Change Your Image
stepcoach
Reviews
NewsRadio: The Trainer (1996)
Mystery cast member? Ghost?
In this delightful episode, a mystery guest- or is he a ghost? - appears with the main cast, then disappears almost immediately. In the next to last scene, where the crew comes into Dave's office to apologize for teasing him about Canada. As they file in a stranger is standing behind Lisa, next to Joe. The camera switches back to Dave and Catherine. But when camera goes back to the group, no one is standing behind Lisa. Nor is the stranger anywhere to be seen.
This is a departure from the standard format of the show. Never before has there been any aspect of the paranormal presented in the program. The "ghost" could have been an interesting and fun part of this story if only Dave (or Matthew!) had remarked on his presence and disappearance.
Anyway, great job as usual.
Snake & Mongoose (2013)
A race down Memory Lane
I can't tell you how many memories were ignited while watching this movie. I had, and still have somewhere, a huge collection of Hot Wheels cars. The Snake and the Mongoose were my two favorites.
I remember the commercials, the races on TV, and dreaming of the careers of these two dynamic competitors.
The movie certainly did not disappoint me. It brought back so many great feelings and so many exciting past moments when I was just a kid.
How could I keep from loving this story. I thought it was amazing how well the actors portrayed the characters, and how much the actors who were chosen to play them looked like the real men.
All I can say is thank you for making this sweet memory for those of us who lived it.
Starman (1984)
Has it all.
The Other reviewer's have done an excellent job commenting on what is so great about this movie. I agree with them. And my best suggestion is to read the trivia points on this site, which opens up much more information about this terrific film.
New Tricks: The Little Brother (2013)
Well, that's buggered.
We've followed up and watched the next season...partially. With Jack and now Brian gone from the cast, it all falls to Gerry to carry the storylines, the squad's investigations, and the humor. Too big of a task for just one man. Brian was the spirit of the team, which means they are now left being just another British police procedural. No thanks.
Eureka: Just Another Day... (2012)
Sappy, but filling
I will agree with some of the other reviewers who said that they tried too hard with this, and that it was rushed. However, I will say that for those of us who have faithfully watched the show from the beginning, this finale is about as good as other finales that I have seen.
Television writers seem to have a very difficult time with final episodes. And these writers exhibited the same problems. The actors, however, handled the uncomfortable script as well as could be expected. I appreciated the obvious emotion, even when it was clearly strained.
Overall, I would say that this show ended as well as possible. And the overall themes of the show were imaginative, exciting, and fulfilling.
The River Murders (2011)
Good story, well told.
First, let me say this a good story. The gradual revelations through the progressions of the movie lead us from one idea to the next until the shocking solution. The story is well told.
Next, I feel a need to apologize for the presumptuous whinings of these sorry Monday Morning Quarterbacks. They seem rabidly jealous of others who can create art while they can only peek at it through their grubby fingers, snickering at that which they cannot understand.
The Fugitive (2020)
8 minutes segments, like usual
First of all, the story and the performances are pretty much par for most of the over-the-top thrillers today, including "24" and others. It's fast paced and sweaty, and the top cop makes stupid snap judgements ... you know, Just like on most other shows. Not bad. Not great. Pretty good TV. Oh, and about the 8-minute episodes... have any of you people EVER watched a regular television show? That's what you get: eight minutes of show, then five minutes of commercial breaks, followed by 8 minutes of show and more commercials, followed by ... just like this. All due respect y'all, DUH!
Columbo: Lady in Waiting (1971)
Double indemnity
She was found innocent! (Period)
The jury and the court found her not guilty.
Hidden Secrets (2006)
Believable Believers
I've seen this movie around 7 or 8 times. I keep coming back for the humor and the acting, and staying for the script. The characters feel very real-life to me; although Michael feels, at first, a bit too "holy," until we find out the reason for his careful walk. I have known far too many Rhondas who insist on sanctifying everyone else, so she feels familiar, too. The acting - humor, drama, and even the eye rolling - is on par with big budget films, better than some. I found the scenes others have criticized, the roofing, the dance, the church, to be entertaining and well done. What impresses me most in this blatantly Christian movie is who the chief Wise Man and Counselor eventually is revealed to be. I highly recommend this fine movie for individuals, couples, and families, Christian or not. It makes a great church group discussion topic, by the way. We have used it for that and the reactions have been surprising and varied.