Change Your Image
mcdonovan2
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Miami Medical (2010)
This show had great potential. Such a shame it was cancelled
I started watching this show as I a huge fan of one of the cast but I actually really enjoyed the series, I have to say I don't understand why the show was cancelled, it had a good mix of drama, humour and relatable characters and the story lines were actually very watchable. I guess if you watch a lot of medical dramas this show isn't really a stand out but it's still a very enjoyable and easy to watch series.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
This film could have been sooo good
I'm a huge fan of Tim Burton and also loved the Ransom Riggs trilogy so had high hopes for this film. When I heard Tim Burton was making it I loved the idea of eerie dreamlike music and odd but beautiful imagery. The book itself is creepy at times but the film almost overdid this, instead of Burton's almost subtle horror; certain scenes were almost grotesque and reminded me of low budget horror. The film itself was actually pretty good as a standalone but as a Tim Burton film based on the Ransom Riggs novels it was somewhat disappointing
Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016)
I was hesitant after all the negative reviews but actually really enjoyed the film
I was a little reluctant to watch the film as I'd read a lot of negative reviews. I decided to give it a chance as I had enjoyed the first film. I have to say I'm very glad I did. There were a few scenes in the movie that either didn't make sense or which I felt slowed the movie down. but overall it was a pretty good film, cleverly told and the CGI was actually pretty good. I personally feel that 'Time' was an unnecessary character and the movie might actually have been better without him in it but otherwise I don't have any complaints. It's definitely worth watching especially if like me you like Tim Burton
The Secret Life of Pets (2016)
What did I just watch!!?! About 10 minutes of a decent movie then just pure insanity
I really enjoyed the first 10 minutes and then I think I passed out in hallucinations of a completely insane movie about a taxi driving bunny, A factory of singing hotdogs and a Boston sewer full of psychotic reptiles before waking up just in time to see the last 5 minutes of the heartwarming story about household pets which the trailers described. I'm actually shocked about how awful this film actually was. Considering it was made by the same film firm you created the Despicable me franchise this film was the biggest disappointment of 2016. I'm not saying it was all bad and I'm sure little kids might enjoy it but I honestly think it was just weird and at times a little dark, I don't think any form of animal abuse belongs in a kid's film and certainly shouldn't be played for laughs.
Once Upon a Time (2011)
FINALLY Back to the old magic of seasons 1&2. My all time favourite show
I watched this show for the first time in August 2014 and have been hooked ever since. A really original series with main characters who you can really love (Even the villains) I was worried the show was going a bit south and admittedly some episodes in season 5 were truly disappointing, but season 6 is quickly rekindling the shows' original magic and appeal...double doses of Lana Parrilla's acting is making this season a firm favourite. Watching this show honestly is the highlight of my week!!! All the regular cast are genuinely talented actors and it's clever how a character you hate for like half the series suddenly becomes your favourite. It honestly is worth watching. Fan bases such as Evil Regals and Swanqueen shippers are always growing and changing thanks to this show.