Change Your Image
bikelvrgirl
Reviews
Romeo + Juliet (1996)
Stupid
Utterly ridiculous. The movie begins with at least 5 straight minutes of redundant, childish mocking between the two opposing houses. The language is not original, but some awkward mix between modern day and Shakespearean language, made even worse by the shirtless punks who use it. The contrast between the language and characters is laughable in most scenarios, with few exceptions. I could not even sit through a quarter of this movie, and had to turn it off. It was unbearable.
I Am Sam (2001)
Realistic and Emotional
Fantastic movie. The acting, plot and soundtrack are all wonderful. I'm not sure why some people were confused by the ending. I thought it was pretty clear where Lucy ended up. This movie is at once hilarious, sweet, gut-wrenching, realistic and maddening, and not necessarily for the faint of heart. I love Sam's love for his daughter; it made me wish I had a father like Sam! Love really is what's most important. I believe that was the main point of this movie, and I totally agree. Sam's friends are hilarious, and Lucy is such an intriguing, precocious character. Some really good life lessons in this film. Very touching. I will definitely be watching again and recommending to my friends. (=
Very Good Girls (2013)
Realistic
Emotionally complex. A great, realistic portrayal of the challenges of a troubled family life and of love and friendship. People make mistakes, and mistakes have to be forgiven, is what this movie seems to say. This movie will have you laughing, crying, suspicious, angry and happy until the very end. It didn't really seem to me that the girls actually made a pact. That would be my main complaint about the plot. They did talk about losing their virginity, but didn't really make any plans. Other than that, a really good movie.
The Call (2013)
Breathtaking and heart-stopping
Riveting. A heart-pounding, chilling thriller that will have you glued to the screen. The acting is superb. A truly intense story with an unexpected, shocking ending. This film touches some interesting, twisted psychological themes. The whole thing felt so real. I think this is the best thriller I've ever seen.
About Cherry (2012)
Good until the ending!
I was going to rate this about an 8 or so.... until the last couple minutes! This was the worst, most abrupt ending I've ever seen, leaving many questions unanswered and loose ends straggling. I actually ended up rewinding a bit the first time, thinking the disc had skipped or something. Nope, it's just a really horribly done ending. Other than that, the acting was pretty good and it was an interesting story, not just another porn-like movie.
Catch and Release (2006)
Funny and Lighthearted
This is a great movie if you're looking for something slower paced, with nothing intense. The whole thing is very funny, and a sweet, lighthearted, romantic comedy. Acting was great, plot was good, a movie that doesn't throw you for any loops or catch you by surprise but is very easy to watch. Great for date night or fun night with girlfriends.
Safe Haven (2013)
Wonderful
This is a great movie. The actors, including those that played the kids, are fabulous. The portrayals of abuse are realistic and really well played, and they really drew me in. It does have a bit of a kooky ending, which I didn't appreciate the first time I saw it, but it didn't bother me after that. (I have now seen this several times.) Definitely a keeper, and a very sweet film.
The Shallows (2016)
Fabulous
One of the best, most riveting movies I've ever seen. You will be hanging onto the edge of your seat the entire time. The acting is amazing, the music is great, and the scenery and camera work are right on target. I have watched this several times now, and will no doubt watch it again. If you don't like intense movies, don't watch this! (=
Charlie St. Cloud (2010)
One of the worst movies I've ever seen
To be fair, the acting was great. Everything else was terrible. The entire plot and especially the ending were very disappointing. (Spoiler) Basically, at the end, it is revealed that all the rest of the main characters are ghosts. This includes Charlie's brother and love interest. While it was obvious from early-on that Charlie's brother was a ghost, that was not the case with the girl, making for a very disappointing ending that went nowhere.
First Position (2011)
Fantastic
Probably the best documentary I have ever seen. The acting, music and interviews are all superb. This movie has almost more of an entertainment feel than a typical documentary that has a more educational feel. I will almost certainly watch this again in the future. It makes me want to be a dancer too!
Lavender (2016)
Fantastic
I don't understand the poorer reviews of this film! It explores the idea of repressed memories, but is also a "ghost" type movie. I'm not normally a fan of movies with lot of supernatural material like ghosts, or of movies with eerie music or creepy themes, but this was a fantastic movie. The acting was superb and the story kept me thoroughly engrossed. I will watch this again in the future, I'm sure.