Change Your Image
bonnierae
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Thunder Road (1958)
Everybody loved this movie!
Back in my home town (Kennewick, WA) this seemed to be everybody's favorite movie. Teenaged girls were smitten with Jim Mitchum, teenaged boys loved the cars, and everybody enjoyed the action. It seemed to have everything. It even had a pretty good love story! My history teacher even recommended it because this story is such an accurate portrayal of a bit of interesting American history. And the two songs are classics! I still remember every word of the title song.
I think it's safe to say if you're lucky enough to see it you'll never forget the experience. The stunt driving alone is worth the price of admission.
Dog Gone (2023)
Could have been so much better!
The storyline is an interesting one--and apparently true. But the acting is clunky and the script even worse. And I love Rob Lowe! He seems at times to be a bit embarrassed at even being in this movie.
I agree with most of the negative reviews here. It is indeed boring and the back stories just muddled things up. On the other hand, I'm not sure how helpful the reviews here about dog training are. It's a movie, for Pete's sake.
This is probably one of those classic "love-it-or-hate-it" films. Apparently some of the folks who love it like to cry when they watch a movie. That's okay. But if it is such an engaging story--and I believe it is--then it certainly deserved a better script.
Antiques Roadshow Detectives (2015)
Wonderful program!
We probably enjoyed this short-lived spin-off of Antiques Roadshow even more than the original. A real shame that it only lasted one season. The stories are absolutely riveting--and with the regular experts that we all love. We're grateful that the Roku channel is now carrying it (with very few commercial interruptions) and it can also be found on Pluto. The show definitely lives up to The word "Detectives" in the title. They uncover some fascinating stories! And the real fun is learning what happened to the items we see on the original Antiques Roadshow. We simply can't say enough about the quality of this great show. It was truly a winner.
Pickup on 101 (1972)
A nice movie, actually
I actually saw this movie when it came out fifty years ago. And it's stayed with me even though I've never seen it again. That's why I looked it up here. The final scene could have been sappy, but wasn't. Jack Albertson, Martin Sheen, and the lovely Lesley Ann Warren don't have a thing to look back on with embarrassment--unlike a lot of other actors who made movies during this time.
Wild Wild Country (2018)
Way too long
Hours are wasted showing the same footage and photographs multiple times. It's like the folks who made this documentary didn't know what editing was. It pretty much was a good two hour movie stretched out to nine hours or whatever it was. This is an interesting story and it's a shame these people managed to make it boring. You'll be hitting the fast forward button dozens of times and you won't miss a thing.
Riverboat (1959)
First time we saw Burt Reynolds!
I'm writing this a few minutes after hearing the news that Burt Reynolds had passed away. The newscasts didn't even mention "Riverboat". It's sure how most of us who were teenage girls in 1959 remember him best! He made a career on being cute, and he was never cuter than when he was on Riverboat. It was a great show. Well worth re-watching now. I remember one episode where they killed off one of the main characters--something that was never, ever done on a TV show in that era. It must surely have been a first. It was the character played by Jack Lambert. I still remember his name was Joshua. It was absolutely mind boggling at the time. Even my dad, watching it with me, kept saying "No, he's not really dead. . .he'll be all better at the end." But he wasn't! That was a pretty big deal for a TV show in 1959.
A Ghost Story (2017)
Worst movie of the year
It was just plain bad. A waste of time. I'd advise anyone not to bother with it.
Hero Ships: USS Arizona (2008)
Not all scenes are from the Arizona
This is a great documentary. The footage shown at about the eight minute mark was not taken aboard the Arizona, however. It was taken on the U.S.S. Utah in the mid-1920s. Probably other footage is, also. My dad is shown clearly messing around with another sailor's hat. It sure was cool to see it!
Melvin and Howard (1980)
Forty years later
This is a great movie and I'm pleased to see that the reviewers are recognizing that. What troubles me is that so many reviewers are so dismissive of the story line behind it. The book "The Investigation: A Former FBI Agent Uncovers the Truth Behind Howard Hughes, Melvin Dummar, and the Most Contested Will in American History" throws an entirely new light on the so-called Mormon Will case. It's worth a read, especially if you're interested in this movie.
Psycho a Go-Go (1965)
Pretend you're at a Drive-In
I'm Tacey Robbins' cousin, but that isn't the reason I'm giving this movie the highest rating I can. It compares very favorably to Drive-In type movies of the same era, and was filmed on about one-tenth the budget. It's fun to watch on a number of levels: A great look at mid-1960's culture, a pretty good thriller-type story line, and Tacey Robbins' great voice. And she's pretty easy on the eyes, too! People interested in seeing this movie should be aware that John Carradine does not appear in it. Bits and pieces of "Psycho-A-Go-Go" were cannibalized over the years and randomly spliced into several other movies. This film was, in fact, lost completely until the company Troma took the trouble to edit it back to what it looked like when originally released in 1965.