Change Your Image
Wulfio
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Memorias de Idhún (2020)
The Simp Chronicles
This must have been some twilight fanfic. Some potentially interesting world building in a high fantasy setting ruined by a nauseating love triangle written by what I can only assume is a woman with the mind of a 12 year old girl.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Half a show.
After the show was completed I couldn't help but feel it was incomplete. Cliffhangers are fine but this season seemed to lack a 3rd act. Not a single thing in this show was resolved. Ratger than answering any questions, the finale chose to ask half a dozen more. After I completed the series I just became more and more unsatisfied with each passing hour.
The effects seemed overly ambitious for the budget. All the heroes are one dimensional.
But that's not to say it was all bad. While unfinished in my eyes, I like the story. I think it has promise. I just dont know if enough people are going to care enough to wait a year for any sort of resolution.
Ultimately this was another miss for netflix.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
I dont think the writers have ever seen star trek.
It's cringe and it spits in the face of Roddenberry's vision. There isn't really anything else to say about it.
The Outpost (2018)
Awful
Remember Hercules & Xena? The sets, the costumes, the special effects? Well, this show looks like they dusted off the old Hercules & Xena sets, costume/prop department, and computer software, and then made this show.
Why do I give it a 1*? Because it's 2018, and 90s CG is not acceptable. It also has none of the self awareness, none of the camp, none of the fun of the aforementioned series.
I am totally bewildered how something like this gets made in this day and age; especially by a fairly successful network. I have seen many web series that have superior acting and production values.