Change Your Image
spider_webster
Reviews
Sky High (2005)
Really good flick
I have to admit that when I saw the trailers playing on the TV, I thought that SKY HIGH would be a totally cheesy superhero flick. But I was pleasantly surprised. Though some bits of the movie are really quite predictable, the movie is really funny and the actors were great. It's like THE INCREDIBLES meets HARRY POTTER. Michael Angarano did great as Will Stronghold and so did Kurt Russell and Kelly Preston as The Commander and Jetstream. Danielle Panabaker could have done better as Layla but overall, it was okay. The other actors were really good and you could see that they have put in a lot into making this flick good. The character Zach was really annoying though.
Another plus side is that it's enjoyable for young and old. It's a great family flick and it's really just clean, good fun. So if you haven't seen SKY HIGH yet, I suggest you do because it's really quite worth it.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Perfection to the Max!
This is the first ever anime I have ever cried at. Ever. Honestly, this movie teaches us lots of life lessons and about growing up. The animation is also great. Plus, this is my first Miyazaki film I have seen so I'm quite impressed.
This movie is so much better than the current Disney films and though the animation isn't as good, but the detailed world is far more fascinating. I really feel that I've learned tons from 'Spirited Away' and for me, it means a lot.
So far, this is the only other anime I've liked since Inuyasha and Naruto and it's the first ever movie version of one. I am very impressed by how well Miyazaki did for it.
My favourite scenes are the time after Haku and Chihiro see Chihiro's parents in the flower field and the scene at the end. This movie is also in easy Mandarin so for those who aren't fluent with it can easily catch on.
Overall, this is the perfect movie if you just feel down on life or when you think that you want to just see a good movie. It's one of the best I've ever seen and I definitely recommend it to you.
Scored: 10/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Greatest of the Three 10/10
I feel that Fellowship of the Ring and the Return of the King were excellent movies, and I don't rate them any less than I do this one, but I think that among all three Rings, Two Towers showed most of its action and even though Return of the King got more awards, I think this movie is the best of all three.
In this movie, it also introduces more characters to it, like Faramir and Denethor of Gondor, the creature Gollum and King Theoden of Rohan. The Fellowship is back with Gandalf the White and the Ents come to life. Again, the extended/special edition is better. You'll get to see the cut scenes from the theatrical production. The battle at Helm's Deep was my favourite part of the film. Honestly, if you haven't gotten to see it, or even the extended/special DVD, I suggest you rent/buy it because it's worth your money!
Scored: 10/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Yo Ho! Great!
This movie is really an action-packed one. Johnny Depp plays the infamous Jack Sparrow, a pirate-gone-mad and is about the help Will Turner (Orlando Bloom) to rescue the damsel in distress, Elizabeth Swann (Keira Knightley) from the cursed Captain Barbossa (Geoffrey Rush) and his group of also-cursed pirates. Jack also wants to reclaim his ship, the Black Pearl, from Barbossa's hands. It seems simple enough, but when you put it all together, plus CGI and a group of good actors, you'll get a surprise at this! It might sound like any other boring pirate movie where they try to pillage and plunder and save the girl and stuff, but it's not.
Johnny Depp really puts his heart into playing Jack Sparrow and is really good at the bad-yet-has-a-heart kinda character. His acting is what makes the audience laugh and leave the theatre content to have seen Pirates of the Caribbean - The Curse of the Black Pearl. Orlando Bloom's acting was a little off but he's young and is up and coming. I personally preferred him playing Legolas in LOTR. Keira Knightley is also another with off-putting acting, but at that time, she was only a rising star, so you can't blame. Geoffrey Rush was well, a cursed pirate so there's not much to say about him. Just that he's good with his roles.
Overall, I think what impressed me most was the CGI and the storyline, because the acting was a little bleak. I would've given it a ten but I figured maybe it could use a bit of work. So it's a 9/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Wonderful, absolutely wonderful!
I have seen this movie more than three times and it never gets boring to me! I just love it! And though it might not be, in my opinion, the best of the three Rings, but it's definitely worth your time to watch! Again, like FOTR and TTT, it has great CGI effects and great acting. In my opinion, the extended/special addition is better as it gives more outline to the story. Storyline rules as usual and the directing is good. But I particularly like the scenes where they battle at Minas Tirith because it is a very climatic area of the movie. Of course, there are scenes that don't make sense sometimes but no movie is perfect and this one is the closest to perfect I've ever seen!
Overall, I'd watch this one if I were you. There's more action, and less talk.
Scored: 10/10; PERFECT!
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
An Excellent Movie Choice!
I absolutely love this movie, partly because the acting is really good, but also for the CGI effects and the good storyline. I watched the extended version and realized that it isn't boring like some people think because some people I know think that FOTR is quite a lengthy movie because of all the talking, but in my opinion, if there's not talking, there's no story! If they just jumped to the fighting scenes without any of the introduction, then you won't know where the movie started from. I love the scenes where they get to fight, whether Orcs or Nazgul, the fighting scenes are still the climax of the movie.
Another good movie to see after FOTR is TTT, of course. It is the second part of this great trilogy and there are more climatic scenes. Most probably, you'll enjoy that more than FOTR but don't shun this movie just because it's a bit lengthy.
Overall, it's a great movie to see and it is really worth spending the money to buy/rent the extended/special DVD to watch too. Definitely a 10 out of 10 on my scale! Actually, in my opinion, 10/10 doesn't even come close!
According to Jim (2001)
Nice Show
I don't know why some people say this show isn't good. Jim Belushi is funny, not an ideal A* wonder parent, but funny nonetheless. Courtney-Thorne Smith is good playing Cheryl and is wonderful playing a parent. I find the character Andy more funny though the actor isn't really much of a star comedian. Dana is a fine character too, I guess, but a little rough around the edges and she always makes fun of Andy they always fight. And the kids are adorable. I love Ruby and Gracie, but Gracie is more like Jim, rough and not very nice. Ruby is more of the kind one.
It's a nice show, but some parts aren't that funny. I'd give the show 8 out of 10 overall.
My Wife and Kids (2000)
An Okay Show, But Not Excellent
I find My Wife and Kids nice and funny, even though mostly, their jokes and things are about sex, and the kids are all teens. I like Damon Wayans and Tisha Campbell, and their performance in this show was good. I prefer Jennifer Freeman to Jazz Raycole since I find that Jazz over-acts a little. Freeman seems more natural and relaxed.
The way I see it, this show is great as a family show. It's funny and it's interesting. But if you watch the same episodes over and over, it gets boring and a little irritating (the channel I watch the show on repeats the show many, many times) Overall, I'd give this show an 8-and-a-half out of ten.
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998)
great movie
The Lion King I was a great hit, and this sequel is one worth watching. It's about Simba, after becoming king of Pride Rock, together Nala, having a daughter, Kiara. Kiara is always wanting to do things her way, though her father is totally against it. She sneaks away and meets outsider, Kovu. As they grow up, they meet again and fall in love. Simba didn't take it too well and became a little too protective over Kiara. He didn't realize at first that his daughter's happiness laid there, but soon, after Kiara and Kovu stop Simba and Kovu's mother, Zira, from a huge battle, he begins to realize that Kovu was a part of their pride. I'd give it a 8 out of 10. It's worth watching, but with a little rough edges here and there.