Change Your Image
victoragus
Reviews
The Chosen (2017)
A white production
This is a story is the new testament, about how people from the USA think things would have been during those days.
Centered on the figures of the apostles, follow their lifes.
Where is the problem here? Production is not very accurate, and it's more about how people from today things should have been, instead of how things really were. Where are the specialists about dressing, history, theology? Have they even worked here?
That is: a product of what Christians from USA think were, not even approximately how things truly were. They haven't even tried, just to check every single myth of the novel.
The Beekeeper (2024)
Breaking the rules
Breaking his own rules of making one good film / one bad film, David Ayer directed one film just average, not good, but not bad enough.
While the start point is interesting, the third act is awful and nonsense, with one unarmed man against the whole secret service, the FBI, some kind of mexican-bad-guys-morrons, and guest what? He defeats them all. Nobody is able to shoot him? Really?
The anticlimax ending is strange, poorly written and worse directed. Sometimes, a great idea is to do more with less. The first and second acts are good (no excellent, but good enough).
That reminds me the words of Taylor Sheridan, while he was a medium to good actor, he is an excellent writer, just because he's read enough poorly written films to know he could do it far better.
Reina Roja (2024)
Better to have low expectations
Just boring from start to end, plain characters and poor developing of the story.
For me, the problem here that this SherlockHolmes-like character, is just as smart as the writers. And it seems that they had a big party with alcohol and other substances, where they all found everything they wrote far smart than it actually is.
The whole story is absolutely absurd, the paranoid scenes that the show tries to include are overloaded with poor CGI, and I saw a city I just cannot recognize. The city of Madrid just doesn't look like that on the screen.
It's a missed opportunity to sell to the rest of the world all the creativity and good work done in Spain.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Starts up, ends down
(To the first season)
It has a promising story, a lot of money and an interesting epoch to talk about. It starts really good, but suddenly jumps a lot of years with no notice, and later a lot of years more.
What was disgusting to me was the acting: the youngest stars take a fresh view of the character, while the older ones just cry, and cry, and cry.
They've only 2 faces: brave (as they're going to war) or crying because they've lost something.
I just hope that this doesn't become to a simple hight budget soap opera. While I saw the previous series from the very first chapter, this one is becoming tedious to follow. And worst of all, you know what will happen.
Really they couldn't do something bigger with this rich world? Really?
Man of Steel (2013)
The Superman we needed
I have recently rewatched Man of Steel, from 2013, and I have realized how much my perception has changed in these years.
I know a lot of people didn't like it when they saw it at the time. I was one of them. I didn't understand where the Superman I had known in my childhood was, where the character we all wanted was. There was this destruction everywhere as well, which leaves the city completely demolished.
And recently I saw it again. With more years behind me, without prejudices nor expectations. And I have loved it. But you know, like a lot, to the point of liking it much more than the classics (which I admit have aged fatally, it's much better to remember and love them, than to see them again and hit a fiasco).
Why? Because I have realized that this Superman that Snyder brought us was not the Superman that we wanted, but the one that our society needed.
I explain myself:
The original character emerged at a very specific time, in a very specific country. The goodness of then has disappeared. The country where he came from exists no more. There is no trace. It is very normal that in the end he kills Zod: between being good and being an idiot there is a long stretch in this case, since we are talking about a genocide who does not regret it.
And that's what they brought us: the Superman that our society needs today. Yes, darker. Yes, with some slightly twisted values. But he is, after all, the society in which we live today.
The Idol (2023)
A story about one ego. The Weeknd's ego
This story is that of an enormous ego, mixed with sex, masochism and not extreme sadism, but quite uncomfortable.
In case there is still any doubt, I'm talking about the ego of Abel Makkonen Tesfaye, AKA The Weeknd.
The beginning is quite promising and I liked it. The first half hour transports us to a world where the ins and outs of music are seen. But then Abel appears and everything seems to go wrong.
For the second chapter, exactly the same thing happens: we have a wonderful first half hour where we can see the recording of a music video and everything that goes with it. In the last part of that same chapter The Weeknd appears, and once again everything breaks down.
So far they have only published up to the third chapter, and I must admit that this one seemed quite strange to me. It is no longer the story of what I thought was the main character, Jocelyn, but the story of a vermin who wants to climb the steps within a world he does not belongs to.
Lily-Rose Deep does what she can with what she's been given, which isn't much. I think I recognize in her a natural instinct that has helped her a lot to get into the character. Or maybe she's just a great actress. My problem comes with its real protagonist, since I have realized that he is the one who appears first in the credits at the end of each chapter: The Weeknd lacks packaging and lacks a presence in front of the camera, at least enough to carry a whole series behind him.
In short, I think it's a shame since I think the story is quite good but poorly developed, poorly written and poorly produced.
Uncoupled (2022)
Un-pleasant
Story of a selfish-self-pity white man, who doesn't know how to get back together after a breakup.
Love yourself, that was the only true thing in the show.
Like a copy of Sex and the city, but gay. And bad.
On the Verge (2021)
European taste developed in Venice
I guess that this show is very awkward for mainstream audience, but I must admit that I loved it. A lot. Binge watching for the first time in a long, long time.
It's just a story with no story, just a few moments of different lives in very different vital moments, following 4 friends with nothing in common, at least in the surface. Just as life is.
Very european, different of other things you've seen before.
Julie, you did an awesome show. Be proud.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Good but...
It's good, but not great. Very stylish, really beautiful, with wonderful colours, a perfect entertainment for a sunday afternoon. The problem is the story, as always, when talking about Snyder's films. Maybe he'd trust in others script to work on.
For those who says that characters are doing lots of stupid things, should wonder themselves if the do not do it everyday. Lucky them. I do a lot of them every moment of the day. Every moment of my entire life.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
The JL we deserved
This is the film I was waiting since many years ago, and not that piece of crap we had.
This is the definitive JL film, the one I love. A piece of art.
Somebody at WB should investigate what happens inside their productions. They easily derails. Leave directors work, and production people, do not interfere them.
Fleabag: Episode #2.1 (2019)
Best open season ever
This is the best open season ever, comedy or drama. You'll love it.
And remember: it's a love story.
When They See Us (2019)
I found it boring
I found it a bit boring. Ok, it's well acted, well built, well everything. But far from telling me something different from other products over the streaming services.
Quite disappointing
Soul (2020)
Oh, yes, they did it again
During this last year, very few surprises sprung to our lives, taking about filming world (living a covid pandemic was truly surprising).
Very few surprises, maybe Mank, but far, far away, from this movie. Heart touching, strange, beautiful, and so on....
It starts as a regular film, taking about jazz. And that was what I thought it was about: a love letter to jazz. But no, oh no, it's about life and love, in capital letters. Maybe this will be my favourite Pixar movie after Wall-e, just between this one and Inside out.
Oh, yes, they did it again.
Little Women (2019)
The end of love
Love is dead. It means nothing to real life. At least the romantic love.
That why a lot of people liked more the old ones: they show what we expect in life. This one shows what we do have instead
Emma. (2020)
Not a love story
This is not a love story. Just remember it while you watch it.
Ugly teeths, ugly hairdressing,... Just like real life is.
Loved it.
Rebecca (2020)
I liked
I saw this film during the first day streaming. Without reading anything over it, fresh and no expectations. And I liked. A lot.
I read the novel some years ago. And watched the film from Hitchcock, and I liked it. But I just saw it again some days ago, and oh lord, it wasn't as good as I remembered.
Let's be clear: it's a story about an invisible woman, with no charm, and her very toxic relationship with her husband and Mrs Danvers. Maxim is an archetype of toxic masculinity. She is what women must be: almost nothing.
I think those figures are very well drawn in this film.
So, why all that hate? Because everything is better in our memories. I tried to see both side by side, and I liked the two of them. Maybe a bit more the new one, because all the costumes, and I guess that the character of Maxim is better performed by Arnie Hammer, that is, more real, down to earth. Not to talk Lilly James, she looks gorgeous in this film.
Remember while watching this new one: it's another look to a story of murder. Not romance. Only toxic behaviours and killing
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Awful in every moment
Awful. Simply awful. Messy. Horrible and boring.
I saw it, 90 minutes of my life. Luckily I'm confined by the Co-Vid pandemic, and I'm plenty of time to waste at.
Ideal to have a nap. Or if you've insomnia.
First Man (2018)
Boring to death
Let's say that it's very well done. Perfect, to say the truth. But soulless.
Very boring. Ideal in case of insomnia
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
Much better than expected
While watching this film at home, I was thinking: man, you'd better watch this on big screen. But it was plainly too late.
I liked the plot, enjoyed the development and the work of Tom Cruise. And I usually hate it. I find him boring, just being he talking the lines, but not acting. I never forget that he is he.
By the way, this film is considered a box office failure, and I guess it was about timing. Only a few months after a very similar film in the outside, but far inferior quality. That one was Oblivion. Boring to dead. I just thought it was more or less the same.
Something similar happened with Cruise and MI:2. It was just awful, and didn't wanted to go back to the cinema to see MI:3, but it was amazing and entertaining. I guess s lot of people saw it at home, and that was the key for the success of the next one.
I just can recommend this film. And the work of Cruise is ok. The work of Emily Blunt is amazing.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
A piece of crap
Just a piece of crap. It was awful, charmless and unwanted.
Tales from the Loop: Parallel (2020)
Maybe the most interesting episode
This could be the most interesting episode in the first season. Perhaps it's not perfect, very slow and paced.
But it faces a question that everybody has asked to oneself: how my life could be if...
Very interesting high concept
Anna (2019)
Entertaining most of the time
First of all: for those complaining about laptops or cell phones in those years, please, PLEASE, do not watch a film called "Start Wars", because, you know, it happens a long time ago in a galaxy far far away...
For the rest of the humanity, go and watch Anna. It's entertaining, sometimes a bit overcomplicated with time going back and forth, but a good reason to expend some time of your life and JUST ENJOY with packed action and a good plot, beautifully filmed.
A pity, but I missed it on the cinemas by the time it was on screens (I just saw it on Amazon Prime). I read some reviews and they were not good at all. I must confide in my instinct more often.
Luc, trust me, I'll go to your next film, just do not do such awful thing you did with Valerian, that's all!
Locke & Key (2020)
Interesting idea, plenty of stupid moments
So, ok, I haven't finished it yet. It's more or less interesting, but it has some moments just heavily stupid, like the writer thought: it's time to lunch, so it must be ok with this stupid solution to the plot. It's a shame.
Episode 7, the one I just saw, was more than enough. Sorry.
What a pity and a waste of time, money and work.
Marriage Story (2019)
A very good story, but...
A very good story, with solid dialogues, great (GREAT) camera work and fine directorial.
Adam Driver is awesome, maybe his best work till today.
Maybe the problem was Scarlett Johansson. I truly hated her after only 30 minutes. I don't know why she changed so much from the very beginning, but acting like a selfish girl was more than enough when Halloween happened in the film. Her work was the perfect portrayal of being the villain of the film whilst doing nothing terrible.
The Witcher (2019)
Not bad, not excellent. Only Good
While most of the reviews are made by fans (at least I hope that, and not made by Netflix's paid people), I never read a word of the novels nor played the games. So, this is a fresh show to me.
Guys, this is not a GOT-copy. It's a copy of Hercules: the legendary journeys!!!!
Let me explain: more budget, a better production and a better script (only a bit better), but it's essentially the same thing. A hero looking for adventure, on company of a stupid friend, some love interest and individual chapters, everything together into a wide arch.
Entertaining some times, others is SLOOOOOW.... Very slow. Please work into better scripts, they are the hearth of everything. I'm sure you can do it far better.