Change Your Image
eac-89
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Virtuoso (2021)
Predictable and no one really to root for
I am very disappointed to be honest. Anthony Hopkins was the sole reason i watched the entire thing but even he could not save this production. Very unlikeable characters and predictable ending. The only thing that is a plus was, that the dog did not die at the end (i hope).
Intrusion (2021)
Very predictable right from the beginning
I just kept watching it till the end hoping the ending would prove me wrong so i was disappointed to be right actually.
Acting and atmosphere were fine but the storyline is overused. The twist is so predictable, you ask yourself that it cannot be that obvious but turns out it is.
You can still give the movie a chance if you are too bored and have nothing else to do though.
Mimi wo sumaseba (1995)
Left me disappointed to be honest
As someone who loves ghibli movies, this one did not manage to impress me. Main character was not likeable, the actions of the two main characters were cringeworthy and highly unrealistic. Especially the ending!
Many reviewers here thought this movie is a true ghibli gem but i beg to differ :(
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
I just could not like the movie at all
The movie reminded of Mientras Duermes. The same level of disturbing but unlike the spanish movie, i could not handle this one at all. It made me sick even though the other one is more perverted. Maybe it is because of the young actor, his creepy look and the way he talks. So emotionless about everything...Giving orders about killing like it is nothing even though one of the target is an innocent young boy.
I just felt disgusted during the whole movie.
So only 1 star from me. Even Colin Farrell could not save it.
Level 16 (2018)
Better than what the scoring tells
I liked the build up, the characters and their realistic reactions to what is happening.
The only thing that bothered me was the ending because it left me unsatisfied. That is the reason why i am giving the movie a 7 instead of an 8 or 9.
She Dies Tomorrow (2020)
Could be so much better
The film really had potential but they somehow managed to waste it. Leaving things open for interpretation is fine by all means but there are just too many of them in this movie and sometimes you need some answers as well and this movie does not provide that. The characters do some unexplainable stuff throughout the movie and in the next scene, it is as if that scene has never happened.
Maybe i am too dumb for a movie like this, i do not know.
To sum up, i actually liked the movie to some extent and think it is a shame they executed the original idea this way. This could have been so much better than what we were offered. I thought giving it a four but decided a five would be more appropriate after all.
The Rental (2020)
Very disappointing
The movie starts promising but soon after it gets boring. Even worse, the more minutes pass by the more irritating the actors become and their actions makes absolute no sense. You watch till the end hoping to get some answers but nope, you will not get that either. And at the end, you do not even know the killer, you do not even know why those people were chosen as targets and the whole killing spree starts over with new people and you are left with one question: what happened to the dog??? :(
Do not watch the movie. You will not be satisfied, at all.
Await Further Instructions (2018)
I hope you Did/DO NOT waste your precious time on this like i did
I just read the summary before watching the movie and the whole thing actually looked promising. Boy, was I wrong!
None of the characters were likeable, the acting was irritating and the whole concept with the messaging was disappointing. I expected so much more but at the end, I only wasted my time hoping for smth good to happen to make up for the whole chaos.
The only person i felt sad for was the innocent baby who was left alone in a world full of cables and tvs and without any other human being in sight. I could not care less for the rest.
Awake (2021)
Just average
I actually watched the whole movie without being bored even though many things were left without answers throughout the movie but the last few minutes were just too disappointing to ignore.
I will not tell anyone to avoid this movie but do not expect too much out of it. It is just ok.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Disappointing and overrated
The show starts promising but with each new episode it gets more boring. Especially the final episode was too hard to finish. I have used all my strenth to watch till the end.
Unlike many other viewers, I liked bly manor much more better than this.
Gi-eok-ui bam (2017)
I expected more than this
I watched the movie after seeing so many positive and surprised reviews about it and i must say the movie has disappointed me at the end. There were a lot of twists but the final outcome did not surprise me at all. It was kinda predictable.
So...you can have a good time while watching this but that is it. I wish i could say smth more positive.
The Stylist (2020)
Skip this to save your time
This movie is basically a poor copy of The Maniac (2012) with a much less convincing and boring lead. That is it.
Taking Lives (2004)
Sadly too predictable
I would give the movie a 6 if it actually challenged my mind about finding out who the killer is. That, disappointingly was not the case.
Re: Mind (2017)
Nothing worth your time
An absolute borefest. Avoid this one at all costs.
The only reason i continued watching the series was that i hate leaving smth unfinished. So do not waste your time like i did and do not even start with the first episode.
Criminal: Spain (2019)
I wanted to like this part of the series too but couldn't
I watched Criminal UK and Criminal Germany. I am sorry to say this but this version is not half as good as the other two. The main reason was the Maria, the chief investigator who was just highly irritating from the start to finish. Unethical decisions and arrogant acts such as hers has no place in a police department. If it was not for her, my score for these series would be a 6.