Change Your Image
LivBrumei
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Easy to get lost on the peer pressure
Wow, did this movie got lost in the drama... Forget all about that and watch it. I found it quite good, entertaining, interesting topics that make you wonder "would you rather" and great performances from Florence and Harry.
Maybe in some years people will still be watching it and thinking: "well, I guess it wasn't so bad after all. What was it again about someone who spit on another?!"
It is not the best movie I've ever seen or even movie of the year whatsoever, but it kept me out of my phone for the two hours, so nowadays, that's saying a lot. Overall, I think it really delivers on its genre.
Landscapers (2021)
Brilliant
What a brilliant way to tell a story! This is one of those domestic murders we sometimes hear on the news, with all the unlikelyness, weirdness and even humour only real life could give and Landscapers did a great job combining all these elements. It is unbelievable and funny sometimes, while dark and heartbreaking.
Mank (2020)
Absolutely worthy
At first I was confused and didn't know whether I would keep up. The action goes quite fast and requires you to breath only the movie, and when I realized, I was caught. Everything made sense and I felt complete when it ended. It's certainly not a movie to watch after a long day, if you want something easy, because it will require you to put together the pieces, but it's definitely worthy, if you are willing to.
When They See Us (2019)
Just see it
This is a must watch for every human being and if it doesn't affect you there is something wrong with you. It's a brutal story and it's real. It's a story of 6 victims but there are more. When justice doesn't work, we can all be victims. The acting is great. Just see it.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Funny, engaging...another great Tarantino
Its a Quentin Tarantino movie, so as soon as it comes out we ear it as either his best job or a flop.
I enjoyed it pretty much. It brings something different to Tarantino's work, but at the same time it's still a Tarantino movie. This being said, it's important that you know the real life story behind the movie so you can understand some of the characters (Manson, the hippies and Sharon Tate). Beside that it's not the story that everyone already knows. It is not a documentary about it. It has it's own life and exists perfectly without it. Personally, I went to the cinema expecting something and the result was completely different, but yet it made complete sense to me and I enjoyed it.
Leo Dicaprio delivers a great performance, everyone on my session were laughing our hearts out during some scenes and in others I could feel myself missing those times in Hollywood even though I have never been there, but I guess that says pretty much about bringing the audience to the movie atmosphere (special thanks to the soundtrack).
Overall I saw many different people from different ages watching this movie while I was there and we all had one thing in common: we enjoyed it. Wouldn't mind watching again because those scenes are still on my mind.
The Circle (2017)
Average movie but there is a point
I didn't find it a particularly interesting story. There aren't great performances or even a twist that get's us close to screen. I think the story even moves to fast (despite having passed several months since the beginning) and there isn't time to let it breath and the main character (Watson) come aware in a believable way of what's going. But there is a point in all of it. This story makes sense for us. We live in a world where more and more social networking is part of our daily lives to work, to play, to relax or to share anything. Honestly sometimes I feel that if I don't post the things I'm doing it's like it never happened... If someone doesn't like it/comment than it's not important. For those who are socially more important (more followers)I guess it can be equally or even worse since everyone gets to comment, misread and sometimes disagree in extreme ways and assault you with words. Resuming you either post it and it happened but you submit yourself to the judgment of the world with possibility of being extremely "punished" or you don't even exist for everyone. It can become overwhelming and it's not hard to notice this since so many singers/actors are actually quitting social life because for them it's easier to be caught in this web. So The Circle brings attention to this subject and for that it's important. Of course the story and it's treatment could be much better so it get's to be only average.. I guess I would recommend it for a lazy Sunday when you don't know what to watch...There are no surprises in here, not very interesting lines and I personally didn't buy Mae's character but still interesting to picture some things of the real world on it and image if couldn't it happen in the future (meaning the political side of the story).
Moonlight (2016)
Moonlight changes our colors but the ending of this movie doesn't
It's the typical movie that doesn't have to do much to conquer us, just for the story that carries. And for the first part of the movie that worked for me. The story but also the interpretations and the soundtrack. They all connect and captured my attention. I felt moved by it. By now I'm saying this is definitely a must watch and a serious candidate for the Oscars. But then it kind of lost it. It's not that the story stopped being good, but I guess the way it was threat in the end didn't satisfied me. I guess I maybe saw too much difference on the main character and maybe it was that or maybe it was just the action that I felt it didn't took me anywhere in the end and so I was a bit disappointed. The movie is well made and played. The story matters (there are a couple of lines and looks that say a lot about drug world and the places it affects), the soundtrack more then putting things together, some moments is enough to tell the story and like I said the actors also play it well (there aren't big speech us and a message is yet still passed), but I guess for me it lacked a little piece in the end. Worth watching but not as good as predicted to be in the beginning.
Hidden Figures (2016)
Knowledge is a weapon of greater use
Going straight to the point what is great about this movie it's the message behind it. When it comes to research, whether it is on physics, maths, science or whatever it is, doesn't matter your gender, your skin color or anything...it matters your knowledge. Nowadays when many of these questions are being raised again, it's great to see a story showing us the opposite and reminding us how important it is education and the discovery of new things, because it's exactly breaking those limits that we are reminded that all of our traditions can be changed... A man had never gone to space until he did, and a woman's place was at home until it started being at an office or whatever it is she wishes. Hidden Figures reminds us of that (we already know, but I guess sometimes people like to forget..). It's based on true facts so it's easy to believe it. It's not ambitious , it doesn't intend to be more then what it was, but still an interesting story, given life with the right amount of drama and a nice soundtrack. It's a good movie, not the best for me, but honestly one of those that everyone should see just for the reminder of how important history and education are. Really good messages being passed through cinema.
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Certainly an interesting movie, but not the greatest
The premise is quite simple and so it's the way that it's put on. Manchester by the sea it's one of the movies of the year by the way that it tells the story, in my opinion. What does it have (again, in my opinion): a simple premise but raw, close to reality...the way things can happen in life and the way we are going to deal with it, not for a second I thought "Right, like that happens on real life" the way so many movies make us wonder. In here I think the viewer really feels like we're watching someones life. The way the story it's told, with moments from the past being introduced very well to explain the why of the present. Last, but not least, a strong interpretation from Casey Affleck (not an actor that I pay much attention to, but in here I really think he helped putting together the story). There are some moments that get our attention, but for me it isn't very intense. In a way I guess I like that, because as I started by saying, I guess it makes it more real, less fictional but on the other hand does the emotions get to me? Not so much. So overall for lovers of the genre this is definitely a must watch, it brings an original way of telling the story and really focus more on real reactions then the drama, but it makes the action more slow.
Genius (2016)
Interesting but average
It's a reasonable, pleasant film. There isn't a big story, an astonishing scenario or even an amazing moment in the movie. But for those who love literature it is interesting to look at such famous writers, that quite frankly I always saw as some sort of gods, not even giving them a real image, and now seeing them as human beings, failing and being petty as they write tremendously. It is interesting to think of the process of writing that created The Great Gatsby and what follows next. It make us realize that we are just commons humans no matter what great achievements we make. There are some moments in the movie that are going to get our attention and some suspense in the middle that is well explored. Jude Law, specially, and Colin Firth are actors that know what they are doing and that helps painting the picture. Overall an average movie that can become interesting if you enjoy watching an image of great writers from the pass, but not much more than that.
La La Land (2016)
Comedy, Drama, Musical..it's all that
Guess what? It has plenty of scenes that are all about singing and dancing, it's why it's called a musical I would dare to say. So if you don't like musicals, it's quite possible that you're not gonna like this one, but if you are willing to give it a shot, please watch from the beginning to the end with respect, because if you are willing to pay attention it may offer a good moment. I like musicals..not all of them, I am not fond of every word being said while singing, but I usually tolerate and sometimes I quite like it. This movie is much more then a musical. It's a tribute to musicals, to old cinema, to acting, to jazz and yet still manages to tell a typical story in an original manner. When you think it's all about the pretty songs and scenes the movie starts punching you with some reality and then reality strikes. I found it amazing for giving me all those elements. I just read a message and it made sense for me.. I laughed, I felt like singing and dancing some times and I cried. It gave me all that in about 2h so for me that is a great movie, but I think it's not the typical story that is delivered to you, like in stories that are so strong by themselves they basically wouldn't need anything more to be worth watching or Marvel movies that have many effects so it's always an experience to watch so I can understand some people not liking it...it's not typical and if you like that then it's new, fresh and amazing!
Suicide Squad (2016)
It could be amazing, too bad it lacks story
Probably one of the most anticipated movies of 2016, which gives it a huge expectation and adds responsibility. Too bad the movie isn't enough to correspond to all of the publicity that it had. I'm not a huge fan of Marvel movies, but I usually see them and they end up not being disappointing. It's what happens with Suicide Squad. The characters? Amazing! Harley Quinn, The Joker and Amanda Waller are enough to captivate us to the screen. And the other characters don't make a bad job either. But what after introducing the characters and their story? What do we get? Then it practically gets the same old story. A lot of special effects, things blowing up, people and/or monsters dying and that's it. If it wasn't for a couple of lines and appearances from HQ, The Joker it could get kind of boring for me, as I don't specifically love big explosion and fight scenes. For me the second part just lacked a better (more consistent and stronger) story. I think it just supported itself too much in the characters and because there are many of them it gets harder to let them explore and do more for the movie. So more of the characters could help? Maybe, but really a better premise to see them working together would really be the key in my opinion. Overall is not as bad as some painted it, but it is certainly not as good as we expected.
Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)
A mostly touching movie with an inspirational ending
Because all of our flaws have a reason, even if it's quite hidden, Florence Foster Jenkins tells Florence's probably most showing flaw with great respect and honesty. When we first hear about this story, our probable reaction is that this must be a comedy movie about an insane woman. What other reason could it be for someone to sing repeatedly in public when having no voice? And worst, religiously believing on having one? But by seeing the movie it will make this insane woman get very close to us and our own insanity. I don't know the amount of reality in the movie, but I know that it wonderfully showed the story of a person who shielded herself from the problems of her life in the beauty of music. The movie has a couple of laughing moments when we see people's reaction on hearing Florence, but is most of all very true on the motives of the characters involved. It's a fine movie that tells a story that if we think a little bit is the story of so many people...we seem them a lot on Idol or The Voice. Sometimes it's not even with singing, but with dancing, cooking or something else. Don't we all have something that we think we're great and it may not be quite like that? One of the lines, and I had to share this despite giving a little bit of the story, when Florence says "People may say I couldn't sing but they can't say I didn't sing" is just one of the most inspirational lines in a movie...We now live in a world where even the ones who are great on what they do get criticized on social network, which puts a lot of pressure on everyone so I guess Florence thought on "they may criticize but at least I have done it. I lived! I did what I want" is absolutely a lesson to us all. With great interpretations from Meryl Streep and Hugh Grant it certainly is a must watch, much better then I expected.
The Big Short (2015)
Big short and a big movie
Putting it straight: is it best movie of the year? Depends if you prefer dramas, comedies, romances or horror, because The Big Short is a bit of everything. Who knows exactly what happened with the economic crisis that got us all a couple of years ago and insists on staying? I don't and my guess is most people doesn't. We heard some names that were involved, a couple of reasons, but if we don't know much about economy we hardly understand how on earth something can tear up an entire economic system. This is where the movie enters and try to explain us in a funny, but still intelligent way. It's also refreshing in the way how it tells the story. Not for a second we are led to forget we are watching a movie and get inside the story. No, first there's no need in that because everyone knows it really happened and secondly the great dynamic of it, its actually that it's like a documentary, that used famous actors and a bit of fiction when needed to better tell it and to keep our attention. It's a real story and it's great to make us understand something that affected our society so much and may be imminent to happen again. The movie it's quite pleasant to watch because of it's good dynamic and interpretations which are quite good, specially Christian Bale and Steve Carrell. So it's definitely a must see, because this doesn't fit in just one category of cinema, it's a real story, it's funny and it's sad. It has a bit of several ingredients and it's certainly easy to watch.
The Danish Girl (2015)
A present reality from a past prospect
I only decided to write this review because of the several comments about not understanding the movie, that I saw after watching it. It's only my opinion, but I thing this movie isn't rated according to it's quality. Transgender it's now a reality, in many countries it is now legal to change gender. About 50 years ago or whatsoever, I wasn't born and I can't say how things were, but considering history it certainly wasn't even predicted in the law and wouldn't be easily accepted in society. What we see with The Danish Girl is probably the first case reported where the person that didn't feel she was in the correct body had the courage and the support to try and change that! Some people say that there are parts in the movie they don't understand how the character could be seen as a woman...well I think this is a bit of a detail and apart from movie opinions and more about life opinions, there are several people that I have wondered about their gender, so I guess this isn't the main question. For me.. what I saw was an interesting story where Alicia Vikander's performance really touch me. I have never seen any situation like this, but one of her lines, when she is talking to Lily and says "I need to see my husband", that really got to me and showed how difficult this process must be for everyone involved, the person in question and everyone who loves them. So overall the story line is interesting, Alcia Vikander totally makes it worth and I really believe it's a good way to bring attention for transgender reality. Of course if you don't care for these things, it's not the movie for you. Is it the best movie of the season? I don't think so, but if you do like movies about people then it will be two interesting hours.
Os Gatos Não Têm Vertigens (2014)
Two stories of too many
The Portuguese film industry isn't much seen around the world and probably even not much seen in Portugal itself. I start by saying this because if you watch this or other Portuguese movies you will realize that doesn't have the same "look" that most of the more commercial movies that we are given. However and despite simple, this is one story that it's very worth being told and even more worthy of being seen! It may not have special effects, big scenarios or Hollywood stars but it has the most important: an honest story. In this movie two stories are told: a young boy mistreated by his family and an old woman who loses her husband and also doesn't have the support that she would actually need from her family. This could be the story of so many children and so many older people. Abandonement, loneliness, being treated like strangers, even considered insane by those who should love us the most! The fiction here is when two of these stories come together but here you won't find it fiction, because there isn't a single minute in this movie that you won't find that could be about your grandparents, your aunt, anyone you know or even yourself. Accompanied with a lovely soundtrack, if you want an escape from the usual movies this is certainly a good choice.
Irrational Man (2015)
The twisted mind of common people
Like only Allen could, he gave us another story where anyone's actions can be surprisingly twisted. Many times the seventh art makes it seem like there are two kinds of people in the world: the heroes and the villains. But is it life that simple? Woody Allen has the intelligence to bring fundamental questions into the table, disguised as random common stories. But if we look closely, maybe its not so random after all. And the main character is a philosophy teacher which present us with many speeches about questions that are left unanswered because they simply have none and mostly, and the most amazing of it all, will play an amazing role on the faith of the story. Maybe rational isn't so rational itself? The rate here for this movie didn't make it very attractive to me, specially after Magic in the Moonlight which wasn't so magic in my opinion. However I guess Allen's movies are still worth seeing because of this. At the end I very much loved the fact that I have watched it! For all the fans of the WA drama/mysteries here's a good one after some time. For those who have never tried it, it will be a good surprise and you don't have to wait until the end for it.
PK (2014)
Meaningfully true
This movie is simply amazing! I usually don't write such direct beginnings but I guess this one deserves it. How can a movie talk about the problematic of religion in a fun, romantic and clean way? PK is the answer. Religion isn't never an easy subject. But is it religion a problem? No! At least it shouldn't be. And this movie clearly show's it in a very sweet, funny but honest way. Starting with what could be a sci-fi premise, PK tells a story of an outsider, a romance and a huge problem so many people face. But if you're wondering if there's going to be a sci-fi movie, let me clear that. No! Although it has a premise, it's not about that. So if you expect aliens and star wars, this isn't the movie. Still it has a lot of music, dances and funny moments and makes us reflect on a serious issue with our heart. There's a beautiful message in there, that all humans should get and I don't think it's from another planet! So of course I will recommend it! At some point of your life, please, take about two hours and enjoy this movie. It's not going to be hard to spend that time, it will make you laugh and show you something, so it's completely worth it in my opinion.
Wild (2014)
Review of life
These type of movies, like Into the Wild as well, come to me as a review of any common human being life nowadays. It doesn't mean that you need to have the exact problems that the characters have, but the movie will make you wonder about how you're doing and how much importance are you really giving to the things that matter the most. This was Wild to me. I took some time to see it, but now I regret not doing it early. It's amazing and shows how important and how difficult it is, sometimes, to get a moment to understand ourselves and how most of those times that's where our problems live and sustain. It's a great movie with a simple story and simple characters. It won't take long for you to understand it, but it's full of meaning and with a touch of adventure sponsored by nature which makes it beautiful to watch. I certainly recommend. For me it was quite surprising, I thought it would be a bit boring and not very different from some movies of the same kind, but it is and if you like the kind of movies to make you wonder about life, this one is certainly inspirational!
L'écume des jours (2013)
A surreal movie very realistic
This movie could very easily be called "Days of our Lives" considering the intense and very real story that tells. However, it manages to became a very special different kind of movie by the way it's played. I guess by now you can have an idea that this isn't one of those regular movies about "boy meets girl and falls in love and then there's life" that we are used to. It can get confusing and even a bit disturbing because of that, but in end that's what I found amazing. The very particular thing in this movie is the different way that colors, lights and movements were used to connect us with the story and set our emotions.At the beginning I hated it and really considered stop watching it. If it wasn't for my stubbornness to always watch the entire movie, knowing what I know now, I would have regretted! Yes, at the beginning it's confusing and weird. However when we reach the end we realize how the weirdness of the beginning helped setting the tone for the feelings that the story is supposed to bring. Mood Indigo could easily be a lifetime drama that would amaze simple audiences and not conqueror many more then the usual dramas, but the way on how it's played, like a children story (with a too much strong content to be played for kids!), kind of related to the more innocent me and made me feel the end with more intensity. I guess resuming it, this movie doesn't appear to be a regular life story but it is and I just loved the fact that was treated in a special way, making it's connection to a real story much bigger and in that way bringing more emotion. It's no spectacular movie but it's very interesting to watch. Also I think the title translation for English sort of lost a little bit of the message that the movie it's trying to pass.
Into the Woods (2014)
Dark messages dressed as fairy tale
I can see that there are many hateful reviews regarding this movie. I really didn't like it that much. I guess every time we hear about a movie with a parade of movie stars, and not just movie stars but very talented people for me (Meryl Streep, Emily Blunt, Johnny Depp, etc.) we get our expectations very high and the most usual is that the movie doesn't fulfill them. For me that's what happens here. I started hearing about Into the woods about a year ago and several teasers were released during this time. It makes some point, they want to sell their movie good. In the meanwhile too many people wonder about it and start expecting this will be one of "The" movies this year. It isn't! Despite this I don't find it the worse movie or even close! It's not amazing. It's not entirely surprising. But there is something really good about it and makes it different from the usual fairy tale stories that I'm used to. The characters and their stories are more similar to the common human beings and there are some really dark messages in some parts of the movie, regarding Little Red Riding Hood, for example. I think if we pay attention we can see how the story that we are so used to since we were kids can have this warning message for little girls. So Into the Woods will be different and will surprise you on those therms. This part I think it's quite worth the movie. Don't set expectations to high and you may even really enjoy the movie. But it certainly wouldn't deserve to have won the Golden Globe for lacking a stronger story.
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them (2014)
TDER: Him, Her, Them!
So yes, I watched all the three movies before making any judgement. I only did it because I saw some comments on the movie (Them) saying that it was messy and then someone saying that it was best to watch the three to better understand. I started with Him, followed to Her version and ended with Them for chronological reasons. Some people say that Her is a better version, but I decided to stick to time factor and follow the directors way.
So is it worth it? *Really trying not to say any spoilers so I don't ruin it for you* Him really gets the guy perspective of everything that is happening around and we see only his version of events, his feelings everything about him. By now we don't really know what's happening and it seems just like a story about a break up.
With Her we get the girls version and here is were we really comprehend the trigger point. I love how they explore differences between the moments that we seem them together. I think it's pretty amazing because every time we put two people talking about things from their past, even though they lived it together, each of them always seems to have differences in their memories, so it's quite amazing to see it (a first time for me) in a movie.
Them it's the putting together of these two people. I confess I was a bit disappointed with this last version. I expected a little more after the first two movies and certainly a putting together of the pieces. Even though it still manage to surprise us with small differences of what we already seen. I guess after the first two I got my expectations high, but maybe it was too much. I tried watching it as I hadn't seen the other two and it was surprising how, even it seemed confusing at the beginning without seeing Him and/or Her, in the middle we get to understand things without they being showed to us.
The end was not absolutely what I was expecting. Here too I was expecting more. But somehow it managed to still conquer me. I guess on this part the soundtrack really gives an amazing help.
So yes, it's worth watching the three otherwise there are some little pieces that connect us to the story that you will lose. My advice: watch Him and Her and later watch Them. The soundtrack connects very well with the dynamic of the movie. This is a "dramance" and it's about love and lost so you can't expect much action or fairy tale ending. It's real life pouring on! Jessica Chastain and James Mcavoy perform it very well and what we have here is original cinema. Hope I've been helpful without spoiling.
22 Jump Street (2014)
A breath of fresh air in comedy
About two days ago I was talking to a friend on how most comedies fail these days to deliver anything new to a viewer. They're obvious, the jokes are old and the most reasons to laugh that we get are based on stupidity. Resuming there aren't almost any comedies new in the market that are worth watching. Specially because most of them are romantic comedy which only makes it even more cliché. 21 Jump Street changed this opinion in me and made me believe that there is still hope in this field. Now the 22 version doesn't disappoint!! I love the fact on how they joke with the obvious for people watching. It's like if I watched the movie, pointed out all the clichés and then decided to remake the movie joking about it. It's great because you wouldn't see that coming, like you didn't expect them to joke about the fact that the movie is about the same as 21, so it's like they only had to repeat everything again (like many sequels do..). This is what's mainly refreshing about 22JS. That and the fact that the two main characters play very well together and make a different team from what we are used to. Even in the very end, after the plot is done, they still have something for you and it will make you laugh because of their audacity of again playing with the obvious. Very worth watching!!!
The World's End (2013)
It's funny but it didn't work very good to me
A very funny world end, yes it is but I was expecting more from this gang. It was no the first movie I watched with Simon Pegg, Nick Frost and a couple more, so yes I know they are really funny and usually I pretty much enjoy the characters they create. The movie isn't bad but maybe I set the expectations too high and this movie didn't reach them.
Why it's worth seeing? 1. Like I said, the movie is funny indeed. You will have a nice time watching and get some laughs; 2.The actors have done a good work and created funny characters, not too much stereotyped and with a good dynamic between them (special Simon Pegg, it was a surprise for me, I had never seen him with this sort of character); 3. BIG REASON. It has a very strong message behind it. How many of us young kids wonder how adult life is going to turn out? I'll risk saying 99%... and how many of those who reach forties feel that they've accomplished what they wanted it and feel like life was what they had dreamed? 10%? 6%? I haven't reached my forties but I'm starting to guess that life isn't the dream we dreamed. When we're young everything seems possible, but the more we grow the more we realize it's not that straight. In this movie we get to see a perfect example of someone that had these thoughts but somehow for him was not easy to accept and deal with the fact that it couldn't always do what he wanted and kept thinking he was still the same kid. That's what starts the whole action and leads us to the end. So yes, it has an interesting idea behind the kids craziness.
So why didn't I enjoy it that much? Honestly because of the too much fiction/action scenes that it had. It just sort of lost the point for me in the middle of so many fights. I guess those fights are probably what give the movie a more relaxed point of view: we're talking about a serious issue but in a funny, playful way. This isn't a bad thing for me and I'm sure many people will appreciated better this way, however it doesn't work so much for me.
So I guess if you should or not see it depends on what you like, but no matter what it is a nice movie to watch.
Starbuck (2011)
A father is a father no matter what
If there's a crazy plot that is wonderfully brought to a movie is this one. Starbuck starts with a suspicious story, that most of us won't find convincing. A man fathering 533 children?! Is that even scientifically possible? This was my question at the beginning of the movie and I confess I almost give up watching because it just didn't seem like a reasonable story for me to watch. I imagined that eventually it would be just the stupidity of a man and then his regret being shown all in a shallow way that some Hollywood movies have gotten us accustomed to. But as the movie went along my opinion completely change.
We see a decent man with a terrible luck and some bad decisions in the mix, but by looking at him we see the ordinary man he is and how despite foolish, his actions are innocent. The big point of the picture, the 533 kids, is the turning point(which happens still in the beginning being enough for us to understand who Starbuck is but not extending too much on him)and after that we get to meet the real man behind Starbuck and the way how is going to deal with the whole situation. Quickly Starbuck will transform from "El masturbador", the irresponsible kid losing all his money, into father of the year. For the almost 2 hours we get to observe how the love between a father and his kids is amazing and surprising. There is a change on Starbucks reaction to the big 533, but the best in this is that the change is due to the person that he already was. There was not a major personality change who lead him to act different but a change on his life that brought out is personality.
Yes, this is a love story because no matter who they are and what they do our fathers have a major part in our lives and sometimes even if they really screw up we can't stop ourselves from loving them. So it's a love story worth seeing and I risk by saying you will not find it tacky, because there is no forced love demonstrations, only some that looked to me very genuine! A father is a father no matter what and this story shows perfectly that the two people who give life to us are insanely important for us but in no less way so are we in they're.
For endings a note that there are two versions of this story, a french and an American one. They are both produced by Ken Scott but for sure there is a different perspective on them. I only saw the french version and I was very satisfied so I don't think the American will bring anything refreshing to it. Still we never know..