Change Your Image
nanccakes
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
V-Wars (2019)
Disappointed....
I expected more to be honest. I like the premise, but it all fell a little flat. It felt too cheesy at times and cheaply made at others. I enjoy vampire-related entertainment, have been a big fan of Ian Somernalder (Vampire Diaries) and Laura Vandervoort (Bitten, Instant Star) which is why I wanted to give this a shot. Ian let me down! He was so great in Vampire Diaries, but I wasn't buying his acting in this. In fact, I thought Adrian Holmes (Michael) was the best actor out of the series. Ian also directed this so I am super annoyed by the fact that he felt the need to include his wife, Nikki Reed. She is not a good actress! And the story line is wack because his wife dies and he seems upset, but not terribly, but by the end he seems to care so much for his ex-wife (Nikki). It was all a ploy to get her into the show. Lame. And where does Dez, Ian and Nikki's characters' son, get his red hair from? I really liked what Laura Vandervoort's character was about: a Blood killing other Bloods. But what is the timeline of this show, seriously? One minute a female lady is at Laura's (Mila) door, the next they are sleeping together, and then three seconds after that she is saying she loves her girlfriend and it's true love? Didn't they just meet one episode ago? Lol what is going on?! Side note: Laura is TOO DAMN THIN! Dangerously thin and border-line sickly. I hope she's ok! I will watch season 2 if they make it, because this was entertaining enough but it wasn't without its issues.
Paranormal Activity (2007)
Jump scares galore!
This movie is so scary because you know something is coming and so you're holding your breath.... I enjoy jump scares! And this has plenty of them. Menacing spirits are some of the scariest things. The whole "found footage" thing can be annoying though, especially because I always think to myself that if in an emergency situation, would someone really pick up the camera and film? Lol. Plus found footage is never actually "found"....sigh.
The Conjuring (2013)
Spooky in all the right ways
Not going to lie, I fought watching this for a long time. The whole "clap, clap" thing in the trailer annoyed me and I thought it seemed lame but my husband kept telling me how good the movie was. Fine, I finally decided to watch it. And I'm so glad I did! These kind of subjects are scary to me because I believe in it. Anyways, this movie is great! One of my favorite scary ones now.
Annabelle: Creation (2017)
Love Me Some Jump Scares
I love me some jump scares and this has plenty for sure! Scary, creepy goodness. Better than the other Annabelles for sure.
The Ritual (2017)
Freaking Awesome
This movie is great and deliciously creepy. After watching, I decided to read the novel by a Adam Nevill some time later and there are some differences and more details of course, but the movie is a double thumbs up! Have watched it several times since its release.
Dark Skies (2013)
Great Film
I believe in aliens for the most part, so this movie freaks me out but I love it. It's a great alien film-one of my top favs in the category. Creepy and scary if you believe.
The Yellow Handkerchief (2008)
Cute Movie
I like Kristen Stewart so I decided to give this a try. It's a little different, but I enjoyed it. It's a nice, slow, and cute movie. I almost got misty-eyed at the ending. I really liked the character Brett and I thought it was sweet how Martine looked to him as a father figure.
The Accident (2019)
Really Enjoyed This
The thumbnail captivated me to give it a try even though I wasn't sure the synopsis really intrigued me, but I was soon involved in this slow burn. I really enjoyed it.
Colonia (2015)
Intense
Of course I wanted to watch this movie because I am a huge fan of Emma Watson. I love her, she's just darling. I was a little confused in the beginning. I started tipping on the edge of boredom and started to play on my tablet until things took a fascinating turn. By the way, I didn't know this was really based on anything real. So it quickly caught my attention when Daniel was captured and taken away. From then on I was really into it and I am still trying to catch my breath from the end. I had my hands up in the air, so nervous for what was going to happen! Glad I saw it and gave it a full chance. Here I am still thinking about all the prisoners and feeling empathetic.
White Bird in a Blizzard (2014)
Holy Cow Plot Twist
I usually don't like movies like this where you're not completely sure what's going on, and it's sort of slow and flashbacky. But I have to say I liked this film. A lot more than even anticipated. I'm an Eva Green fan, so that's why I wanted to watch it. I didn't know what to think as far as what happened to Eve. There was a lot of sex and I can't say I hated it. I liked Phil and Kat's relationship but it was really hot when she slept with the detective because he was sexy for an older man. As soon as they started taking newspapers off the freezer I suspected that's where Eve would be. And the dream that Kat had definitely confirmed it. But oh my gosh. The ending. I did NOT see that coming!!!! When Eve opens the door, I figured maybe the dad and Mae would be doing it, but HOLY COW IT'S THE DAD AND PHIL!!!! WTF!!!! I was yelling, telling my cat that I did NOT see that one coming! So that made the movie more enjoyable yet. It was slow, but in a good way. It kept me watching and wanting more.
Bears (2014)
Beautiful film.
I love Disney's Nature movies! They get SO close and it's amazing! The crew on these kinds of films do such an excellent job. These films are always so beautiful. I believe that Disney's Oceans was just documentary without extras, but in this film, the bears have names and you get little jokes with it. (Little funnies = extras). I enjoy the song that Olivia Holt sings for the movie also. I want Disney Nature to do films on all the animals lol :). Holy Crap! Magnus, the alpha bear, was SO HUGE!!!! They said he weighed 1,000+ pounds. Wow. I am looking forward to seeing Disney's Monkey Kingdom. I haven't seen Chimpanzees, but it is probably just as great as the others.
Noah (2014)
Not the same storyline...
"Noah" is not the same in this film. I thought it would stay true, because why bother taking a story from the Bible and then changing it? I was quite excited to see this but it was just OK... It has some whacky things in it...rock people (Watchers) and why in the world does that dog creature from the beginning have scales like a reptile? I was confused. I think the only thing they actually stayed true to was the names, the arc building, the flood, and new life. Oh, and I don't think that they had steel fireplaces that far back in time (it was in the arc). And why did their pants (did they even have pants back then?) look like they were made out of jean material?
Now, with all that being said, if I were to completely block out the fact that this is supposed to be a based off a Biblical story, the movie was OK. Didn't really like Logan Lerman in it. Was a little slow and odd.
Spring Breakers (2012)
Spring Break forever.....
OK. I knew what I was getting into by watching this. Well. Sort of. I like Ash and Selena and sometimes Vanessa so why not watch this? It was weird. I don't even know why Faith (Selena) is friends with the other girls. It seems like she is uncomfortable with them. So I don't like Vanessa's mouth throughout the whole movie. It's pretty sad that they pretend to have real guns and point them at people's heads just to get money for spring break. so they meet Alien (James Franco) and I am embarrassed to say that I found myself very slightly crushing on his character. He actually seemed to care about the girls and I really thought at first that he was going to kill them because he wasn't trustworthy. So it's weird how first Faith leaves and then Cotty like no big deal and then that's the end of them. Then I found it weird that the girls would take it into their own hands to finish Alien's business with his enemy. I was sad that Alien had died so quickly. It was soo annoying how they kept repeating "You scared? Scaredy pants. Spring Break. Spring break forever." Just odd.
12 Years a Slave (2013)
This was a big deal why?
I thought the trailer looked good and I was wrong. As soon as Play was pressed, my attention was never caught. I was bored and playing on my phone instead of watching. It did not seem like a 12 year span. I do not see the hype over this - maybe only because these things really happened. But there have been better movies. And what the heck are these people freaking out about Lupita for? She didn't even do much! Why wasn't the main guy given so much credit to? I'm so confused about this. I think the hype was undeserving because it wasn't that good. I don't mean to sound hateful or that I didn't care about slaves because that is far from the truth. I just didn't like this movie. Or the hype it was given. Or the hype Lupita was given. Glad I didn't go pay money to see this in theaters.
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
I Will Attack Them With My Entire Navy
Right off this movie bothered me. The excessive use of slow motion and tons of fake blood really annoyed me. I love slow motion but only when it really makes a point-not for half the movie. And all that blood was very dramatized in a bad way. I did not care for unnecessary boobs in the beginning and the sex scene. Artemisia was thrusting more than the main guy and it made me uncomfortable because the guy behind me creeped me out. Also, I think it lost effect when Eva had her boobs out. It shows too much. I think it would be more affective and sexier (and I'm straight) if they didn't have girls show boobs. But I loved Artemisia! She was such a great bad girl to love! She led the boys! She was so badass and so were her outfits! She was the perfect character-her facial bone structure and her makeup made her look so fierce! She was the best part of this movie.
Dog Soldiers (2002)
"It's that time of the month"
Dog Soldiers is a movie I watch EVERY time I see it on TV and when my boyfriend bought for me for Christmas I was surprised and thrilled! I love this movie. In a way it seems a little cheesy, but it's not! It's something I had first watched with my dad so it brings that memory to mind. Anyways, this movie makes you nervous because you don't know where the beasts are going to be! Can the soldiers truly escape when there are monsters in the woods? And there just may be one inside the house! If you haven't watched this, you're missing out! It's one of those treasures. There is one four legged creature that you root for to not get eaten! Lol.
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
I love you Edward!
Oh, how I LOVE Edward Scissorhands! He is just such a good guy and is soo cute in a way because he is so innocent! OK and his outfit is badass. It just is. I had to write a paper about this movie and totally broke it down and all that jazz, but I had already loved it before that. I like that all the houses were so colorful and the neighbors were so ridiculously nosy but we all know those people! And that lady who was hot and heavy over Edward was hilarious! I hated that freakin boyfriend of Kim's. He got what he deserved! Don't you just adore Kim and Edward's relationship? He has such a pure heart so their love is innocent. Oh my gosh and the fact that he still lives in that mansion all by himself and she grew old without him?! Ugh! If you haven't seen this movie than you are just missing out!
King Kong (2005)
I Always Cry!
I love King Kong! He is such a good guy! As weird as that may sound, since he is an ape, but nonetheless.
This movie seriously always makes me cry! It really does! I love the relationship between Kong and his girl! Some other things that I love about this movie are that Jack Black is one of the stars in this, the dinosaurs, and the creepy island people, I liked the different creatures the island had to offer. Something they kind of talked about but didn't really pursue, was the boy that worked on the ship who I think came from the island. I don't know. Adrian is not one of my favorites because his nose annoys me (sounds bad, I know) but he is not bad in this. He loves Anne and wants the best for her.
Pompeii (2014)
A likable movie
I liked this movie. Milo was very nice to look at and Cassia was pretty. I liked that Milo and the black guy (forget his name)became "brothers" and fought together. I honestly thought that the volcano would have killed them all quicker than it did in the movie so I don't know if that's true or not, but I understand they have to draw it out for the movie. But what I liked about this movie is that it IS about Pompeii, but they made it about so much more. They made it into a story about Milo and his life and also bits of Cassia's life and the love story they develop in. The volcano part at the end was sad! And it's kind of neat/sad to think/know there really was a Milo and Cassia in the ashes of Pompeii.
Exiles (2013)
Sucked
Even after knowing what Romeo & Juliet was about, and even after reading the summary of this short film, it was just confusing! It was confusing because they start in with her in this car and then later they are talking about how they haven't been found. Then who was in the car? Why can't they find them again? That didn't make sense. Apparently they have been out there for weeks but it just seems like a couple days. I don't know maybe you just have to really look at it from a different angle than just watching it. I had honestly already thought it looked a little confusing, and I was right in thinking that. You may like it, but I thought it was confusing and not very good.
Identity Thief (2013)
Meh...OK
OK this was not what I thought it was going to be...funny wise, anyways.
Naturally, previews make a movie look amazing!
And that's what happened here. All the funny parts were basically compiled together on the trailer.
It was not that funny...at all. I laughed, or shall I say chuckled, a couple of times. It was disappointing! I didn't really care for it at all.
For some reason, I found her punching people in the throat very annoying instead of the intended comical approach. Oh, I was confused as to why the couple and the other guy were even after her? I must have not been paying much attention. So her real name is Diana right?
Mud (2012)
Really Enjoyed It
I really enjoyed "Mud." The previews make it look like a thriller but it's not really. At least not to me. I loved the scenery of the island and river. Like someone had said previously, this was a "real" movie about "real" people. The characters are so realistic and I found myself really rooting for Ellis and Mud. The boys who played Ellis and Neckbone did an excellent job!!! Well, so did Mathew M. but the boys' accents were very believable. I was getting a really nervous feeling at the end...I had a feeling he was still alive, but you never know, so I'm really glad that Mud survived. And the end with Mud and his father-like figure getting away in that boat was golden. Really liked it.
The Tournament (2009)
Good stuff
I am in love with Ian Somerhalder, so my goal is to watch all of his films. I loved this movie! This film was full of action. I enjoyed the storyline. I actually didn't know if this movie was going to be any good, but I was pleasantly surprised.
I liked that they used a priest and an assassin to form a relationship. They needed each other and it was perfect.
Miles Slade, played by Ian, was a complete ASSassin. I didn't like his character because he was one of the worst ones! I really hated when he shot that poor innocent dog. It was unnecessary.
But all in all, this movie was badass. :)
Cutlass (2007)
Cutesy.
This was a cute little film.
I love Kristen Stewart and have always been a fan of Dakota! It's nice and short and too the point.
I thought Robin's dad (and sister) was a little odd, but maybe that's just me lol.
I was hoping that the guy from the store would accept Lacy's offer and you really think he's going to give in before they walk out the door, but he doesn't. A nice surprise, I suppose.
I'm glad Robin got the guitar for her daughter. ^-^ Sorry I suck at writing reviews, especially when you have to have a min. of ten lines lol.
Watch it. It's cute.
Search for it on Youtube.
The Runaways (2010)
Love!
I really love this movie. First off, I'm a Krisbian, and have always been a fan of Dakota Fanning. This movie took me back to the 70's and I loved it. Of course the movie changed up some of the things that actually happened, but that's usually the case with movies anyways. I thought Kristen Stewart as Joan Jett was an excellent choice and she was super hot playing her role! Kstew and Dakota had really good chemistry. Kim Fowley's character in this movie was very interesting and I think Michael Shannon did a really good job. I just love this movie, it's girl power! And aside from the film, I advise reading "Neon Angel: Memoir of a Runaway" written by Cherie Currie because it helps in understanding what really went on.