Change Your Image
imdb-773-34667
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Creator (2023)
A weak mix of stuff you've already seen before
I already said everything in my headline above: The story is quite weak, set in a completely unbelievable future, and told like a Roland Emmerich movie. That wasn't a compliment, mind you.
During the film, you are constantly reminded of practically all sci-fi movies from the past 30 years, because so many details in the imagery seem copied from others, to put it bluntly. Not because it's an homage, but simply because there is nothing new or original to see here. All the time I was thinking: Oh, that's from "The Animatrix", and that's from "District 9", that's "Spielberg's A. I.", that's from "Pandora" and that's from "I, Robot". Besides that, another distracting factor was the lack of a believable premise for the story.
Both the CGI and editing is decent enough, and the acting is not exactly bad, despite the weak script. But none of that makes the movie any better.
Profile (2018)
Disrespectful snuff
Du'a Khalil Aswad was a 17-year-old Iraqi girl of the Yazidi faith, who was stoned to death in northern Iraq in early April 2007. Long before ISIS. She was the victim of an honor killing.
Why do I bring up her name?
Because actual footage of Khalil's brutal execution is used blatantly in this movie. Not to honor her memory. Not to put focus on sectarian, misogynic honor killings. No, the footage is used to depict the death of a fictional character in the film; a British teenage girl named Taylor Conger, who is killed by ISIS in the fictional story of the movie.
Why? Du'a Khalil Aswad wasn't at all fictional. What you see is sadly her actual flesh and blood. Du'a Khalil Aswad wasn't killed by ISIS either. Du'a Khalil Aswad wasn't a British teenager. Du'a Khalil Aswad didn't ask to be used as an unpaid extra while being beaten and stoned to death. Du'a Khalil Aswad didn't give Timur Bekmambetov permission to use her molested body as a movie prop.
Yet Timur Bekmambetov did. Maybe he thought nobody would ever notice? Maybe he couldn't care less about abusing some dead teenage girl? Maybe it saved him some money? Maybe he's into snuff?
However, one thing is certain: Timur Bekmambetov didn't have the decency to list her name in the credits.
Du'a Khalil Aswad.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Surprisingly good!
If I had been 12 years old, "The Tomorrow War" would have been the greatest movie ever. I'm 50 now, but the movie was actually still very entertaining. No, it's not on par with my all time favourite alien invasion movie; "Independence Day". But it's far more solid than "World Invasion: Battle Los Angeles" (which is also quite good, in my opinion). The story is very well told, the acting is decent and the CGI is convincing. And yes, the script is a massive concoction of all the classic clichés of the genre - But I really enjoyed every last minute of it, nevertheless.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Good actors and high production value.. But.. No..
I had high hopes for this show, and the first two episodes worked well. But with episode 4 it has now become clear, that the writers can't keep it up. It began so well as a depressing, gritty, realistic small-town drama. But now, it has just become boring and uninteresting, because everything is getting more and more unlikely.
I won't go into details, but let me just say that the main character, Mare, is a very unsympathetic, rude, unpleasant and downright evil person. She would have been completely shunned by everyone in real life. However, in the series, she has an abundance of friends, co-workers and even suitors. Hence, the show becomes ridiculous to watch. Especially because we - the viewers - are clearly supposed to like her and to identify with her.
I'll stay tuned for a few more episodes, but I can't see how the story can get back on track after the events in the past two episodes.
Walker (2021)
A daytime serial
Low quality everything: Script, plot, characters, visual effects, sound, dialogue and everything else.
The Right Stuff (2020)
Based on the movie - Not on the book
I've read Tom Wolf's facinating book. And I've watched Philip Kaufman's amazing movie. Both are fantastic. This however, is nothing but a tame school play. The actors all appear to be dead inside, the scenography is cheap and the SFX is all amateurish CGI, that looks outdated already. Do yourself a favour: Read the book, and watch i original movie instead.
Next (2020)
Generic and boring so far..
Before you waste your time on "Next", do yourself a huge favour and watch "Person of Interest" instead. It's exactly the same premise, but so much more entertaining with fascinating and lovable characters. At least that's my current advise, only one episode in.
Based solely on the pilot episode, "Next" is just a generic, boring copy, and so full of all the same old cliches that we've seen too many times already. I really can't see how "Next" can evolve into anything but yet another cancelled show. But I'll give it a chance.
Devs (2020)
A dragging pain..
Already from the first episode I knew that this would be a dragging pain to watch. However, I gave it a chance. Now, after 5 episodes, I'm about to give up. This show has absolutely NOTHING to offer. Really. Nothing. And it's going absolutely NOWHERE. I strongly suggest that you find something else to watch!
Manifest (2018)
Just waiting to be cancelled..
Don't waste your time watching "Manifest". I won't go into details. Let me just say this: The premise doesn't make any sense at all. And everything else is slowly going absolutely nowhere. It's almost as if the producers are just waiting for it to be cancelled. Why this show is still on the air, is a complete mystery to me.
Hunters (2020)
Holocaust is actually still a real thing for many of us..
The premise doesn't work. Maybe it's because I'm European, but this just isn't funny. Our continent is still deeply affected by what happened during WW2. Many people here still remember. For many of us, Holocaust is actually still a real thing.
I really didn't like Tarrantino's 'Inglourious Basterds' for the very same reason. And sadly, this show is very much a blatant copy, also failing to be funny.
I'm giving 5 stars solely because of high quality production value and good acting by good actors. But frankly, I find it cheeky and somewhat disrespectful, actually.
Watchmen (2019)
So far, so good - And it gets better every week!
I've never read the original graphic novel, and I never liked the movie. The whole concept always seemed antiquated and unrelatable to me. So when this show began, I didn't think it would be anything more than just a boring remake of a story, that was already completely outdated. And the first episode didn't do much to change my mind, although I was thrilled to see Don Johnson in a key role. After the first 2 episodes, I think my rating would have been maybe 6 stars out of 10.
But now, after 5 episodes, the show has really taken off. The concept and the universe is getting more and more fascinating and surreal, the story is gradually unfolding in a wonderfully bizarre way, and the characters are getting deeper.
I'm hooked now, and I hope this show will soon be widely recognized for what it is: Not a squeal, not a remake, not a prequel, not a reboot. But an entirely new, stand-alone story inspired by the original concept. My rating now is 8 out of 10.
(Sorry for my poor English, it's not my native language)
Moonlight (2016)
Not a single positive word can be said
Movie of the year? Are you kidding me? This film is a complete waste in every way. No plot, no storyline and poor acting and directing. Right from the beginning it was obvious that this was going nowhere, terribly slow. Still, I kept watching hoping for a miracle that never came. Two hours later the movie ended and that is actually the ONLY positive thing that can be said about "Moonlight": It doesn't last for ever, although it feels like it!!
Containment (2016)
Stay away from "Containment". It's not worth your time.
What is better than an apocalypse ignited by an unknown, deadly virus gone pandemic? The collapse of our civilization and the race against time to find a cure? This is a favorite premise of mine when it comes to science fiction. As you can imagine, I loved "Outbreak" and I've seen "The Stand" way too many times. Oh, and "28 Days Later", "The Walking Dead" and.. Well.. You name it. I simply can't get enough!
However, I've gotten quite enough of "Containment". After watching 11 and a half episode, I'm fed up. I've given up. The story is boring, clearly designed to keep going nowhere. Everything and every detail is completely unrealistic to a point where it becomes unbearably cringy to watch. And the characters are all mere robots, walking in circles, limited by the amputated script. To be fair, I think the actors are actually quite good. They are doing their best but that doesn't really help.
Stay away from "Containment". It's not worth your time.
Empire State (2013)
What time is it, Dwayne?
Suitable for late night television only. Too slow and too boring. Don't pay money to watch this. There's a lot of potential, though. The story is actually quite interesting and the acting is not half bad. However, the potential is never unleashed, unfortunately.
I gave up on this flick when I noticed that Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson was wearing a brand new, present day digital Casio G-Shock watch. He was wearing it throughout the entire movie, although the story is set in the eighties, more than 30 years ago!
This little flaw illustrates the ambitions of both the actor, the crew, the director and also the overall quality of the movie very well, in my opinion.