Change Your Image
kataleja-martyr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Westworld: Metanoia (2022)
Divine Gore or Order out of Chaos?
This episode brings the Westworld series to a whole new level of brilliant execute ideas. It's easy to rate this episode as one of the best WW episode ever. And I can't wait for more. Beautiful.
Westworld: The Auguries (2022)
OMG! TEDDY IS BACK!
Episode "The Auguries" is one of the best intriguing introductions to the new season. Jeez, I was so excited to see Teddy, one of my favorites old characters who left the Westworld series too soon.
The Walking Dead: Acts of God (2022)
Really felt like a season finale
The haunting "predator" scene with Maggie standing alone in the dark woods is awesome.
Daryl feels nothing for Leah, now that he knew she's just another lost soul. Headshot. The end.
The Walking Dead: The Rotten Core (2022)
Season 11 is getting exponentially better with each new episode
Leah seems to bee on a broken heart rampage.
Most all of the viewers assumed that she is the mystery character.
But whom does she plans to kill with all those stolen weapons?
Not Daryl, that's for sure. :)
The Walking Dead: Warlords (2022)
Best episode of season 11 so far!
As expected, this is how Commonwealth operates. What a great episode.
It felt like it lasted only for 10 minutes. Time just flew by. You're so screwed now, Lance.
Invasion (2021)
Swimming in the vacuum of space? LOL
In episode 9 the astronaut began to move by literally making swimming moves in the vacuum of space. Is this a joke? Have they ever heard what are the properties of a space vacuum. I used to be a sci-fi fan but all the discovered anomalies over the last decades indicates that outer space is nothing but a fantasy. This heliocentric model theory makes no sense at all. It's a fairytale for adults.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Can haters change their mind?
To all those who gave "Resurrections" a rating of one, are you aware of how many really bad movies you rated with a higher rating. I rightly doubt you've ever been a Matrix trilogy fan. At least try to be honest by giving this movie a proper rating which is certainly not the lowest one.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Zack Snyder made time fly.
Is this one of the best superhero movie, if not the best one?
I lost track of time while watching the Z. Snyder's Justice League.
Four hours just flew by. Time seems to be the best indication for determining film quality. Sort of like four hours = four minutes. :nnnnnn
Relic (2020)
Relic is not overrated. Quite the contrary.
Feels like a trip to hell itself.
Don't judge, see it for yourself.
Becky (2020)
Beware how you raise your children.
Obviously Becky has some mental issues and surviving skills. But despite having everything under control, Becky's lack of interest to find out what the villain's key is for has resulted with much less thrilling movie. This could have been a great movie with this minor but important changes.
Westworld: Crisis Theory (2020)
"I HAVE CHOOSE TO SEE THE BEAUTY..."
Despite the horrors that entirely fulfilled every aspect of her existence,
Dolores has choose to see the beauty... Girl, you're my hero.
Crisis Theory is a masterfully emotional filled ending of the season while containing a great announcement of exciting development we can eagerly expect to unfold in the fourth season. Thanks to the post credit scenes (layers of dust that covers Bernard) seems to bring the storyline into the distant future as well.
Westworld: Passed Pawn (2020)
THE MASTERPIECE IS REACHING CLIMAX
I'm overwhelmed with emotions.
A beautiful Westworld episode masterfully executed.
You sure don't want to miss this one...
Westworld: Genre (2020)
Creator's Own creation
Seems like humanity has always been someone's experiment.
Episode Genre masterfully captures the essence of Westworld's worldwide extended reality. Perfectly executed.
Westworld: The Mother of Exiles (2020)
Can it get better than this episode?
If i had to choose my favorite Westworld episode,
i would consider The Mother of Exiles being one the episodes
which directs the whole storyline in the best possible direction.
Brilliant!
Westworld: The Passenger (2018)
OMG...
Tears of sorrow and joy in my eyes for the last 15 minutes. A grand finale.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Avengers 4 already out. Same like Matrix idea of synchronized start.
But we knew that, right? So Infinity War is just like a good warm up for
the great finale. That means my rating is not quite relevant because i can't
get rid of a feeling Infinity War is just a half of the movie.
But i must admit it's a damn good half. And now the long waiting starts.
The Titan (2018)
Earth is dying - again...
And again the same premise which sound more like a indoctrination: overpopulation, all resources exploited and who's going to save us, i mean for real. The almighty NASA and terraforming some other planet. The more i look into this Sci-Fi movie the more i think no one's ever been to space, only the human imagination.
Annihilation (2018)
Annihilation is worth watching
Annihilation is a excing mixture of drama, mystery, thriller, s.f. and horror (in that order). So i would rate this movie 7 but we know it was made by a novel which we also know it got a sequel, and in hope to get more of this quite original story i would love to see a sequel because many question were left open, and in the hand of a good production team this movie could have an awesome sequel. It would be a shame to throw this movie among other few underestimated movies of the year.
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
What a ride
First, let me say i am a sci-fi movies fan. But all the previous Transformers movies were just something to do when people are bored and don't know what to do. When i started to watch this one, i was indeed impressed by the opening scenes in England during the time of dark ages. Afterwards i found the theme interesting and i can say only one thing. This is by far the best Transformers movie, funny, great action scenes and 150 minutes just flow by. the most underestimated sci-fi action movie of the Year.
Passengers (2016)
Small change at the end scene can make a huge difference
The end scene should be like, captain Andy Garcia staring at an old man in a chair surrounded by the big tree and he ask the old man: "Who are you?" (Garcia having a small role should at least pronounce a short sentence) and the old man said: "I have enough of the space vastness. I just hope i wont get land-sick." I mean, do someone honestly believe Jim and Aurora didn't have any kids, not one? If i have to spend my whole life only with the woman i love, with no living soul around, no friends, you bet i would have a dozens of children, a whole basketball team. Why was there no offspring makes no sense to me. I like the movie a lot, but my ending would make it look way better and logical. There's still enough time to make this alternative scene til the official BluRay release date :)
Westworld: The Bicameral Mind (2016)
The Samurai World logo?
As the original movie from the Year '73. contains two other park for the guests, it was not unusually to see the actual SW logo referring there is at least one more park called Samurai World. We do actually see the scenes where the two Samurai are fighting. As Maeve act surprised by seeing those characters so was i. It can mean there're many different types of parks but not collaborate or interfere with the Westworld story. I found this highly amusing as well as quite logical. Here's the real meaning how huge the park really is but our story is happening in the Westworld park and there's no need to go out of there. It was simply enough to show us with the SW logo and Samurai scenes there is a lot more than meets the eye referring to other parks with androids as their inhabitants.
Westworld: Trace Decay (2016)
Those who vote Westworld as awful (1) should be deleted
If the majority voted the episodes with 10(exellent) how could those who voted 1(awful) be taken seriously. It's obviously they have some other reason rather than be objective about the Westworld episodes. I would understand if the average grade is between 3 or 4 but this isn't the case here. We are talking one of the best series EVER. Awful(1) voters are simply haters which votes should be deleted. Do someone honestly believe the Westworld series is awful. I don't think so. I never voted any movie or episode as awful. Is there any series at all with the majority of awful(1) votes? I thought so. Send this haters home. They don't belong here.