Change Your Image
cfischer9
Reviews
A Gentleman in Moscow (2024)
My kind of mini series
I'm enjoying the miniseries so far. The acting I think is great the story the timing the speaking. Everybody's not racing the lines like in other things that they have to talk fast. I really like that it's a time. Peace I love those. The dress the background and the wording the way they spoke. I think Ewan McGregor does a great job I think the story isn't probably exactly on the money but it helps me with history a little bit of what's going on over there we didn't live it so we didn't know. I'm really looking forward to every episode I'm up to episode 5 and it just gets better and better. I wish they would make more like this timepieces with good acting there's no language no rolling in the hay really so everything is done in good taste. Bravo! I wish they would pick up a season 2 if there is more to the story when they're done with season 8 cuz it seems like there would be more to the story or more of a conclusion of overview of what happened between World War I and word ends. We in America need to see what it's like to live under this kind of regime and communism and them telling the young people that this is going to be wonderful for you and they end up in Mass Graves. Keep them coming in this way that's all I can say. Hope I didn't spoil too much. Really worth the watch. I don't know where the low ratings come from I don't know what they expected something really racy something were they talk really fast and a lot happens this was real life back then.
Heartland (2007)
Started out good
This show started out good with a lot of good values. I do like the storyline. Course we always have characters that we kind of don't like mine are Lou and Tim the dad. But Ty and Amy and the grandpa are were great. Really sorry to see when they killed Ty off. My icy Heartland on the Faith and family network. So I was disappointed that we had to have a gay couple as working with Lou as the mayor. And then they were trying to adopt a baby and they kept turning this into the major part of the story I don't call that part of faith and family. As far as a Christian show. Also Lew was always trying to tell everybody what to do but she couldn't seem to keep it together with her own self her own family. One thing I did notice about the show that always cracks me up is all these people live in the household eat in the household and they have a refrigerator the size of mine and I'm single. At the time to refrigerator for having 10 people live in the house and eating there everyday with guest dropping in. Lou always seems to be cooking and being in somebody's business and telling him what to do but not paying any attention to her own kids. That's one of the things I see is the downfall of the family unit is women always feeling like they have to be doing something extra away from their kids I think it's very good for Amy and their mother to be working with animals with their children there that's the whole different ball of Wax. But it still is a good show until this couple gay couple moved in and then I've stopped watching it they made it too much of the story.
The Hustle (2019)
Love Jane Hathaway
The story really is a good story it's a fun movie I love Jane Hathaway and everything about was made good though I think I have a problem with is when they have overweight women in main parts as that's being normal I hate to see young people thinking being overweight is normal I hate seeing kids being overweighting their parents do nothing about it they don't play with them or watch what's going on with their diets. And nowadays cuz I'm an old Fogie they want to make everybody overweight as normal it's not normal. I come from the '70s where everybody we ate but we were busy everybody was then everybody was not a over a size C cup or even a b cup and you felt normal now we've got implants we've got overweight women and their main parts and I'm back to the movie it was a decent movie if they had used a different girl for the blonde part if she had been a normal person it would have been more believable it wasn't believable with her.
Tracker (2024)
Great new story plot
I love Justin Hartley I think he's a very good actor seems like he's got his act together. I like his characters a good clean decent guy but a man's man that we need to see more of I would rate the show much higher if it didn't have a lesbian couple in there I wish it was his sister and a friend or his sisters. At 3% of America's gay and we have to always see it in our face. Hollywood is always pushing the envelope on politics or what they want us to think is normal. It's not something you would want your kids to watch as normal . With these ladies . Otherwise it's a great new line for a story in a TV program I think he does a really good job. And both the ladies do a good job and their parts as giving him details and his sidekick getting him his information is good. The story lines as far as the episodes episode is good. I hope he just stays on track with the general of America. We need to see more men being men.
Raffles (1939)
My kind of movie
Light-hearted crime drama I love the actors it was done well for a 1939 I love David Niven and the cast of characters all played their parts well the story was good I just wish they made more of these. I happen to hit this on a whim it was free on my Prime and I watched it and I'm so glad I did. I recommend that you try it too if you're into those kind of thin man type movies only he's the criminal. The story is so much better than today's stories there's no language which is my kind of movie there's no rolling around in the hay which is my kind of movie and everybody is courteous and kind to one another even the police.
Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius (2004)
Language
I would have given an 8 if it was really a PG. But there is alot more language than expected. Should be rated PG-13+. I like the cast and the directing. I am not sure how much it follows the real story. But I did enjoy the story. I do compare the movie great game ever played as far as language and still tell the story.
So that's the end of my review but it tells me I need more characters so please forgive me just filling in with this last paragraph. I did enjoy watching this but I think my the greatest game ever played is still my favorite of the two. Says I still need 42 more characters but I tend to always be this way on my book report short and to the point.
Bob Marley: One Love (2024)
Good story
I could have given it even a higher Mark but it was very hard to understand their jamaican. Jamaican is hard for me to understand but theirs was even harder. At the end of the movie It showed a small clip of actual Bob Marley and he spoke a clear English if they had spoken that English the movie would have been a little more enjoyable. It was a good sound story there were a few other details that were probably talked about my friend and I we had a hard time understanding if they were speaking English on the second half of their sentence or if they were speaking their old language. But it is a good story. As usual there's one side the other side and then there's the militants that come in and want to just cause problems. So I guess that's a spoiler but it's sad the way he died I feel like in the long run it wasn't necessary and he could have lived to a ripe old age. I do recommend the.
King Solomon's Mines (2004)
Totally enjoyed it
I thought this was done very well. I very much enjoyed this much more than the Richard Chamberlain movie. The acting was good the characters in it it was very enjoyable and I thought it was done good in how many parts they did it I liked it better than a short movie. Almost everyone I recognized as actors it was done well it's a Hallmark and I didn't have to worry about language or anybody rolling around in the hay as they say. So if you enjoy a good clean solid Story movie this is fun to watch it's got drama action. It has some love interest it keep it moves well there's no slow parts. Again I really think it's worth the watch I can't believe it only has a 6.1 rating I gave her a 9.
Criminal Minds Evolution: Unfolding Evolution (2023)
Just not the same
I watched it and I was very disappointed it still has some good writing as far as plots I don't want to see too much ugliness but I Miss Spencer I miss half the team I don't need to find out that Tara is a lesbian and I have to have that in my face all the time not that it's not out there but not as much as what they want to act like it is. And I'm getting off the subject here but I'm really missing the whole team the whole structure of everything it's just I give it a four and I liked it before it needs all eight of them for it to operate right the skeleton team is just not working. They really ruined it when they ended it. In 2020.
Keeper of the Flame (1942)
Love oldies but this wasn't one of the best
I love Spencer and Hepburn together but this wasn't one of their best films. It moved very slowly and most of the older movies the movie of the story runs much more and has much more quality to it. The quality of the writing wasn't very well. When I looked at the film they had to change the ending or they wouldn't let it go on the screen. I guess they wrote it to where she killed her husband and I wish they would have let it happen that way it would have made the movie much more interesting and more watchable and I wish they could have put in a little more clues here and there. I needed to watch it cuz I love old movies just to see what I was missing. And I wasn't missing much but I do recommend that you see it so you can find out for yourself. But I think they should have left the original ending. Yay Hepburn and Tracy.
The Boys in the Boat (2023)
Greatly done.
I love seeing great movies that don't necessarily have all these big names in it. There are so many good actors out there and they all did a good job. There are a few faces that you will recognize but overall the movie was written well acted well and as much as I kind of hinder to say this it was directed well. Little upset with Clooney on a few issues but it doesn't change the fact it was also directed well. I really recommend seeing this. Based on a true story. The shooting of it was great meaning the camera work. It was yes a feel-good movie but it was true to life. Of those times. My dad was born in 29 so I know it was really rough in those times and it wasn't unusual for parents to just leave their kids hopefully with a good family that could feed them but not just to run off and leave them but some did. And look what he did with his life. This is what life is about. Nowadays these kids and I'm even including myself at over 65 we really don't know what true hard living is. And what character it brings out. And what good people it brings. I love that it showed the Nazis and how they really were in 36 if you've never watched a documentary on them wanting to put on the Olympics and their reason for it. But us brought home a lot of goals and 36. Go see the movie. I don't see how anybody could give this any less than an eight.
Storm Rider (2013)
Good family feel good flick
Kevin Soros does it again. He makes good movies good stories I like the cast and this one they were good actors as good riding dealt with several family issues without any swearing without any rolling in the hay I just love movies that you can watch without worrying about any of that. It has a good ending and has some drama in the middle of a rescue and I really recommend that your whole family can watch this one again the Great American Media is a great Channel great production company. Please support all these movies that make watching a film worthwhile . Again it tells me I'm short on my 600 words.
Miracle in East Texas (2019)
Loved it!
It was just a good written film with some humor no language family-friendly movie. That you can't say about too many movies anymore. It's too bad that the rating above overall is poor. People are just not open to seeing a good movie without language or sex in it. I applaud you for this those that made this movie. Thank you Kevin, actors and crew!
As you can see I'm not real big on riding a whole bunch of stuff I just say it plain and clear and it won't let me enter this without 600 characters so I will go on some more about the story being good and cute timely I love when people all come together from everywhere anytime and there's a happy ending. Make sure you watch it all the way through to the credits they have takeouts from the movie.
Dream Scenario (2023)
Bad movie for this girl
First of all I am not a fan of horror movies but to consider this a horror comedy is kind of an oxymoron to me. I saw the trailer and I thought it wasn't for me but we went. And I must say the movie made no sense and it was eerie. But there are no decent well-written movies out there. Which is sad. Nicholas Cage has done much better work and there's been much better movies out there Gone in 60 seconds, The Rock, next,.. I noticed that he produced this movie I feel like he needed to produce because he wanted to be in a film but there's no good scripts out there and they seem to forget about the good actors that are really out there. Now I don't think Nicholas Cage is the best actor but I do think he is a good actor in the movies I've seen him in. It's just a shame that I felt like this was a waste of time there was no point to it which usually to horror movies there are no point. I just wasn't prepared for pointless movie. I do see that has gotten reviews probably from people who like horror movies but I don't. So I gave it a one only because I could make no sense of it. And it didn't leave you feeling good at all. His other movies I always felt good at the end. Sorry Nick but I think you could have chosen a better written movie if there's one out there. Maybe back some riders that can actually write a decent movie for people to see when you compare it to the older stuff there's just no comparison but I'm a Casablanca fan.
Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
Good cf
I'm old enough to watch the old Hawaii Five-O when it was on it was great show I love Jack Lord. But the new one they did a good job the first Emmy that was Japanese or Chinese I don't know he was a little annoying but when they put the girl in me on there she was much better I enjoyed the show I enjoyed it with Ian Anthony Dale on there they did a good job with the casting. I really recommend that you give it a try even though you love the old Hawaii Five-O as much as I do. It's the same but different as they say. I just love what they did with the new show. I give it a thumbs up. Says I need 12 more characters so here they are 12 more words. I just wanted to add but now that I'm hitting season 10 we've got a two girl team which doesn't make sense and I'm so tired of girls trying to be as strong or as good as guys we all have our things that we're good at and two girls together especially running in their heels just doesn't cut it for me men are still better at some things than girls and girls are better at some things than guys and the world needs to just go back to normal and realize that. So season 10 so far has been a little bit of a disappointment to me. I know what happened to Junior falling but then he was just written out of the script and I liked him.
Dark Waters (2019)
Good job worth the watch
First I will say the acting was very good Mark Ruffalo and Anne Hathaway chose a good movie to be a part of they're acting was very good the parts were very good a lot of information and knowledge I like stories like this that are true stories and they're worth seeing. There's so many movies out there that are pieces of junk and this one was an actual movie Down to Earth real life movie. Yes I like fun movies and you know ones that are romcoms but I also like serious movies and action movies but there's so many being made now in since 2020 that are junk. I just saw another one don't want to say the name of it with decaprio that was junk I don't know how people are rating I'm so high I gave this one of 10 because it was a movie worth doing a movie where showing and a movie worth seeing. I really recommend seeing this one. Great job cast and crew behind the camera.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Not worth the three and a half hours
This about the Indians doesn't need to be three and a half hours there are much better movies about things that happened to the Indians and how they were treated. I didn't think the story was written very well the script could have been really edited down it was moving very slow and I didn't think the acting was that good by DiCaprio. I was expecting much better. There's movies like last of the dog man and woman walks ahead is a much better story of what happened to Indians and it is true stories and this particular one I felt like was backed by DiCaprio so he could act have a job. I don't recommend wasting your time to go see it I know how much it was researched but I think they could have done much better on facts and the dialogue just went to slow they had some other good actors in it but it just wasn't worth it and they could have cut out a lot of the Robert De Niro's parts I really don't need to see him that much in a movie anymore. I think he's a little too conceited personally but there was too much of centered around the wrong Parts I think more needed to be surrounded around the girl that played DiCaprio's wife and the Indian Parts I think need to be told more of the of their story and they still could have said all the white men did and they could have done it well under 2 hours. I personally wouldn't waste my time. I was disappointed. Anyone reading this over a five is never really seen a good movie.
Moondance Alexander (2007)
Good family movie
This is a very good family movie I enjoy the characters the actors are good. I enjoy watching horses. I really like Don Johnson in these wholesome family movies I think he's good at them. I wish she had made more. I believe this is something you can enjoy relax and not worry about language and all that other stuff it's a good family movie. This movie has good scenery. Don Johnson is I think a good actor in these types of films. I like him better in these types then Miami Vice that I just couldn't get into. Now it's telling me why review is just too short so I'm adding some words. Not sure if this is a Hallmark movie but you could consider it a Hallmark movie.
Accidental Love (2015)
Too quirky
I love ROM comes and I'm just looking for one that I don't own or seen. I love the cast. The writing was terrible. And too quirky it has two off the wall. It needs to be a little bit believable. I like that it dealt with the time period that it did cute music. And actually the the lines weren't bad it's just the story was done by somebody that was like on drugs like Alice in Wonderland so it's just a little too much for me . So if you're looking for a good one this isn't it. Well it's requiring that I write more in order to leave this review so I'm using up my words but I pretty much said it I wouldn't waste your time.
I Am Wrath (2016)
Great cast
This is my kind of movie. I like the story get the bad guy. It's got a great cast whoever picked it out. I like Travolta much better than cage would have been. I like travoltres sidekick he's one of my favorite actors. The story yeah it's just get the bad guy but it was done with finesse and I like that he was Black Ops and there wasn't really much language which I really appreciate in a good movie. I would wish they made more like them I missed Charles Bronson. It had enough wit in it to make it a fun movie and that's what I like to. Hope all of you have time to see this one I was surprised it was only a 2016 because of the language they usually put more in. I would really give this movie a world or a try I think you'll like it.
1923 (2022)
More realistic
This Yellowstone says 1923 with Harrison Ford is much more believable than the drama with Kevin Costner which I like him. But this story is much more believable much much less foul language so there is a real script with this one and this one does not disappoint near as much as the other Yellowstone. The other one you wanted to keep watching but when you think about it there's no real story except ugh more words there's not even a real script. This 1923 I feel like with more like what the West was really like the Yellowstone was really like and the development of. I think you'll enjoy this one much more. Hope there's not too many spoilers in this one that I wrote.
Yellowstone (2018)
Mixed feelings
I have very mixed feelings about this show. The acting is good except the writing is not good. Every other word is the f word if they took out all the cursing there wouldn't be any dialogue left so I guess in that way it's a spoiler. It's engaging as far as you want to know what's going to happen next but it takes a long time to get there sometimes. Very violent especially the daughter's part which is to me unbelievable. She's really s***** she's really a whole lot of things to me being a daughter of a Texan I have a hard time that a real Southern person is truly like that. So just like reality shows I have a real problem with. If you want to watch it because everybody else is watching it which is why I started like I say the story wants to make you watch the next one watch the next one. But then after you've watched it it's like was it really worth watching? I gave it a five and that's the most I can give it. I hope you enjoy it but beware there's really not much of a script and the story is a little hard to buy not that it could happen but it's not the best story.
3 Weeks to Daytona (2011)
Its more like a lifetime story
I liked the movie. I saw the negative review about this film but I feel different. Its more of a lifetime movie type. If you know that going in thats it a feel good inspirational story. Is it a 9 or 10 score no. But I like Scott Cohen and Jorja Fox in this movie. It had a few other faces you will recognize. Tells you they thought the story line was ok. Its not a heavy action film. Its a story line with some car racing with a real life like story. Racing when not just starting out but want to give it his final try. Didnt want to put any spoilers but it required more words than my original review without spoilers. But I liked. Enjoy.
Casablanca (1942)
Best movie of all time.
The story was great and online with history as history was going on. The characters were great the quirky comebacks were great the cast was wonderful. There's no movie like this movie. And they'll never be another movie made like this. If you want real entertainment this is the movie to watch it has it all. The story that was going on they didn't realize how much of it lined up with what was really going on in Germany. This is one of Bowie's greatest and Ingrid Bergman played a great part. I love Claude Rains I love his movies. That was true acting. Without any language and somebody rolling around in the hay. It had a real story to it. The ending is great.
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021)
Not a kids movie
I like it is a true story. The acting is very good. But the F words didnt fit the times and story. I feel it had something to say but it isn't a feel good movie except for marrying his wife. Cumberland did a good job but I am not into showing being mental ill in a negative way when they are not dangerous to others. Its the bipolars are walking around that are a harm to others. So there were several things in the story that I wasnt thrilled with. I know it was a different time and thinking. But not a happy movie. So if your looking for a feel good movie, this is not one. Also It doesn't explain why none of the sisters never got married.