Change Your Image
DowntonR1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Attack Of The Clones
Beautifully shot with fine special effects, but overlong and dull story wise and Obi-Wan Kenobi( Ewan McGregor) and Anakin Skywalker(Hayden Christensen) are boring characters.
Also, there's too many scenes with Anakin and Padme (Natalie Portman) .
The whole thing feels like charmless film by numbers.
The Lego Movie (2014)
Lego Movie
A fast moving movie both joke and action wise, which needs a second viewing to catch all those jokes.
A host star names do the voices with Chris Pratt as the likeable Emmett,plus an irresistible theme tune 'Everything Is Awesome '.
Ouija (2014)
Ouija
A fairly unoriginal plot with the odd jolt, a couple of good set pieces and a fine lead performance from Olivia Cooke and a nice cameo from Lyn Shaye(Insidious films).
Fragment of Fear (1970)
Fragment Of Fear
An intriguing thriller with a fine, bewildered performance from David Hemmings.
Unfortunately, the film overdoses visually in bizarre for bizzare's sake with a very unsatisfactory ending.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Bone Tomahawk
A good mix of Western and Horror enhanced by dry humour, memorable bad guys (cannibals) and good performances.
There's some gory moments( fine with me) and perhaps it's slightly overlong, but it's a success in both genres.
Spectre (2015)
Spectre
I'm neither anti Bond or a Bond fan, but though not particularly original and partly predictable this a very watchable film considering its near two and a half hour running length.
Craig continues to be a rather dour Bond, though he grows on you, and the usual Ben Whishaw, Naomie Harris and Ralph Fiennes are joined by Christoph Waltz,Andrew Scott and Lea Seydoux, all well cast and excellent in their roles.
Like the Sam Smith theme song,too.
Invasion (1966)
Invasion
A sci fi film with plenty of atmosphere and understatedly directed by Alan Bridges.
The script and storyline however are both a bit mundane, and the ending feels rushed.
The title is completely misleading too.
Terminator Genisys (2015)
Time To Terminate This Franchise?
An overlong, over noisy often confusing fifth instalment of this series mostly missing the excitement and/or invention of the first three.
Rewards are few, there's a couple of decent twists, Emilia Clarke makes a kick ass Sarah Connor,Arnie gets the wittiest lines in a humdrum script and Jason Clarke is good too.
The Riot Club (2014)
The Riot Club
An occasionally tiresome ( mainly due to the unappealing characters involved) film but which fairly successfully develops into a dark drama along the way.
Risen (2016)
Realistic Feel
A fairly gritty account of the aftermath of Jesus' crucifixion- mixing politics ,religion ( Jews and Romans have an uneasy alliance against the new religion) and finding faith.
It's realistic feeling as it's bloody,sweaty and sandy.
The cast do it justice, Joseph Fiennes as the jaded Roman soldier bored of the politics, Peter Firth as ultimate politician Pilate and Cliff Curtis as a serene, dignified Jesus.
House at the End of the Street (2012)
Probably not worth crossing the street for
A thriller with only the occasional thrill and a plot which is by turns,humdrum, illogical and dull, with the odd bit of flashy cinematography which doesn't enhance proceedings.
Jennifer Lawrence, Elisabeth Shue and Max Theriot do their best.
Great song in the end credits, All In Forms by Bonobo.
Arme Riddere (2011)
Black Comedy
A film that starts hilariously funny, with some fabulous lines between Kyrre Hellum and Henrik Mested( the picks of the cast) and though it quite never maintains that level, it sustains enough interest through the various bloody twists of its one hour 25 duration( this feels about the right running time).
Ironclad (2011)
Ironclad
Gory, full blooded picture with full on action scenes( too many).
This leads to the film being slightly overlong.
An all star cast throws themselves into their roles, though the usually excellent Paul Giamatti as King John drifts occasionally into his natural American accent.
The Entertainer (1960)
The Entertainer
The film is about the decline, of a man's career, the music hall and the British Empire, with the Suez Crisis a big part of the movie's background.
The acting of course is top notch, as well as Olivier the standout performances come from Joan Plowright, Brenda DeBanzie and Roger Livesey.
The location filming, the theatre, the beach, the holiday camp, mostly filmed in Blackpool and Morecombe is a star in its own right.
Rango (2011)
A Western Tribute
Obviously created by people with an affection for Westerns, this humorous film cleverly and good heartedly spoofs the genre, helped by a suitable twangy guitar/Mexican/spaghetti Western soundtrack and vivid background scenery.
You know you gonna like it when our chameleon hero begins the film in a bright Hawaiian type shirt!
Blonde Fist (1991)
Carroll steals
A thinly plotted movie with comic moments that mostly don't work, and fight scenes that fail to convince ( except the last one).
Margi Clarke is fine in the lead, Ken Hutchinson good too but Carroll Baker pretty much steals every scene she's in, she's deserving of a better film.
Love & Friendship (2016)
Subtle Kate
A witty script with Lady Susan deftly moving the other characters around seemingly to her will like chess pieces.
Susan is impeccably played by Kate Beckinsale with plenty other fine performances, standouts perhaps Chloe Sevigny and Tom Bennett.
A short and sweet treat.
The Pickwick Papers (1952)
Enjoyable - some excellent performances
Having never read the book - I can say I enjoyed this film adaptation- aside from the odd bit of knockabout humour, which was not to my taste.
James Hayter was made for the title role, but nearly has his thunder stolen by Harry Fowler as Sam Weller and Nigel Patrick as Alfred Jingle.
Despite the scrapes Pickwick gets into the film often has a heartwarming tone.
My final observation is the debtors prison- something from Dickens life - as his father spent time in one.
The Keeping Room (2014)
Slow but sure
A thinly plotted , mainly slow but often tense Civil War piece with three fine lead performances and a good rather different one from Sam Worthington.
An interesting take on what happens when law breaks down in a soon to be defeated land.
The Wicked Lady (1945)
Margaret is wicked!
A guilty pleasure and a silly storyline bolstered by full blooded performances from Margaret Lockwood and James Mason (not in it enough) some catty dialogue between Lockwood and Enid Stamp Taylor and the well directed crowd scenes.
The Last Days on Mars (2013)
Unremarkable
The above description just about covers it,though it's nicely shot, and the cast includes Liev Schreiber, Romola Garai and Olivia Williams, it's a nothing special tale where an alien and or infection takes the crew down one by one, lotsa running down corridors and opening and closing air locked doors, you know the drill!
Wuthering Heights (2011)
A different version
A gritty, earthy version filmed on the North Yorkshire moors, which are a star in their own right, the wet and the wind make you feel like you're there.
The use of mostly non professional local actors, worked for me, adding to that realistic feel, other assets were the use of a hand held camera and the use of natural light indoors.
Kaya Scodelario makes a fiery, troublesome Kathy and maybe the pick of the cast.
James Howson is fine as the brooding, mono syllabic Heathcliff.
Andrea Arnold has directed an excellent different take on a classic novel.
The Boston Strangler (1968)
The Boston Strangler
A strikingly shot, often with a split screen, criticised by some, but I feel it was used when it enhanced the storyline, which is also structured beautifully.
Several fine performances ( George Kennedy and Henry Fonda- reliable as ever) , two excellent cameos from William Hickey and Sally Kellerman and complex, subtle one from Tony Curtis.
Also, a couple of observations on contemporary life( being gay and the Vietnam War).
A plea at the end of the film for more early funding for psychiatric help for people is worthy but doesn't answer the question how you identify an often hidden condition.
The Box (2009)
Some pleasures along the way
As my headline says there are some good bits along the way, James Marsden and Cameron Diaz are credible in the lead roles while Frank Langella brings his usual quiet dignified charisma in his performance.
There is a certainly, especially in the first half an air of creepiness to the film, but the solution to the mystery and the general back story is not particularly interesting and frankly a mess.
The Anomaly (2014)
Unintelligible
Intriguing, so I stayed with it, but pretty much unintelligible storyline interspersed with slightly lame fight sequences.
By the end, you might think, was it worth staying with?
Noel Clarke the actor can't complain, cos he directed and co wrote it.