Change Your Image
alchemist-714-680589
Reviews
Aquarius (2015)
You can't be all things to all people, least you become nothing.
The premise seems a good one, an investigation into the Manson family by a cop who has an emotional investment. Hard-nosed cop shows sensitive side to help his former lover save her daughter from psycho killer. What we get on the other hand is a story line that wanders hither and yon, without really coming to the point. This can be excused in the first couple of episodes, the show is based in a complicated time, there are so many social issues in play, so it's understandable that the creators take some time to orientate the viewer. After two or three episodes the orientation process has become less about addressing the issues and more about the creators inability to make up their minds. Too many series have only one story, there's no nuance, no real development of characters, no subtly. It seems the creators of Aquarius understand this, they want to make up for it. Unfortunately they seem determined to make up for every show ever screened. There's so much back story here that there is precious little present story. It doesn't take long to become bogged down and the only way the viewer can crawl out of that bog is to turn it off.
The Physician (2013)
Well shot and acted, not very true to the original story.
While this movie is well acted and beautifully shot, there are so many departures from the original story that I couldn't help feeling a little let down. It's true that to include everything written by Noah Gordon would require a mini-series (which would have been a good idea) , there are a number of things that gave the story more depth that could easily have been included. An accurate account of where Rob J Cole was born would have been a good start.
Despite these omissions The Physician is still a good watch.
For those who question the truth of this title, it's fiction, total fiction.