Change Your Image
agentzero-626-226027
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hall Pass (2011)
Were you really expecting Shakespeare?
I have no idea why this movie has so many bad reviews. It was never supposed to be a great movie. It's supposed to be stupid, fun, and hilarious and that is exactly what it is. It's worth a watch if you know what you're getting into. If you don't have a stick up your rear, you'll laugh out loud. Enjoy!
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (2003)
Entertainingly hypocritical
I enjoy watching this show. Obviously, Penn & Teller are an entertaining duo. One doesn't last for 25+ years in Vegas without commanding a consistent audience.
Regarding the message of the show...let's just say the title is both catchy and ironic. Roughly 50% or their claims (maybe more) are nearly as full of bull as their subjects.
The global warming episode is probably their biggest blunder, but it's also a good example of the general outline of all of their episodes:
1. Choose a controversial topic.
2. Find a bunch of fringe nut jobs to exploit.
3. Counter the claims of said nutjobs with common sense and a Dr. or Scientist if helpful.
Go ahead and watch the show. You'll probably enjoy it. If any of the topics are of true interest to you, do your own research and investigation.
The fact that Penn & Teller have appeared on exposed quack Dr. Oz tells you how much integrity they have regarding exposing BS.
This show is for entertainment purposes only.
The Lobster (2015)
Extremely strange...wasted potential
Overall, I much enjoyed the concept of the story. Unfortunately instead of culminating in something meaningful, they chose to take the fork towards the ridiculously odd instead. I gave it a 5 because of the acting and cinematography. If you like movies that are weird for the sake of being weird, you'll enjoy this one. Otherwise, pass. Personally, I found it a waste of 2 hours.
Dexter (2006)
Stop after season 2. 8.7 turns to 2.2 quickly!
How this show maintained an 8.7 rating throughout it's entirety is dumbfounding. Appalling really. It gets so bad in the later seasons it nearly ruins the brilliance the show initially held.
If you haven't watched Dexter, I'll give you a tip right now. Watch it, but STOP watching after season 2. This show is a classic example of corporate greed overtaking art in the worst possible way. The series should've been 2 seasons long. Even 1 season and this would go down as one of the greatest shows of all time.
The plot is excellent. A serial killer with a code, who hides in plain site. A brilliant vigilantly cleaning up the messes that the law can't touch. The twists and surprises and brilliance of how it all ties together in the first 2 seasons are masterful....then....someone let a grenade off and it all went to hell.
It's easy to get sucked into this show because it starts off brilliant and the character development is gripping, but I warn you, just stop after season 2. By the time it gets to season 7 & 8 it's a shell of what could've been and it's down right awful. I was watching a later episode and my girlfriend overhead some of the dialogue from the other room and asked if I was watching the CW. The story line gets absurd and the acting falls apart (who could blame the actors when they're given such drivel to work with).
The ending is atrociously predictable and lame. It's just sad that a show with such potential was thrown down the incinerator with such awful writing towards the end. As with many shows that go far too long, the ending fails miserably and will leave you wondering why you just spent hours and hours of your life hanging on to see the finale. STOP AFTER SEASON 2!
Game of Thrones (2011)
Michael Bay on line 1....
So, imagine you are given an amazing gift. I mean, the gift of all gifts, handed to you on a silver platter and arranged in masterful sequence and unity. You take this gift in all its superior glory and wonder....and choose to vomit on it, defecate on it, and then procede to pass it on to all of your friends to do the same.
This is pretty much what the writers of GoT did with season 7 and 8. They took what could have been a true masterpiece of television and turned it into Michael Bay meets James Cameron. Even with the utter tortuous drivel that is season 7 and 8, the bulk of the series holds enough water to sustain an 8 rating.
Billy Madison (1995)
6.4 overall rating is a travesty.
One of the greatest "stupid" comedies of the 90s. If you were a teen when it was released you've probably quoted this movie at least 1000 times. Enough said. And writing this review was tough for me, so back off!!
Narcos: México (2018)
Excellent Drama without compromising the real story
The entire Narcos series has been excellent, and this season is no different. The casting is excellent. It's so great that they hire authentic actors from the area rather than going with big name US actors. It makes it feel so much more realistic.
The sad part about watching this series though is how much it exposes the utter lunacy of the America's "War on Drugs". It is particularly obvious during the episode where they burn the field of pot. The narrator says the U.S. demand for Pot at the time was 15 metric tons, and this field represented 1/3 of it. Why in the world are we, as a country, spending all this money and getting our people killed when in the end it accomplishes nothing? There is always another drug lord to step in when the current ones are killed or jailed. Demand for drugs is not decreasing, and probably never will. The only logical solution is LEGALIZATION!! Why is it that we can never learn from our mistakes...cough cough...prohibition of alcohol!
Dirty John (2018)
Great acting!
Obviously there have only been 2 episodes aired thus far, so we still have a ways to go. So far though, Britton and Bana have been excellent. Overall I would say the acting is great. The writer/producer have also done a great job of capturing the Newport Beach vibe; expertly crafting their own little world that they live in. Definitely worth a watch!
Get Out (2017)
Fun movie with one big fatal flaw
THIS REVIEW CONTAINS SPOILERS.
I liked this movie and I'm glad I watched it. It's fun, weird, creepy, and keeps you thinking. I would recommend not thinking too much about the story though or you might be dissapointed, and here's the spoiler. Why would a racist family want to put the souls of their relatives into black people? It makes absolutely no sense and if you think about that too hard, it will ruin the movie for you. Seriously. Dumb. But, other than that, fun movie and worth a watch.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Good until the book is over....
So, here it is in a nutshell. The story is excellent, intriguing, and horrific all wrapped into one. Season 1 is great, because it pretty much follows the book (which has received awards galore and is basically a timeless classic).
Season 2 is where the new writers had to keep things going and, pretty much they stumble their way through it and there will be times that you want to claw your eyes out. The writing could not be more over-dramatic. The disappointing part is that the story pretty much writes itself, but instead of just building on the great start they were handed by the original author, they decided to attempt to make the most dramatic show in the history of the world, and nearly ruin the series in the process. There were at least 7 times watching season 2 that I was yelling and the TV and wishing I could get the writers in a room and kick their asses. Why everyone is so in love with this thing I will never understand, but still, it's worth a watch. Just know that after you finish season 1, you will hate yourself a few times for spending an hour watching several of the season 2 episodes. Cheers!
Predestination (2014)
Do not watch this pile of trash
This move is pure nonsense and you should not watch it. The story is maddeningly awful and makes absolutely zero sense.
I am blaming Christopher Nolan and Inception for this new "genre" I will call out-smarting yourself. At least Inception had some logic and reason to it.
Predestination, on the other had, is literally a non-sensical web of time travel that in essence has nothing to do with preventing crimes. In my estimation, it's more like some sickos fantasy to play God and screw with the main character.
I'm seriously you guys. Don't watch it!
Arrival (2016)
Nonsensical drivel
This movie is pretty awful. There is actually a cool idea buried within the story, but the execution is dreadful.
**Spoiler**
The reason this movie sucked, is that the character development was weak. Suddenly you have Amy Adams as a soothsayer, seeing the future and then simultaneously creating that future by completing the acts she sees in the future.
It's a mind-numbing game of circular logic that somehow saves the day yet the day was already saved.
Look, I get it. The point of the movie is that time is a concept in our minds. The aliens experience and perceive time differently. That's the cool idea and it could've been great...unfortunately it didn't work at all in this case.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Entertaining but over-rated
The good: They went back to the feel of the original series. The scenery, the ships, the characters. It seems they learned from the fiasco of making the prequel's "modern".
The bad: The story is bad, if not downright awful. It's a total rehash of the Luke Skywalker V. Darth Vader story. They brought back the Death Star, only now it's bigger and badder, yet for some strange reason, is extremely easy to destroy. It's almost like they didn't even try to come up with a story. They just added some new characters and literally used the exact same family parallel as the original, and I for one think it sucks big time.
Side Note: Harrison Ford's acting is atrocious in this film and unfortunately someone got to Princess Leia with a scalpel and a syringe full of botox. She's got the whole Courtney Cox "alien face" going on and it's brutal.
I'd still recommend seeing the film, especially if you can catch it in 3d. The cinematography is stunning and there are several scenes where you feel just like you're watching one of the original 3. On that aspect, they nailed it. Unfortunately the story falls far short of anything worthy of praise, thus making this overall a very average film. The only reason it's being so hyped up is because, well, it's Star Wars.