Change Your Image
jim-554-334945
Reviews
Tajen (2017)
Amazing piece of filmmaking!
This documentary follows a rooster as he is prepared for and engages in a cockfight in Bali. There doesn't seem to be a single spoken word in the entire film, other than the shouts of spectators during the fight. The camera angles and cinematography in this piece a stunning. The editing flows at the perfect pace to place the viewer in the culture of the island. This film doesn't celebrate or condemn cockfighting, it simply shows the culture and ritual around this practice as it is. This film serves as an excellent example of telling a story through visuals alone. It's a excellent example for any film student to follow on how much can be conveyed without saying a word.
Pig (2021)
Nicolas Cage's Best Performance
This film is a true gem, and Nicolas Cage gives the best performance of his career. It is so good to see films of this nature still being made - a film the goes deep into exploring character and allows for subtlety and nuance. I know this film didn't make a lot of money, but I only hope the director is allowed to make more films like this in the future for those of us who appreciate them.
Do yourself a favor and watch this movie which deals with the real human characters. It is such a rewarding break from the cacophony of CGI constructed trash that Hollywood keeps churning out.
My only complaint is that I would like to have seen more of the pig in this film - she is so cute! However, from what others have mentioned, Cage's co-star was not that pleasant to work with.
Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist and Rebel (2009)
Severely Distorted Puff Piece
Playboy's PR department could not have produced a more fawning, laudatory "documentary". Hefner is portrayed as a champion of civil rights and a messianic defender of the 1st Amendment. More recent documentaries depict someone whose motivations were not so selfless.
Senior Year (2022)
Make it stop, please.
The main character is insufferable at the beginning. I decided to stick it out until Rebel Wilson finally appeared expecting things to improve. Unfortunately, I was wrong.
The Tomorrow Man (2019)
Worst Ending to a Movie...EVER!
The acting was well done; happy to see older actors getting roles, the story was pleasant. And then the end came...WTF are you kidding me?!