Haas and Emilie Hirsh are fantastic. And if i may say so i think Megan Fox is excellent in this film too. Don't pre judge she's a great actor, and the film is gripping and exciting. Would definitely recommend.
Bullfighter (2000)
Why?
Why did Willem Dafoe lower himself to star in this horrendous film? Why can i not understand anything they are saying? Why did anyone think this was a passable film to release? Why at the end of the film did two white characters have a black baby? Why just Why.
One Love Manchester (2017)
perfect
Ariana grande and the line up to this concert could not of been better absolutely perfect
The Fundamentals of Caring (2016)
Really really enjoyed this
I am not usually into drama/comedy films i'm more of a horror girl but i love selena gomez so i have this a try, and boy i'm glad i did. this is such a heartfelt hilarious brilliant film and every cast member makes the film even better. i'm so happy i watched it and would 100% recommend it