Change Your Image
rgbilbrey
Reviews
Longmire (2012)
Great TV Show!!
I've watched this series numerous times. It gets better each time. Great characters and story. I was never a big fan of Lou Diamond Phillips but he was great as Henry. It has it's flaws but one of the better series I've seen.
Barbarella (1968)
Unreal
I finally watched Barbarella and I can't believe I actually did. I knew it was going to be bad and it was. The worst movie I've ever watched. I think everyone should see it once just so you'll appreciate every other movie in existence. Wow!
1883 (2021)
Excellent!
I can't say enough good things about this show. The casting was very good. I've seen Tim McGraw in small roles before. It may just be me but I'm very impressed with him in this show. Faith Hill does a great job and the girl that plays the daughter is also very good. She kind of reminds me of Jennifer Lawrence. Everyone did an awesome job. It was way better than I expected. Best show I've seen in a long, long time.
Continuum (2012)
Great series!
Great storyline. Excellent cast. I'd love to watch again but not streaming anywhere and DVD set is pretty expensive. If you get a chance to watch it's worth your time.
The Prince (2021)
Disgraceful
Not funny at all. Making fun of the adults is one thing but children should be off limits. Then from what I did watch Meghan Markle gets a pass. Very offensive language also.
Orphan Black (2013)
Must See!
Lead actress is amazing! Entire cast is great and the plot and storylines are very good. I can't emphasize enough the performance of the lead actress! I've watched this series many times.
Dirty John (2018)
Great!!!
The first season was very good I thought. Honestly better than I thought it would be. Season two- WOW!! I watched the whole season today. I couldn't stop. Amanda Peet, there are no words. Maybe the best performance I've ever seen by anyone. Christian Slater was awesome too. I was blown away.
Greenland (2020)
Very realistic
I thought this was a very good movie. More real than most disaster movies. At least it seemed believable to me. Kind of freaked me out to be honest.
The Dustwalker (2019)
Time waster
I won't say much. Very slow and I really didn't understand the ending. I feel like I missed a lot of scenes but I didn't.
Chicago Med (2015)
Good but self righteous
I do enjoy the show. I'm currently on season 4 so I'm behind. First I can't stand Will. What a jerk. I just want to punch him in the face. Second is Ava. Her voice and accent makes my skin crawl. I like the other characters and the plots. It's not a great show but it's entertaining.
Rush (2008)
Good show
I really enjoyed this series. It's interesting watching shows from other countries. It's not the greatest show ever but it was entertaining.
Containment (2016)
Today's virus
To all the bad reviews. I don't expect realistic if it's entertaining. I like these types of shows though. I've watched this series 4 or 5 times. I love Kristen Gutoskie. Just something about her. A lot of the terms and things from this show I'm hearing today with the panic of the new virus. Anyway I really like this show.
Deputy (2020)
Disappointed
The show had promise but pushed Hollywood's social agenda too far. Be entertaining, not telling people about the new be any gender or no gender or 10 genders. I will not watch anymore of this show.
Hunters (2020)
Too campy!
I loved the idea of the show. I was disappointed in the outcome. They took a very serious subject matter and turned it into a comedy. Not really a comedy, more a disrespectful farce. I won't go on but this was a sad, bad joke.
Chicago Fire (2012)
Great show!
Maybe it's not realistic. I don't know. I like it as well as Chicago PD. It's entertaining as a show should be.
Designated Survivor (2016)
Why the cursing?
I've liked this show even though it's a little liberal for me. I was excited Netflix picked it up after being cancelled. Why did Netflix have to add the cursing? The show was fine without it. Language doesn't add anything to the quality of the show. I know everyone thinks it makes it more realistic but I disagree. It just isn't needed.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Decent show
I enjoyed this show but it was very slow getting there. I had read all these news stories about how people were fainting, throwing up and having anxiety attacks. I don't understand how people felt that way because I did not think it was very scary at all. It was a little creepy at times but not the terror fest I was expecting. I did enjoy spotting the hidden ghosts though. I liked this series but not what I expected.