Change Your Image
Gary_502
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼
♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼
♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼
♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼
♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼
♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼
♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼ ♼♼♼♼
Reviews
The Chris Isaak Show (2001)
Entertaining and Funny
I'd guess this show is a semi-fictionalized group of stories centered around Chris Isaak and his band Silvertone.
All 47 episodes are interesting and pretty hilarious. It centers around Isaak and his idiosycrasies. His entire band is also amazingly talented offstage as well as on. His manager, Yola, comes off as maybe a little uptight and stressed, but her character is a pleasant addition to the show. (By the way, the storyline description says she is Chris' ex-girlfriend. This is not true)
Mona is Chris' confidant. He visits with her all the time to discuss his life events while she feigns swimming naked on a rotating bed in the basement at Bimbo's. Her image is projected into an aquarium behind the bar upstairs.
There are lots of special guest stars. The stories are quirky and humorous. I highly recommend it.
The Dirt (2019)
Read The Book ... Don't Read The Book
I read the book. Twice. It's far more entertaining than the movie. But, the movie was decent. I could point out several "mistakes" but what would be the point, right? The guy who plays Vince Neil looks more like Dana Strum from Slaughter and the guy who plays Mick Mars is nowhere menacing enough. Can I call this movie good or bad? Nope. I'm no Gene Ebert. But, it's worth a look.
Fashion Rocks (2014)
It Wasn't As Bad As I'd Expected
I'll be honest: I watched this because I wanted to see KISS. Of course, they were the very last performance and, predictably, played "Rock And Roll All Nite".
The show centers around music and fashion. As each artist performed, models (both male and female) paraded around on the runways. However, they were dressed somewhat "normal" and not in attire you see in a lot of shows. You know: Clothes you never see anybody wearing anywhere. Most of the clothes looked like what you'd see on average people.
The band called Magic! did a really good job on their song called "Rude". I found it odd to see a person in the audience wearing a black t-shirt with Charles Manson's face on the front. Other standout performances included The Band Perry, Rita Ora (who was looking hot!) and - to my surprise - Nicki Minaj.
Interestingly, Jennifer Lopez did a new song and deliberately showed off her famous butt. When Minaj hit the stage, she also made it a point to shake her derriere toward the audience. The cameras panned to Lopez (who had since moved to the audience) on more than one occasion and I would best describe her expression as "stoic".
Justin Bieber introduced an act but not before stripping down to his skivvies. He acted like bit of a douche.
Between performances there were snippets with fashion designers and they were fairly brief but somewhat interesting.
Bottom line: If you like a wide variety of music and lots of cleavage, I'd recommend it. But, I probably couldn't sit through it again.
The Rolling Stones: Sweet Summer Sun - Hyde Park Live (2013)
The Rolling Stones Deliver
Intertwined with interesting new interviews and classic footage from their 1969 concert, The Rolling Stones return to Hyde Park in London, England, 44 years to the day for an amazing performance. Atop a spectacular stage with amazing visuals providing the backdrop on several large screens, the band play several of their true classics such as "Jumpin' Jack Flash" "Ruby Tuesday" "Miss You" "Satisfaction" and several others.
Mick Jagger proves to be right at home on a stage, Keith Richards and Ron Wood are in top form and Charlie Watts never misses a beat. Plus, remember, the average age for this band is 70. Former Stones guitarist Mick Taylor played his very first gig with the band in 1969 and he returns to join the band on "Midnight Rambler". The band are also backed by some amazing talent on horns, piano and vocals. And the over 100,000 people in attendance seem to enjoy every second.
Any Rolling Stones fan will enjoy this film. It has most everything one might expect. True, it may only be rock 'n roll ... but, I liked it.
John Fogerty Live at the Sturgis Buffalo Chip (2012)
Amazing Live Show!
John Fogerty never disappoints. This live concert from 2012 has almost everything you would expect from a performer who has a musical catalog so vast it'd be impossible to please everyone. Granted, he can't hit some of those high notes like he could in the early days of his career, Fogerty still has that spooky "Bayou shrill" that sends shivers down one's spine. He pulls it off, beautifully, covering a huge majority of Creedence Clearwater Revival songs from "Proud Mary" to "Lookin' Out My Back Door". Plus, he includes a few treasures from his solo career. Not to mention, he has one hell of a backing band. And a very receptive audience at one of the most-popular bike gatherings in motorcycle history. I'd suggest you watch and listen to this at your earliest opportunity.
The Witchmaker (1969)
For Die Hard Cult Film Fans
This film is very enjoyable for those who like "bad movies". I thought it was great. The camera work alone has that eerie drive-in look to it and I couldn't take my eyes off the screen.
It's not what you would call "scary" but it does have it's eerie moments. My only problem with the movie was the characters drank a whole lot of coffee. That, and it could have been a little bloodier.
I bought a copy of this film and it's called the "uncut version". It didn't seem to be any different than the one I'd watched years ago. In actuality, the "uncut" version is less violent than most of today's TV shows. But as far as witch movies go, this is by far one of the best.
Diane Webber played The Nautch of Tangier; the witch dancing on the table in the cave. Ms. Webber is the reason I bought the film in the first place.