Change Your Image
neomudgreen
Reviews
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (2021)
Started good but lost steam
Season one of this show was pretty dang good but halfway through season two it lost its charm for me. Clone Wars and Rebels developed a good flow and story arc....this just kinda meanders about and does not really land well when they try to put a bow on things. Still like it but not as great as it started out as. It's still a solid entry into the Star Wars universe but I don't feel the same connection I've felt with the other shows. The animation is good and the episodes work but I found myself only half paying attention and drifting off repeatedly. It can definitely be redeemed but my Bearded Opinion is down from a 8 outa 10 to a 7 outa 10. I'll definitely give it a 7.5 to be fair.
Asteroid City (2023)
My Bearded Opinion
Movie: Asteroid City
There comes a point in a lot of creators lives when they outselve themselves. This is kinda what this movie felt like from Wes Anderson. A bunch of layers and connections....that kinda lead nowhere. It's what I really would imagine a spoof of an Anderson film would look like but he actually made it. Tons of star power and cameos...all for nothing really. At the end you kinda feel as if nothing really has happened and pip pip on your merry way. A few funny moments but the one real bright spot can't save this film. Movie kinda crashed and burned....
Rating: 4/10 inches of beard! Wouldn't recommend.
Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space Odyssey (2010)
Better Than Expected
So listening to a podcast the other day and they mention this other podcast about a lost scifi animation with actual photos taken in space and an "A" list cast that somehow was impossible to find. So I throw on Finding Quantum Quest and for the rest of my work night I'm transfixed by the story and journey that these guys went on to find this "lost" film. After finishing the podcast I do a search and low and behold it's available to view on YouTube!
From what I had heard on the podcast and from a friend who watched it before me: the film was disjointed and flawed. Just watched it now and it's actually put together far better than I thought it was gonna be. Definitely has the feeling that we are missing huge chunks of it but they tie what they do have together quite well. Without the missing chunks though it's definitely lacking the punch it needs to be a good flick. I think if we had the chunks of story they had to chop off we would have a fun ride of a science film. Maybe one day the missing pieces will be added and we can see this in all its glory.
Supernatural: The Anime (2011)
Memory Lane
I was hoping for something original when I started watching this but it's just an animated version of the golden eyed demon arc. I did enjoy the trip down memory lane back to the episodes that made the series great before they went all angels and demons at war stuff.