Change Your Image
beschuitfluiter
Reviews
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
It's not good
The characters are just so damn unlikable and annoying. The plot and script is very cringe.
The CGI monsters are badly comped, messy and uninspired.
But the worst part is that you just don't care about wth is going on because the characters are just so damn annoying and stupid.
Of course the usual rating brigade of bought shills already boosted this series so I'm afraid a lot of time has been lost on this countless piece of rubbish trying to capitalize on intellectual property of the past
I don't know what is going on with Hollywood and entertainment industry but they keep on pushing this reboot rubbish...
Not recommend.
Onanya (2023)
The documentary the Shipibo deserve!
I've had the opportunity to visit the Shipibo and Mama Rosa's family especailly in person a couple of years ago.
The immense knowledge and spiritual awakening they can give you is beyond words.
This documentary is made with great care and love and shows you the history and culture of these lovely people and the sad truth about the dangers they experience in the modern age.
We need to act now to preserve their ways and knowledge for the future of mankind.
They've already opened up and shared much of their ways with Westerners who, I believe strongly, are the ones who need this most.
So go and see this, and act accodordingly.
Sunshine (2007)
This movie aged like fine wine
Let's be honest here
This is the blueprint for interstellar. Great movie but we all know where he got it.
The visuals and sound engineering is so good.
The acting, representing the different mindsets, motives, the entire spectrum of human thoughts is so well played out. The failure of men because they're human is a beautiful paradox. Especially the theological influence which comes into play. Or madness? You decide.
You're constantly challenged to take a side, a way forward. And then there's the Jing Jang of beauty and absolute non discriminate death of space
I've seen this movie so many times now but it never disappoints me.
The Outfit (2022)
Fine acting in close quarters
One set, the trailer shop. Oh, wait, the cutters shop.
Perfectly dressed for the era, the story starts as we've seen before, but as the movie progresses we witness a clever intrigue narrative unfold, directing you to multiple who dunnits.
For the movie veterans the movie can be underwhelming but the acting is great, the lighting and directing is great
I feel this is a future classic so get on board in time.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
I tried to like it
Production value is pretty high, it's pretty funny, cgi on par
But then the woke train comes marching in
Why does Hollywood keep pushing this forces narratives into good established storylines.
I'm so done with this
Especially Netflix keeps doing this
Stop it!
V for Vendetta (2005)
More relevant than ever
Here we are, 2021, almost 2022
Do I even need to explain why this movie is of the most importance?
Watch it
Understand it
Know how a fascist state is born, nurtured, and rises
And now look around
Yes, you may thank me later, if it is still allowed by then.
Old (2021)
So bad
What am I watching?
The script and acting is just like an amateur kids play at school.
Complete waste of time.
Really don't understand the high ratings for this piece of crap.
The Night House (2020)
This movie does it right
Manic pepression, suicidal tendency, whatever you want to call it.
It's that! Like a demon, a ghost, a supernatural present, always lurking around the corner, talking into your brain to do that one dark thing.
Sadly I have experience with this and I hope people see this movie and see what it is.
If you feel like this. Please recognize it and talk about it. It might be enough to take a turn for the better.
The Colours of Infinity (1995)
Great explanation of this mind boggling stuff
I'd always like to refer the Mandelbrot set as 'they accidentally discovered the code to the universal matrix'
Scary thing is, it's probably true 😂
Be careful with these visuals, they can be overwhelming when unsober.
Free Guy (2021)
Finally a good game movie
This movie is just great fun.
Especially if you've played your share of games. Loads of easter eggs.
Then there's the main story.
Sure, it's been done, but this time it's done greatly with the feel good dialed right up and let's be honest, we can all use that right now.
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
The maelstrom of drugs
A eerily portrayal of the dark paranoial maelstrom a drug frenzy can take a man.
This movie makes absolutely no sense at all of you haven't done anything of the nature of this movie and therfore should be a warning
But when you've been down this dark road, you will understand and for portraying this, the movie gets a 10 out of 10.
Habit (2021)
Let's just call it what it is
A Hollywood crowd source to fund bellas addiction to attention and substances
Maybe Gavin was in it for something else but come one
What a mess.
A Classic Horror Story (2021)
It's ok for what it is
It's almost like a puzzle to guess all the items that are there. This movie gets all the stuff from genre defining movies from the past but that's the whole idea so I really quite enjoyed it. At the end you get it. It helps if you watch loads of horror movies.
Pig (2021)
Yes, for what it is, to me it's done perfectly
This story about loss is just awesome.
The way Nicholas Cage portrays the broken chef is so beautiful and painful. The lighting is great, the framing, the pacing. I enjoyed every minute of it and you get a great lesson from it if you're open to it. So just see this movie.
Loki (2021)
Still waiting for stuff to happen
Bore fest
Woke fest
Lazy writing ripped off of Rick and Morty etc to start with a clean slate.
Nope, after 4 eps I'm done.
Good Omens (2019)
Pure brilliant Brittish masterpiece
Only the Brittish can do subtle smart sarcastic humor like this. From the first second to the last, this mini series is an absolute thrill and privilege to watch. Our two angels, one of them a fallen one, are a showpiece of great acting, with the story giving them room to go all out. It helps if your global history is on par by the way but anyway, watch this absolute gem of a series.
Palmer (2021)
1 star extra for JT and one for the kid
But this movie is such a woke force feed. It has no originality, everything is so predictable. So cliché. The white trash, the church, the black janitor, the black parole officer, the black romance, etc
It's just another anti white conservative propaganda movie.
Boss Level (2020)
Git gud
The dark souls of action movies.
Git gud and do this!
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Great fun movie
This movie does justice to the gamers. The characters where accurate depicted. There was fun, lore and gore and that's really all you want and need in these kind of movies. I wouldn't mind another one or two sequels.
Mission: Impossible (1996)
After 25 years
Re-watch after 25 years and yes, it holds up!
The setup, the double cross, the intrigue, the recruiting, the heist, the double double cross. It's just awesome and Brian de Palmas style let you enjoy it all like a fly on the wall.
Wonder Woman (2017)
3 stars for the cgi and music
The rest is anti men propaganda and Gal Gadot reading letters. This is a trainwreck of a sorry excuse of a movie. Did they even try?
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Such a stupid trilogy
The newest trilogy is just random events, copying the original trilogy, but badly. They have abused the force, which is more like Teslas eather than the random Harry Potter style magic portrayed in this trilogy.
I'm so sad over what Disney did to the franchise :'(
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Incoherent stupid political garbage
A complete disgrace to the franchise, but what else is new. So much make so little sense. And what did you do to Luke! Damn you Disney / Kennedy.... Damn you
The Witches (2020)
Unnecessary
Unnecessary in all ways. Too much cgi at every corner. The build is not as exciting as the original. The whole woke sauce is too obvious. Then there's the over acting to compensate it all. Nope, doesn't work.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Pure political propaganda
This is nothing more than Baron Cohen being the political activist he is. Still kinda funny but it's a shame the virtue signalers of hollyweird keep pushing their entitled narrative